English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2012, 14:12   #101
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,509
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
will test some demos and give you 3-4 names

thx
Krest Mass Leftovers by Anarchy Music boosted @ start



Virtual World by TomSoft 3D is Fast and for exemple the first screen must wait a bit but scroll and skip directly to the next effect :




Vector-Balls Demo by TomSoft Little "T" too speed and all vector balls too fast too



s by skarla No time to see the first screen (Presented...)



Megademo by Red Sector Inc. Intro Logos rest 1/2 secs each ...



All this demos are started under my workbench with the lastest WHDLOAD (17.1beta registered)

Another question : is .dms supported ? can't read this floppy --> http://pouet.net/prod.php?which=4063
Foul is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 14:17   #102
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
It is normal. WHDLoad does not magically fix fast CPU (unless slave is coded to slow down the demo).

Use slower configuration or use whdload config file to run uae-configuration emulation mode change command lines on the fly.

EDIT: Either you have (very) fast WB and compatibility problems or slow WB and more compatibility. You can't have both
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2012, 14:20   #103
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,509
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
@ tony : ok, thx

@Frode : viewport = 0 0 * * => * * * *, * * * * => 74 36 640 512 seems to work like i wanted (always 4/3 modes...)

Hardwired demo don't even start on 16/9 screen ...

Perfect
Foul is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 14:39   #104
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
@Frode : viewport = 0 0 * * => * * * *, * * * * => 74 36 640 512 seems to work like i wanted (always 4/3 modes...)
Well, not strictly 4:3 - 5:4 in case (nitpicking)

You may also want to have a slightly larger viewport (For example, Pinball Dreams draws outside the 640x512 rectangle), for example by displaying 8 pixels more on all sides:
Code:
viewport = 0 0 * * => * * * *, * * * * => 66 28 656 528
Anyway, I have a couple of related ideas.

1. The current FS-UAE behaviour is to render the Amiga screen (at max overscan size), and then only display a rectangle if this on the screen. The rectangle is calculated using UAE autoscaling algorithm, or it is overriden by the viewport option.

But in any case, content outside the rectangle is not shown at all! When not using aspect correction, this does not matter, since the rectangle is stretched across the screen, but with aspect correction on, you will most often get black bars (and normally this is fine).

However, with a widescreen monitor, you will almost always get black bars to the left and to the right (which can be a waste if there is any interesting content outside the crop rectangle). In this case, it would perhaps be better to just use the autoscaling code for centering, not cropping (overscan / Amiga border color would then fill the sides of the screen).

But since Amiga content is generally not centered on the full overscan area, and 16:9 displays are much wider than Amiga displays, this could look a bit ugly because you would still get black bars outside the overscan area, and the left and right black bar would not be equally wide. One way to handle this could be to repeat the leftmost and rightmost pixels until the edges of the monitor...

(this could be configurable, for example viewport_mode = crop / center)

2. Since input grab can be released with the middle mouse button, perhaps the F11 key could be reassigned to toggle between autoscaling mode and a fixed viewport rectangle (such as 66 28 656 528 with centering / border fill)..

Any thoughts or wishes?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 14:45   #105
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,509
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
i agree with viewport_mode = crop / center : simple to use and configure
Foul is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 14:49   #106
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
i agree with viewport_mode = crop / center : simple to use and configure
and perhaps F11 should cycle between (in high-res / line doubled coordinates):
  • autoscale
  • 640x512 (at 74, 36) -perhaps with a bit of extra border
  • 640x480 (at 74, 36) -perhaps with a bit of extra border
  • 640x400 (at 74, 36) -perhaps with a bit of extra border
  • max overscan (724x566)
Then F11 would work almost like the "zoom" function common on widescreen TVs -and would be a universal "fix" when autoscaling gets confused with a particular game / demo. Of course, if you're creating configuration files specific for games, you can fix this in the config file, but when you have the games installed on HD and using a single configuration to start the Amiga in Workbench...

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 14 April 2012 at 14:57.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 14:58   #107
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Use slower configuration or use whdload config file to run uae-configuration emulation mode change command lines on the fly.
@Foul try something like this: http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/miscwhd.htm

I see no reason why it wouldn't work in FS-UAE as well.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 15:41   #108
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,509
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
i can't, because, this system (sdcard) is also used in my real A1200

and the site is speaking about "jit", wich is not possible (activated) on a x64 system...

Quote:
NOTE: No JIT! (No one has written Amiga compatible 680x0 to x64 JIT compiler)


Not really a big problem, i will just make 2 uae config, one A1200/020 to play games / watch demos and another "SUPER" to work on a fast Workbench (copying files etc..)

Last edited by Foul; 14 April 2012 at 15:46.
Foul is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 15:43   #109
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 62
Great work Frode
In this latest version the video frame rate appears to be much better.
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 16:00   #110
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
and the site is speaking about "jit", wich is not possible (activated) on a x64 system...
Well, yes it talks about JIT too (the cachesize (JIT) setting will have no effect on FS-UAE), but also about changing cpu_speed. The latter should work in FS-UAE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
Great work Frode
In this latest version the video frame rate appears to be much better.
Great -Thanks for letting me know!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 18:07   #111
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
ls it bad, Doc?
@Frode: Any investigation?
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 18:12   #112
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
i can't, because, this system (sdcard) is also used in my real A1200
uae-configuration does nothing if run on real Amigas (at least it shouldn't do anything at all)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2012, 18:21   #113
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
* Hack to correct the output of the autoscale algorithm in some specific situations (some Workbench screens, etc), hack will be updated/removed as necessary.
Thanks for that. I have noticed the same issue with other "bars" (since FS-UAE 1.1.x). It's probably better to wait for a fix in the WinUAE code
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 19:26   #114
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Another question : is .dms supported ? can't read this floppy --> http://pouet.net/prod.php?which=4063
Yes, and this one worked just fine for me. Check your log file. Perhaps you have not pointed FS-UAE correctly to the file..

Quote:
Originally Posted by jondel View Post
"White screen and white menu problem " when using F12. Kubuntu 86x64 OpenGL version 1.4
Your problem is that atlas.png is not found (I saw this in the log file). It seems you have not installed FS-UAE properly...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
@Frode: Any investigation?
Tricky, this one... There is no good reason why the menu should use 5 seconds to open. I suspect an OpenGL driver issue. On my netbook with Intel 945, your problem cannot be reproduced. My parents may have a laptop with the same chipset as you have...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 19:33   #115
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,509
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
uae-configuration does nothing if run on real Amigas (at least it shouldn't do anything at all)
so, will try .. thx again

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Yes, and this one worked just fine for me. Check your log file. Perhaps you have not pointed FS-UAE correctly to the file..
was a bad download (empty file)
Foul is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 19:39   #116
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Tricky, this one... There is no good reason why the menu should use 5 seconds to open. I suspect an OpenGL driver issue. On my netbook with Intel 945, your problem cannot be reproduced. My parents may have a laptop with the same chipset as you have...
You're probably right. I will try the latest available drivers later (it may fix the other issue too: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=379 )
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 20:06   #117
jondel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Manchester/UK
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jondel View Post
"White screen and white menu problem " when using F12. Kubuntu 86x64 OpenGL version 1.4
Your problem is that atlas.png is not found (I saw this in the log file). It seems you have not installed FS-UAE properly...
Thanks for this, yes that has fixed the problem. Other files were not updated as well, will keep an eye on this in future before posting.

Last edited by prowler; 14 April 2012 at 22:07. Reason: Fixed embedded quote.
jondel is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 20:09   #118
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by jondel View Post
Thanks for this, yes that has fixed the problem. Other files were not updated as well, will keep an eye on this in future before posting.
Next version warns with GUI message when textures cannot be loaded (except when the bitmap font cannot be loaded, of course )

Last edited by prowler; 14 April 2012 at 22:09. Reason: Fixed quote.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 20:50   #119
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
You're probably right. I will try the latest available drivers later (it may fix the other issue too: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=379 )
@Frode: Some news: I've installed the latest Intel drivers/same freeze issues.
Despite this, i've found a few useful infos. If I enable the FXT1 textures (driver option), the 2 issues are...fixed! but the downside is that...i can't see the texts anymore Any idea?
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 20:58   #120
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
@Frode: Some news: I've installed the latest Intel drivers/same freeze issues.
Despite this, i've found a few useful infos. If I enable the FXT1 textures (driver option), the 2 issues are...fixed! but the downside is that...i can't see the texts anymore Any idea?
Don't do it then (force FXT1 texture compression?). But only the text is invisible?

But this strengthens the theory that it is a driver issue. Perhaps there is some other driver setting that is causing trouble?

Or perhaps.. the problem could be that the GPU memory is exhausted? (texture compression would reduce this problem...) If the driver has to swap textures in and out to system memory, this would surely slow things down a bit..

Quick calculation: FS-UAE uses (by default) a 1024x1024 (4MB) texture for the Amiga frames, 1024x1024 texture atlas (4MB), and a 2048x2048 - (16MB !) texture for text cache. Is there some way you can tell if you have about 24MB free GPU memory for textures?

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 14 April 2012 at 21:07.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE <= 2.9.x development series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 1346 18 April 2020 08:02
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.0 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 62 01 May 2012 00:15
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 06:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16614 seconds with 16 queries