English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2021, 16:24   #21
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,196
yes, it is interesting this curiosity because to see if there is real 100% AGA games.
Seiya is offline  
Old 16 February 2021, 22:14   #22
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,763
You can try Dennis AGA on ECS machines.
Dennis will turn into a shadow sprite.
viddi is offline  
Old 16 February 2021, 22:35   #23
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
Zool 2 AGA seems "working" too (quick test with winuae)

No differences in main menu, corrupted gfx in game, but works
kremiso is offline  
Old 16 February 2021, 22:49   #24
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,309
extra layer of parallax has been added. Nothing more.
jotd is offline  
Old 17 February 2021, 07:40   #25
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
Zool 2 AGA seems "working" too (quick test with winuae)

No differences in main menu, corrupted gfx in game, but works
For the first Zool game it would only get to the 'prepare yourself' - i will try Zool 2 on my CDTV today
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 17 February 2021, 07:41   #26
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
extra layer of parallax has been added. Nothing more.
Might be worth trying something like alfred chicken as that looks similar
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 17 February 2021, 17:18   #27
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
another one : Donk! the samurai duck!
i know, this is both ocs/aga, but if you select AGA on main menu, you'll have...
...a speccy game
kremiso is offline  
Old 17 February 2021, 22:44   #28
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
another one : Donk! the samurai duck!
i know, this is both ocs/aga, but if you select AGA on main menu, you'll have...
...a speccy game
Can you show a screenshot - i see the games screen with the options like shield, bombs and i can see the bombs but not a speccy game (It may be because i have kick 3.1 and 68010
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 18 February 2021, 00:20   #29
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
another one : Donk! the samurai duck!
i know, this is both ocs/aga, but if you select AGA on main menu, you'll have...
...a speccy game
Hmmm, I know this game is [OCS-AGA] but I only play in AGA and good

I guess you mean set an OCS / ECS config, select "1" for AGA mode, and then it's like a speccy game.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 February 2021, 00:36   #30
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...I guess you mean set an OCS / ECS config, select "1" for AGA mode, and then it's like a speccy game.
few garbled colors, shadowly sprites, yes i meant it would appear as a Spectrum game

at least, using winuae + 2MB hw (A500+ or A1200 downgraded ECS)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Donk!.png
Views:	78
Size:	165.8 KB
ID:	70954  
kremiso is offline  
Old 18 February 2021, 07:22   #31
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
I was looking at another thread where some games that are AGA actually are just 2MB Chip and work on ECS like Jungle Strike and thought that was interesting.

As I own a CDTV with 2MB Chip/8MB Fast/Kick 3.1/Super Denise/68010 I thought I would try a few AGA games (I have a 1200 too)

My results from just a couple were interesting:

Zool AGA - Gets to the loading screen (Prepare Yourself)
Trolls AGA - loads into game and is playable (Albeit a garish looking pallet)
Nigel Mansell - Gets to loading screen

It would be useful to see if anyone else has tried doing this and what kinds results have been achieved (Also if anyone has say similar spec to me but maybe an A3000 with graphics card)

Remember to include your OCS/ECS machine specs and processor
It's common knowledge that these games are just "AGA enhanced" in some way. There are little to tiny differences between AGA and OCS/ECS versions.

Maybe try AGA only games or major AGA enhanced (not only with additional background, etc).
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 00:49   #32
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
It's common knowledge that these games are just "AGA enhanced" in some way. There are little to tiny differences between AGA and OCS/ECS versions.

Maybe try AGA only games or major AGA enhanced (not only with additional background, etc).
Yes, This looks the case,
I suppose the things to try are AGA only games on and ECS config (Ie 68020 as well as 680000/010 and also try expanded games like gloom deluxe that are meant to work on ECS with 68020 but try them on a 68010,
I will try some more soon, just got my 500+ delivered - my dad's recapped it and cleaned it in pcb solution as well as fitting one of those nice coin battery adapters and refurbished the powerpack, also in my bag of goodies was a nice gameboy with oscilloscope - i have just put in kickstart 3.1 and it all works well
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 01:53   #33
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 38
Posts: 861
I had similar idea once. I wanted to see which cd32 game could've been ran on cdtv. But it requiers (a lot of) time. You have to rebuild the iso with cdtv trademark, add rmtm in s-s.. so I gave up quickly. I only remeber Lost vakings got to the main menu...
Cobe is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 02:38   #34
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
I had similar idea once. I wanted to see which cd32 game could've been ran on cdtv. But it requiers (a lot of) time. You have to rebuild the iso with cdtv trademark, add rmtm in s-s.. so I gave up quickly. I only remeber Lost vakings got to the main menu...
One thing to check for is the doublespeed or maxspeed option in the startup of CD32 disks and remove it, I created a boot disk for one of the CDPD collections because they assumed that if you had kickstart 3.1 it would need doublespeed so always failed. Something like the CD32 projectX would be one to try first, as that is already an ocs/ecs game. I did manage to get the Stunt car racer disk to work via a boot disk - that was more difficult as there were options using the cd32 controller which i had to change as well, i might go back to that but as i can simply use whdload there isn't much need - but it's nice to try and learn a bit more
Off to try TFX now...
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 16:28   #35
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
@ScottC2010 maybe you could test this Uridium2 .adf set :

/TOSEC/Games/[ADF]/U/Uridium 2 v0.90-1.00 (1993)(Renegade)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr FLT][review copy].zip
/TOSEC/Games/[ADF]/U/Uridium 2 v0.90-1.00 (1993)(Renegade)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2)(Data Disk)[cr FLT][review copy].zip

it is marked as AGA, but with winuae seems working normally with 68020 + 1MB + ecs
kremiso is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 17:25   #36
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
@ScottC2010 maybe you could test this Uridium2 .adf set :

/TOSEC/Games/[ADF]/U/Uridium 2 v0.90-1.00 (1993)(Renegade)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr FLT][review copy].zip
/TOSEC/Games/[ADF]/U/Uridium 2 v0.90-1.00 (1993)(Renegade)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2)(Data Disk)[cr FLT][review copy].zip

it is marked as AGA, but with winuae seems working normally with 68020 + 1MB + ecs
Use the latest version that Galahad cracked from .IPFs: Uridium 2 [AGA]

You can find it on the "Amiga File Server" here: Uridium 2 vP1.04-D1.03 (1993)(Renegade)(OCS-AGA)[cr SCX].zip
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 February 2021, 01:24   #37
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Use the latest version that Galahad cracked from .IPFs: Uridium 2 [AGA]

You can find it on the "Amiga File Server" here: Uridium 2 vP1.04-D1.03 (1993)(Renegade)(OCS-AGA)[cr SCX].zip
This works fine - i think it was just fixed for aga and has extra sounds though for 2mb chip - looks nice though!
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 21 February 2021, 03:31   #38
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,954
In 1993, as for CD32, quite a few games may have been upgraded for AGA to take advantage of the nicer graphics née full AGA - with rampant piracy making studios go for the lesser evil of dubious extortionate and exclusive licensing console deals instead

Full AGA games would have been at great expense, it would have to wait a couple years. Not least to await the never surfacing official documentation.

Bad years for sure.

Non-action games (sim, RTS) may have been tied to AGA just for needing 020 for the framerate, and should be playable with e.g. ACA500Plus with very minor fixes of omissions.

Later came true AGA exclusives (as in written for, taking full advantage).
Photon is offline  
Old 22 February 2021, 11:43   #39
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
This works fine - i think it was just fixed for aga and has extra sounds though for 2mb chip - looks nice though!
I'm really not surprised that this works on OCS. Not sure why kremiso suggested that you try.

The game always has been OCS-AGA like Donk is.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 February 2021, 12:48   #40
SquawkBox
Speedbump gimme goosebump
SquawkBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 384
Send a message via ICQ to SquawkBox
Compared to the standard version, D/Generation AGA bears a brighter palette mostly, it would be nice to be able to play that version from a real 1MB A500. Do you think coding such a hack could be done for this particular game ?
SquawkBox is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To AGA or to OCS/ECS... bitter Coders. Asm / Hardware 6 02 December 2018 07:06
New amiga games... A500 OCS/ECS or A1200 AGA ? DanScott Retrogaming General Discussion 107 19 June 2016 06:23
AGA Games on ECS/OCS Computers fondpondforever Retrogaming General Discussion 16 30 July 2015 06:23
AGA Upgrade for ECS/OCS Games? slowtide project.Amiga Game Factory 3 03 December 2013 20:11
ecs ocs games on aga memothejanitor support.Apps 4 16 June 2007 04:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10433 seconds with 16 queries