English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2021, 22:15   #4441
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Alrighty. Now that today I was a little more awake, I've gone through all the "Boxart" again and optimised further

This time I mainly tried to get rid of creases / wrinkles etc...

Some are impossible though without destroying further, like these 2 poor scans:

<snip>

So, please just download / extract this updated archive into "C:\WinUAE".
Ah pants... a few silly mistakes

That's what happens when you spend 7 hours creating a batch file, and then think it's also a good idea to tweak images until 1:20am...

Have now corrected the following:
  • Moved "Hyper Viper" --> "Hyperion".
  • Moved "Insectoids from Outer Space" --> "Insects in Space".
  • "Manhunter 2" --> downloaded / used the better OpenRetro version.
  • "Safari Guns" --> downloaded / used the better OpenRetro version.
  • "Sinbad and the Throne of the Falcon" --> also copied to "Sinbad and the Throne of the Falcon [Atari ST]".
  • Moved "Skrull" --> "Skweek".
So please just download / extract this new archive into "C:\WinUAE".
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 April 2021, 01:24   #4442
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer View Post
Can the "No Scanlines & No LEDs.uae" override also work with floppy speed?
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yup, that should work... strange that it hasn't for you though. I think you won't see things take affect until you actually start a configuration file... and it injects those settings on top.
Can't make it work. I assume that after starting a game configuration and pressing F12, Floppy should be at 400%, but it's still at 100.
No Scanlines & No LEDs.uae file:

Code:
config_description=
config_hardware=false
config_host=true
gfx_filter_scanlines=0
gfx_filter_scanlines_rtg=0
show_leds=false
show_leds_rtg=false
floppy_speed=400
sound_filter=off
Autoload is enabled and Scanlines/LEDs are disabled. I've also successfully disabled the audio filter. It's just the floppy setting that doesn't apply. Weird.

(using WinUAE.ini by the way)
wanderer is online now  
Old 14 April 2021, 10:30   #4443
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer View Post
Can't make it work. I assume that after starting a game configuration and pressing F12, Floppy should be at 400%, but it's still at 100.
No Scanlines & No LEDs.uae file:

Code:
config_description=
config_hardware=false
config_host=true
gfx_filter_scanlines=0
gfx_filter_scanlines_rtg=0
show_leds=false
show_leds_rtg=false
floppy_speed=400
sound_filter=off
Autoload is enabled and Scanlines/LEDs are disabled. I've also successfully disabled the audio filter. It's just the floppy setting that doesn't apply. Weird.

(using WinUAE.ini by the way)
Currently at work in the office as it's Wednesday... so can't test until tonight.

Strange though, that should work as far as I'm aware.

Maybe Toni can advise / shed some light?

Failing that; just use the Notepad++ method which is very quick
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 April 2021, 19:09   #4444
hitm4n
Registered User
hitm4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 374
You can have a Host override and a Hardware override. Some settings are only applied when loading from the correct override file. Mine are named "OverrideHardware.uae" and "OverrideHost.uae". Both are added to the relevant section in WinUAE and the autoload option applied as per Damiens guide. Works for me (including floppy speed).

To be honest, i don't know which is which when it comes to all the settings, so i have all the override settings i want to be applied in both files. Heres my setup.

This is the Host one, notice the lines that say config_hardware=false and config_host=true. These are the other way round in the other file.

Code:
config_description=
config_hardware=false
config_host=true
config_version=4.4.0
config_hardware_path=
config_host_path=
config_all_path=
;
;show_leds=true or false
show_leds=true
;
;show_leds_enabled=cpu,fps,power,hd,cd,net,df0,df1,df2,md ("md" can be replaced with "df3")
show_leds_enabled=df0,df1,df2,df3
;
;osd_position="0:0%"	;right:top (horizontal:vertical)
;osd_position="0:100%"	;right:bottom (this is default)
;osd_position="32:100%"	;means roughly halfway along the bottom of the screen (doesn't work)
osd_position=0:100.0%
;
floppy_volume=85
floppy0sound=1
floppy0soundvolume_disk=85
floppy0soundvolume_empty=100
floppy1sound=1
floppy1soundvolume_disk=85
floppy1soundvolume_empty=100
floppy2sound=1
floppy2soundvolume_disk=85
floppy2soundvolume_empty=100
floppy3sound=1
floppy3soundvolume_disk=85
floppy3soundvolume_empty=100
floppy_speed=800
;
sound_stereo_separation=5
;
gfx_display=0
gfx_display_rtg=0
gfx_framerate=1
gfx_width=720
gfx_height=576
gfx_top_windowed=0
gfx_left_windowed=0
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=576
gfx_width_fullscreen=720
gfx_height_fullscreen=576
gfx_refreshrate=0
gfx_autoresolution=0
gfx_autoresolution_vga=true
gfx_backbuffers=2
gfx_backbuffers_rtg=1
gfx_vsync=false
gfx_vsyncmode=normal
gfx_vsync_picasso=false
gfx_vsyncmode_picasso=normal
gfx_lores=false
gfx_resolution=hires
gfx_lores_mode=normal
gfx_flickerfixer=false
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=fullwindow
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=smart
gfx_colour_mode=32bit
gfx_blacker_than_black=false
gfx_api=direct3d
gfx_api_options=hardware
gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf=2.000000
gfx_filter_horiz_zoom_multf=2.000000
gfx_filter_vert_offsetf=0.000000
gfx_filter_horiz_offsetf=0.000000
gfx_filter_autoscale=none
And the Hardware one...
Code:
config_description=
config_hardware=true
config_host=false
config_version=4.4.0
config_hardware_path=
config_host_path=
config_all_path=
;
;show_leds=true or false
show_leds=true
;
;show_leds_enabled=cpu,fps,power,hd,cd,net,df0,df1,df2,md ("md" can be replaced with "df3")
show_leds_enabled=df0,df1,df2,df3
;
;osd_position="0:0%"	;right:top (horizontal:vertical)
;osd_position="0:100%"	;right:bottom (this is default)
;osd_position="32:100%"	;means roughly halfway along the bottom of the screen (doesn't work)
osd_position=0:100.0%
;
floppy_volume=85
floppy0sound=1
floppy0soundvolume_disk=85
floppy0soundvolume_empty=100
floppy1sound=1
floppy1soundvolume_disk=85
floppy1soundvolume_empty=100
floppy2sound=1
floppy2soundvolume_disk=85
floppy2soundvolume_empty=100
floppy3sound=1
floppy3soundvolume_disk=85
floppy3soundvolume_empty=100
floppy_speed=800
;
sound_stereo_separation=5
;
gfx_display=0
gfx_display_rtg=0
gfx_framerate=1
gfx_width=720
gfx_height=576
gfx_top_windowed=0
gfx_left_windowed=0
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=576
gfx_width_fullscreen=720
gfx_height_fullscreen=576
gfx_refreshrate=0
gfx_autoresolution=0
gfx_autoresolution_vga=true
gfx_backbuffers=2
gfx_backbuffers_rtg=1
gfx_vsync=false
gfx_vsyncmode=normal
gfx_vsync_picasso=false
gfx_vsyncmode_picasso=normal
gfx_lores=false
gfx_resolution=hires
gfx_lores_mode=normal
gfx_flickerfixer=false
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=fullwindow
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=smart
gfx_colour_mode=32bit
gfx_blacker_than_black=false
gfx_api=direct3d
gfx_api_options=hardware
gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf=2.000000
gfx_filter_horiz_zoom_multf=2.000000
gfx_filter_vert_offsetf=0.000000
gfx_filter_horiz_offsetf=0.000000
gfx_filter_autoscale=none
Hope this helps.
hitm4n is offline  
Old 14 April 2021, 19:34   #4445
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 697
Thanks very much hitm4n, it works.

Created a new "Hardware" directory inside WinUAE/Configuration. Put a new .uae file in there (set to Autoload) containing only:
Code:
config_description=
config_hardware=true
config_host=false
floppy_speed=400
I also removed floppy_speed=400 from the other .uae file inside Host. Now floppy is always set to 400.
wanderer is online now  
Old 14 April 2021, 19:45   #4446
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitm4n View Post
You can have a Host override and a Hardware override. Some settings are only applied when loading from the correct override file. Mine are named "OverrideHardware.uae" and "OverrideHost.uae". Both are added to the relevant section in WinUAE and the autoload option applied as per Damiens guide. Works for me (including floppy speed).

To be honest, i don't know which is which when it comes to all the settings, so i have all the override settings i want to be applied in both files. Heres my setup.

This is the Host one, notice the lines that say config_hardware=false and config_host=true. These are the other way round in the other file.

<snip>

Hope this helps.
Ah I see, didn't even know about a "Hardware" based one

Ok, so for wanderer do this:
  • Create a directory "C:\WinUAE\Configurations\Hardware".
  • Create a config file named say "FloppySpeed400.uae", with the following and save in above:

    Code:
    config_description=
    config_hardware=true
    floppy_speed=400
  • Start WinUAE and select "Hardware".
  • Click on "FloppySpeed400" and then click "Set".
  • Tick "Autoload" and then "OK".

Edit: Ah, I see you've figured this out wanderer and posted whilst I was putting these step-by-step instructions together
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 April 2021, 22:10   #4447
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,286
For those of you that purchased Inviyya, here is the configuration file / title / screenshot only.

Of course you need your purchased .ADF but with the Flashtro / ross trainer applied
So, please just extract this archive into "C:\WinUAE".
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 April 2021, 22:30   #4448
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,286
Here is a "clean" disk of King's Valley without the "Blizzard" bootblock virus.
So please just download / extract this archive into "C:\WinUAE"
DamienD is online now  
Old 15 April 2021, 15:00   #4449
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
[...]
Yay, malko's screenshot updates are back
...though you're a long way behind my friend
I know, I know
But I am gently catching up (with kind of British phlegm)

46.1

<< >>
malko is offline  
Old 15 April 2021, 15:02   #4450
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow, from Derbyshire/England
Age: 47
Posts: 155
I still dont understand the reason for the laptop screenshots. lol
speshady is offline  
Old 15 April 2021, 15:03   #4451
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,386
46.2

<< >>

Last edited by malko; 15 April 2021 at 19:17.
malko is offline  
Old 15 April 2021, 15:14   #4452
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by speshady View Post
I still dont understand the reason for the laptop screenshots. lol
Finding it back was quick :
https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php...40#post1327840


But I think the best reply is this one :
https://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p...postcount=3546
malko is offline  
Old 15 April 2021, 17:18   #4453
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
For those of you that purchased Inviyya, here is the configuration file / title / screenshot only.
Hope you can also add the WHD version of Inviyya (if possible of course), which I believe is the only one able to save high-scores.

I'd attempt it myself but looks like it's not that simple as using an ADF as template.
wanderer is online now  
Old 15 April 2021, 17:40   #4454
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer View Post
Hope you can also add the WHD version of Inviyya (if possible of course), which I believe is the only one able to save high-scores.

I'd attempt it myself but looks like it's not that simple as using an ADF as template.
Of course I could but...

To be totally honest, I'm not a person who cares about saving high scores

Also, is there a trainer with the WHDLoad version?
DamienD is online now  
Old 15 April 2021, 18:00   #4455
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Also, is there a trainer with the WHDLoad version?
Answered my own question; no trainer with the WHDLoad version...

Anyway, I won't be adding the WHDLoad version into my collection, sorry.

...but as I'm a nice guy, I've just created a bare-bones / self-booting .HDF and sent you a PM
DamienD is online now  
Old 15 April 2021, 18:38   #4456
philgood1351fr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Coulommiers/France
Posts: 49
I just bought this fabulous game in collector's Edition.
Hope to receive it quickly to test the Final version.
philgood1351fr is offline  
Old 15 April 2021, 19:16   #4457
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,386
47.1

<< >>
malko is offline  
Old 15 April 2021, 19:20   #4458
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,386
47.2

Aardvark is also a very entertaining game. Did hesitate before choosing
<< >>

Last edited by malko; 16 April 2021 at 18:47.
malko is offline  
Old 15 April 2021, 19:43   #4459
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
For those of you that purchased Inviyya, here is the configuration file / title / screenshot only.

Of course you need your purchased .ADF but with the Flashtro / ross trainer applied
So, please just extract this archive into "C:\WinUAE".
Is it any good?
enigma776 is offline  
Old 16 April 2021, 09:50   #4460
remax
Registered User

remax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer View Post
Hope you can also add the WHD version of Inviyya (if possible of course), which I believe is the only one able to save high-scores.

I'd attempt it myself but looks like it's not that simple as using an ADF as template.
In fact, that's not so hard. Not being an Amiga guy, i figured it out in a an hour.

Use the hdf from a game with a near configuration, change the data folder, and edit startup-sequence in [S] (Total Commander is your friend to do all this quickly)

You got to get familiar with the various configuration but there are not too many.
remax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
jabybau
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unofficial" Update Packs - DamienD's WinUAE Collection DamienD project.MAGE 62 04 May 2021 10:37
"reInstallDDWC.cmd" for DamienD's WinUAE Collection malko project.MAGE 49 09 April 2021 23:34
DamienD's WinUAE Collection - [720x576] Old vs New Scanlines DamienD support.Other 50 21 October 2018 00:52
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.26832 seconds with 16 queries