English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2004, 00:34   #1
Nyarlathotep
Zone Friend
Nyarlathotep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 148
Resolution and centering

If I set WinUae resolution to something more than 640x480 (i.e. 720x576 or 800x600), with horizontal centering, and the game don't use full overscreen, an horrible black bar appear on the right side.
Is there any way to eliminate it? (The color0 would be much better, I think)
Now I use filters and I do fine tuning on every game, but an "automatic" system would be cool.
Nyarlathotep is offline  
Old 11 February 2004, 08:22   #2
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas

Centuries-old issue.

Or like Wyclef Jean would point it...

"One time..."

"Two times..."

andreas is offline  
Old 12 February 2004, 00:14   #3
Nyarlathotep
Zone Friend
Nyarlathotep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 148
I'm sorry, probably I should search with more attention before asking.
I know centering is not a trivial thing, but my question is a bit different: it would be difficult to print color0 instead of black on the right side of the screen?
Nyarlathotep is offline  
Old 12 February 2004, 16:25   #4
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 66
Posts: 685
My guess is that WinUAE isn't actually setting the color for the portion of the screen where you're seeing the black bar to anything, which is why you're getting black. I'm also not sure that setting it to ANY color would really be the best solution, as the first time you ran something that had set the background color to something other than color0 you'd have the same problem, but in a different color.

What I have found to be the most workable solution to the problem for me has been to create custom screen resolutions using PowerStrip, rather than using resolutions such as 800 x 600 which really don't correspond to the dimensions of the display on a real Amiga, overscan or not. I've found that if I run the title that I'm having that problem with in WinUAE in a windowed mode and then keep tweaking the screen width and height settings until I determine just what is required, I can then use PowerStrip to create a custom full-screen resolution using those dimensions, and that works perfectly in WinUAE. You might want to give that approach a try.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 12 February 2004, 21:27   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,216
Which unfortunately wont work for us LCD users
BippyM is offline  
Old 12 February 2004, 22:36   #6
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 66
Posts: 685
Ouch! I guess that's a disadvantage of LCD monitors that I've never previously considered. Suddenly the prospect of switching to a monitor that doesn't consume so much desktop space has lost a bit of it's charm for me.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 12 February 2004, 23:44   #7
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Why wouldn't it work? My LCD just scales to whatever RES I want to use...
Enverex is offline  
Old 15 February 2004, 02:29   #8
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 46
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally posted by Enverex
Why wouldn't it work? My LCD just scales to whatever RES I want to use...
It would work, but scaling on an LCD = Blur City.
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 15 February 2004, 02:39   #9
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally posted by Sune Salminen
It would work, but scaling on an LCD = Blur City.
Yeah, I know that and thats one reason why I don't like them.
Enverex is offline  
Old 15 February 2004, 11:49   #10
crl
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah, also you won't normally be able to use 50Hz for smooth scrolling either... (I can't anyway)

I found that whacking the screen res up to the monitors native resolution and using WinUAEs filtering options works best
 
Old 02 March 2004, 07:17   #11
Skumball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 27
I've only tested Flashback and Another World on the latest WinUAE, but it seems fine now:

+Display+

Resolution
Primary
800x600 8-bit
Default

Settings
Full screen (nothing else)

Centering
Horiz & Vert

LineMode
Doubled or Scanline (I prefer Scanline, although you'll have to wait for the emulation to be running before selecting Scanline after choosing the Filter option below)

+Filter+
Enable Null Filter

And that's it. No annoying borders. Hope that helps.
Skumball is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does centering work? Maren support.WinUAE 4 13 January 2010 20:54
centering screen koseidon72 support.WinUAE 30 20 September 2007 00:52
Aspect, Centering and Filters ? Death support.WinUAE 8 19 September 2007 23:20
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 14:16
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 13:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12270 seconds with 13 queries