English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2003, 23:04   #1
daoloth
 
Posts: n/a
resolution

Hello.

My guess is that this has been answered maybe once or twice before, but I am too lazy to search (go ahead and mock me) for the answer.

I just started using WinUAE yesterday, and I have figured out how to install Workbench on a harddrive I made, and I have also installed a few (well, one actually) games. But one thing I haven't been able to figure out yet is how to get a reasonable screen resolution, one that works.
I can set it to for instance 800x600, 16-bit, but then the Workbench screen only takes up 25% of my actual screen, and the rest is black. I found a solution (using filters and resizing the screen that way) but now I have this filtered look that I really want to get rid of.
Any tips?

My PC hardware is as follows, if it helps:
ATI Radeon 9000 128 Mb gfx card, 1280x1024 Windows resolution.
Compaq 17-inch CRT monitor.
 
Old 19 November 2003, 09:40   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,244
What is your goal ? Running Workbench native on the Amiga custom chips gives you a resolution of 640x256 or 640x512 in doubled mode at max. No way around this.

In order to use higher resolutons on Workbench, you need to install Picasso96. It is a graphics card driver that directly accesses the PC's graphics card.

http://www.picasso96.cogito.de/

You need to add some RTG memory for the graphics card to work.

Use the Prefs/Screenmode program to choose a resolution.

Bye,
Thomas
thomas is online now  
Old 28 November 2003, 13:40   #3
daoloth
 
Posts: n/a
thanks, I'll try that.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imagine v5.13 in 16:10 resolution lelezetec support.Apps 1 17 September 2009 23:38
Getting screen resolution Another World support.WinUAE 15 09 December 2008 21:59
Resolution problem Marcuz support.WinUAE 3 25 October 2008 14:39
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 14:16
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 13:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06446 seconds with 13 queries