English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 December 2020, 20:40   #1
kamelito
Zone Friend

kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,356
WinUAE PPC 1.5GB Z3 RAM

I once had a 1.5GB working RAM setup under WinUAE but can't have it working now.
What is the correct setup ?
thanks
kamelito is offline  
Old 28 December 2020, 14:02   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,727
Depends on what do you mean by "PPC"?

OS3 + PPC: just select large enough RAM size. (=requires at least 2 Z3 boards because max Z3 size is 1G. Select the another from RAM panel advanced region)
OS4: impossible. OS4 only accepts official Z3 space = all Z3 boards must fit in 1G space.

Check Hardware Info panel for Z2/Z3 allocation details.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2020, 14:11   #3
kamelito
Zone Friend

kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,356
Thanks, I was talking about 4.1 PPC so 1GB is the limit. For some reason 1GB doesn’t work anymore only 512GB.
kamelito is offline  
Old 28 December 2020, 14:15   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
Thanks, I was talking about 4.1 PPC so 1GB is the limit. For some reason 1GB doesn’t work anymore only 512GB.
Did you check Hardware Info GUI panel? You almost certainly have some other Z3 board (RTG) that also needs Z3 space.

Only way to get full 1G with RTG is to use G-REX PCI bridge and PCI Voodoo 3 RTG (only implemented in recent betas). G-REX is outside of Z3 space.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2020, 14:42   #5
kamelito
Zone Friend

kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,356
Thanks, I was using Z3 for RTG switching to Z2 resolved my issue I now have 1GB back.
kamelito is offline  
Old 28 December 2020, 17:38   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,727
Ah, right, Z2 RTG board would also work. (But note that if you use Picasso IV, it is slower in Z2 "banked" mode)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So what runs now in WinUAE-ppc with all this RAM ? thellier support.WinUAE 1 17 January 2017 09:34
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 23 November 2011 11:42
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz + 128MB RAM (no SCSI) stachu100 MarketPlace 0 07 April 2011 07:45
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 1 15 March 2011 23:46
WinUAE 1.5.3+ Quantum Bigfoot 2.5Gb: Error code 0:112 Rakki support.WinUAE 9 21 September 2010 20:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07372 seconds with 15 queries