English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2008, 04:49   #1
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 358
How to make a level 7 interrupt button for a1200?

Hi!

I have an A1200/Blizzard 1260, and I want to install a level7 interrupt button.
Is there any guide for this somewhere?
I know how to handle a soldering iron, but I am not very good with electronic theoretics.

Could anyone point me to a guide or write a small step by step guide here?

Do I HAVE to solder on the 1260 card or can I solder on the A1200? I'd rather not touch the Blizzard.
spoUP is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 04:57   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
hmmm

you could use a bus request signal, but then i am lost as to what data you would send.

/me ponders
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 18:53   #3
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 358
No one?
Someone MUST have done this?
spoUP is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 19:26   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
remember soldering to 2 pads next 2 pcmia port on my a1200 for a reset button
but don`t know it it was a level 7 reset think it just did a warm reboot
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 20:40   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,724
Quick schematics (1D) check does not show any easy points.

Possible not-too-difficult position is termination resistors R953A, R953B and R953C (other side connects to /IPL0-2 and other side to +5v). In theory pulling all 3 lines down should trigger level 7 interrupt. Note that I have no idea about resistor(pack) location..

WARNING: Check and double check that lines are correct, they should connect to Paula's and 68EC020's interrupt pins. (schematics may not be 100% correct)

I probably try to do A1200 level 7 interrupt button after CDTV is finished.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 January 2008, 21:07   #6
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,443
IIRC, HRTMon manual had a quick blurb on making one. Can't remember what model as it has been years since I've read it.
demoniac is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 21:34   #7
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 485
Here the schematics from Thrill Kill package. Check the doc to install this button on A500/A2000.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TK_NMI-PATCH.png
Views:	976
Size:	1.9 KB
ID:	15662  
Psygore is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 21:38   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,724
A500/A2000 level 7 button is extremely easy to do. No surface mount components.

A1200 isn't so easy..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 January 2008, 21:53   #9
frost242
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France, 87
Age: 41
Posts: 96
spoUP: I think you can solder on the A1200, just at the beginning of the edge connector... I'm also planning to add such a button on my own 1200, I'll post here when it's done.
frost242 is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 22:02   #10
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 358
"spoUP: I think you can solder on the A1200, just at the beginning of the edge connector... I'm also planning to add such a button on my own 1200, I'll post here when it's done."

where can i check which pins to use?
only two wires and a switch, or 3 wires?
spoUP is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 10:04   #11
frost242
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France, 87
Age: 41
Posts: 96
The HRTmon.guide file explains how to wire an IPL7 button. You need one button, 3 diodes (1N4148 or their equivalent) and some wire.

Taken from the guide :
Here is the @{b}schematics@{ub} of this button:

IPL0 -------- >| ------\
|
IPL1 -------- >| --------------- button ------- GND
|
IPL2 -------- >| ------/

>| = diode.



IPL0 IPL1 IPL2 signals can be found on pin 83-82-81 of the expansion
port of the A1200.

Then, the main issue is to find a ground.
frost242 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 10:50   #12
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,325
I built the above circuit on my A2000 from the HRTMon docs - works great. As said above the only difference for an A1200 version would be tracing back the lines from the expansion connector and a small solder point.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 19:11   #13
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 358
I got tipped on a link on how to do it:
http://user.it.uu.se/~jesperw/se/amiga/lev7.shtml
It's swedish though.
And i've successfully installed a L7 button now!
You don't need to use the tiny holes, solder at the very edge of the connector. The Blizzard fits anyway.
There's plenty of grounds on the CPU connector too. NP.
Mine works as expected!
Only problem now, is that Toni Wilens romable HRTMon won't always start.
It starts when an WHDLoad app is running, but not else.
When I tried it in UAE with my custom ROM i could activate it all the time, but not on my real A1200 with HRTmon blizkicked.
spoUP is offline  
Old 16 January 2008, 19:41   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,724
My A1200 NMI "switch" finally done. R953A-C resistors were the easiest location after all (underside)

HRTMon in EPROM also works, even in "insert disk" screen, with or without 68060.

Images attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a1200_nmi_diodes.jpg
Views:	831
Size:	56.6 KB
ID:	15732   Click image for larger version

Name:	a1200_nmi_pcb.jpg
Views:	1040
Size:	230.2 KB
ID:	15733   Click image for larger version

Name:	a1200_nmi_test.jpg
Views:	875
Size:	181.1 KB
ID:	15734  
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 December 2010, 14:58   #15
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 523
Reviving this thread as I'm thinking of installing the L7 button myself. Great picks Toni, will more than likely take those solder points you suggested. Was wondering where you hooked the ground up too?
h0ffman is offline  
Old 12 July 2011, 02:20   #16
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 149
Just installed NMI on two A1200 with the help of Tonis pictures, thanks.
Any good points to connect the NMI on the A4000?
Zorro III doesn't seem to include them.
Geijer is offline  
Old 16 August 2013, 16:21   #17
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
Are the diodes necessary, or just a precaution? Did anyone find any better points for getting IPL0-2?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 16 August 2013, 16:35   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,480
They are necessary, otherwise the different signals would affect each other.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 August 2013, 17:31   #19
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
Yes you're right of course, since all lines are connected before the single-pole switch. I would need a triple-pole switch for it to work without diodes. Is it recommended to get a fancy switch or button free from contact bounce? The software side of things can handle the effect of this, but what about the CPU?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 16 August 2013, 22:53   #20
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,480
I wouldn't be too concerned about it.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triggering a Level 7 NMI Interrupt in WinUAE psw support.WinUAE 2 07 December 2010 15:14
level 7 interrupt on A600 xc8 Hardware mods 1 26 October 2008 14:53
PDX-ARIV Level 7 interrupt activation redblade support.WinUAE 6 03 January 2008 04:30
Creating a Level 7 interrupt file for UAE redblade support.WinUAE 2 28 August 2005 23:49
Level 7 interrupt Kintaro support.WinUAE 1 21 January 2004 17:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11682 seconds with 14 queries