English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2019, 06:46   #1
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 2,624
Exe loads faster than disk ..... why ?

Hi guys

Just noticed this a lot of times, but never thinked to ask why this happens

So, here we go

I have a disk with exe inside that is launched by a simple startup-sequence

Then i extracted the same exe

I tried to launch both the disk and the exe itself and difference in speed is evident

The exe loads faster than disk, even if the disk is simply .... the exe !

So, why this happens ?

Thanks in advance, chip
chip is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 07:57   #2
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,214
Transfer? I suppose You mean floppy as disk? Where You copy exe? to HD or RAM? Floppy is always slower than HD or RAM, even on emulator as image. If You haven't sound of floppy drive enabled just turn it on for a while, You should see (or rather hear) that floppy emulation is almost as reading from real floppy disk.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 08:36   #3
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 2,624
Yes, for disk i mean floppy disk

The exe is extracted from the disk image to my hd and then simply loaded with WinUAE
chip is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 08:58   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,363
Because exe does not care about floppy accuracy/timing, it automatically enables turbo floppy speed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 09:07   #5
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 2,624
Ahh, that make sense .... thanks
chip is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 17:43   #6
Foebane
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 2,871
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
Ahh, that make sense .... thanks
What tool do you use to extract the .exes from the .adfs? I'd like to do the same thing, too.
Foebane is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 18:52   #7
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 2,624
Hi Foebane

I use ADF-Workshop

You can find it in the TOSEC site ..... really useful tool
chip is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 19:19   #8
Foebane
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 2,871
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
Hi Foebane

I use ADF-Workshop

You can find it in the TOSEC site ..... really useful tool
Yes, I use it already.
Foebane is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 20:01   #9
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 2,624
To search for exes you must hex-edit the files

Indeed you can't trust of the extension, this can be missing or different from .exe

You must view the first 4 bytes of the file

An Amiga exe always start with "00 00 03 F3"

Good ripping
chip is offline  
Old 14 February 2019, 10:49   #10
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 2,624
Just and additional info

Please note that sometimes exes are deleted from the disk

But luckily ADF-Workshop is able to extract those also
chip is offline  
Old 14 February 2019, 11:38   #11
Foebane
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 2,871
Sorry, Chip, I've examined several ADF files in the Workshop, but I think there's a reason why most of them are ADFs in the first place, as most of the older Amiga demos I have are trackmos and so are tied directly into the ADF disk structure, and load more data in every now and then with the timing fitting the demo content, or close to that.

I figured that extracting EXEs from ADFs would be like doing so from LHAs, but it's turning out not to be the case, IMHO. As I said before, many demos are multiple files, not to mention support files and C and S folders with scripts and commands, and it just seems like breaking a demo, ripping something like that apart.

As for disk loading, I find that the waiting time is not as bad as I thought, and as I said, most demos designed for disk will load a small part in at the start and load more while that's running, so there's always something to see. The term trackmo is the key.

I think I'll leave the ADFs alone but carry on what I've done with LHAs. But I will immediately convert any DMSs I see into ADFs.
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 February 2019, 11:51   #12
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,421
Thread moved as this is clearly not a support.WinUAE issue...
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 February 2019, 12:13   #13
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 302
Yes, there are trakmos which are trackloaded and most of them (if not all) are loading at absolute addresses.

Also there are some demos that are loaded by Amiga DOS filesystem but needs to be loaded with specific condition, like one drive (DF0: only), chip only, KickStart 1.2 only, ... Most of them (if not all) are loading at absolute address in memory.

Those KickStart x.x only demos are made that they use direct calling of function in KickStart ROM. If, for example, it calls directly KS1.2 functions, same functions are on different address in other KSs and it will call wrong code in other KSs than KS1.2 and thus will crash. I think that those are rare demos/intros.

You know that you can speedup floppy disk loading in WinUAE. But remember that some programs which depends on timing won't work or just partially work. In "Floppy Drives" exists section "Floppy Drive Emulation Speed". On the right is acceleration up to 800% and on the left is "Turbo" mode. Just remember that some things won't work with floppy speedup or they will work maybe with lower disk speedup.

There are some demos (and maybe some games) which uses floppy as sound device. For those don't use floppy speedup.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 14 February 2019, 14:01   #14
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 2,624
Hey guys, you probably misunderstood my reasoning, i think

I'm not talking of the NODOS disks which are continously loaded

I'm talking ONLY of the disks which contain a SINGLE exe which is launched by the disk at his startup

As simple as that

In this condition, you are not going to break anything of the demo if you rip the exe

Of course, if a text is written before the demo, you will lose that

So, if you consider it part of the demo, you of course can keep the ADF as it is

But demo works the same, no difference at all

I know what i'm talking about since my collection contains more than 7.000 files and i extracted A LOT of exes from disk

No problem at all
chip is offline  
Old 14 February 2019, 17:56   #15
Foebane
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 2,871
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
Hey guys, you probably misunderstood my reasoning, i think

I'm not talking of the NODOS disks which are continously loaded

I'm talking ONLY of the disks which contain a SINGLE exe which is launched by the disk at his startup

As simple as that

In this condition, you are not going to break anything of the demo if you rip the exe

Of course, if a text is written before the demo, you will lose that

So, if you consider it part of the demo, you of course can keep the ADF as it is

But demo works the same, no difference at all

I know what i'm talking about since my collection contains more than 7.000 files and i extracted A LOT of exes from disk

No problem at all
Fair enough.

So if I drag and drop an ADF file into Workbench and DF0:NDOS comes up, I leave it as it is, but anything else, rip it?
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 February 2019, 20:03   #16
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 2,624
Sure, if it is NODOS disk you leave it as it is, right

Otherwise you must see if it is a SINGLE exe file

This because on the disks there could be also other external data files

You must check it by eye

With the experience you easily will recognize single exe files from multi files demos

Anyway, just to be clear, i prefer rip the exe for a reason, not for personal pleasure

Indeed in this way i get a file of some KBs against a fixed file size of 880 KB

If you multiply this for thousands of files you will save a lot of space in your collection
chip is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC-size floppy disk image loads as trackdisk format mark_k support.WinUAE 1 02 January 2015 20:06
KS swap question after KS 'loads' Galder support.Other 15 15 October 2014 18:59
question after Workbench 1.3 loads up NfernalNfluence support.Hardware 5 12 May 2007 13:04
Loads of Coverdisks Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 18 21 September 2006 19:48
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 00:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16149 seconds with 13 queries