English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2021, 12:45   #1
Lisko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Avellino, Italy
Posts: 161
Connecting a real c64 SID to the amiga

Hi, I know that the amiga version of catweasel allows you to connect a real c64 sid and for using it with playsid. Unfortunately the catweasel is not in production anymore and it is very rare. Since I don't really need the catweasel for its reading/writing abilities but only for connecting the sid, how much difficult could be to just make a sid interface? Can someone help me with the specifics and knows how that part of the catweasel works? Thank you
Lisko is offline  
Old 03 December 2021, 12:59   #2
chb
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 342
You could have a look at this project:
https://www.pcbway.com/project/share..._Zorro_II.html
chb is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 07:39   #3
Lisko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Avellino, Italy
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by chb View Post
You could have a look at this project:
https://www.pcbway.com/project/share..._Zorro_II.html
Thank you but I should have specified that I have an Amiga 1200 in a standard desktop case so zorro II isn't an option, I would need a parallel/serial solution.
Lisko is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 02:11   #4
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lisko View Post
I would need a parallel/serial solution.
Or clockport/IDE interface internal...
pandy71 is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 05:43   #5
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2,924
Why not comment a pair of them for stereo 3D sound?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 09:58   #6
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy71 View Post
Or clockport/IDE interface internal...
Clockport is nice idea, but IDE is IDE so it's not good idea this way.
Solo Kazuki is online now  
Old 05 December 2021, 10:02   #7
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Why not comment a pair of them for stereo 3D sound?
It's not working this way. I have C64 with MixSID (two SIDs) and it can work stereo only if song is in stereo, normal ones are played same on both SIDs.
Even more interesting would be adding support for rather new 3SID standard option with three SIDs.
Solo Kazuki is online now  
Old 05 December 2021, 19:15   #8
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
Clockport is nice idea, but IDE is IDE so it's not good idea this way.
IDE connector is 16 bit data bus easily available... Amiga IDE use CPU and IDE address space is not fully used so...
pandy71 is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 07:42   #9
Marce
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: SA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lisko View Post
Hi, I know that the amiga version of catweasel allows you to connect a real c64 sid and for using it with playsid. Unfortunately the catweasel is not in production anymore and it is very rare. Since I don't really need the catweasel for its reading/writing abilities but only for connecting the sid, how much difficult could be to just make a sid interface? Can someone help me with the specifics and knows how that part of the catweasel works? Thank you
why you want a real sid in the AMiga
the playsid library works very well and the sound generated in sid files is somehow similar to the original

if you want a perfect sid sound try in a PC winamp 2.95 + SidAMP 2.4b plugin
Marce is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 10:16   #10
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,592
The clockport would be an option, but it's not as easy as it might first appear. Looking at the SID, it looks like it has 5 address lines (32 registers). The clockport only has 4 address lines.

IDE isn't ideal, but it has been used in the past - the Catweasel Mk 2 could optionally be connected to the IDE port instead of the clockport, for example.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 07 December 2021, 00:19   #11
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
The clockport would be an option, but it's not as easy as it might first appear. Looking at the SID, it looks like it has 5 address lines (32 registers). The clockport only has 4 address lines.
Use indirect addressing - two locations - one for address, second for data.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
IDE isn't ideal, but it has been used in the past - the Catweasel Mk 2 could optionally be connected to the IDE port instead of the clockport, for example.
IDE is just convenient connector with 16 bits data bus available...
pandy71 is offline  
Old 07 December 2021, 08:57   #12
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 190
I really like the idea of a SID Chip connected to an Amiga. Does anyone know at what memory address the SID Chip is expected to be available at? Might be a nice add on to some of my projects.
PR77 is offline  
Old 07 December 2021, 10:15   #13
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy71 View Post
Use indirect addressing - two locations - one for address, second for data.
Yep, it's just not as simple as connecting the SID to the bus as is the case with the Zorro card.

Quote:
IDE is just convenient connector with 16 bits data bus available...
Yep, as I pointed out, it's been used like that before. Using the IDE port like that requires careful consideration, like incompatibility with IDE splitters for example.

I'm not really sure what the purpose of your post was - I was just pointing out that these other ways of connecting it are a bit more involved.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PR77 View Post
I really like the idea of a SID Chip connected to an Amiga. Does anyone know at what memory address the SID Chip is expected to be available at? Might be a nice add on to some of my projects.
The Zorro adaptor linked to above appears to map it to 0xA00000-0xA0003E (bytes at even addresses). That seems to be where it's expected to be by the software written for it years ago, but if you're writing your own software, you could put it wherever you like. A more "proper" way to do it in a Zorro machine would be to add it as an autoconfig I/O device, rather than a fixed address device that needs special software.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 07 December 2021, 12:56   #14
Lisko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Avellino, Italy
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marce View Post
why you want a real sid in the AMiga
the playsid library works very well and the sound generated in sid files is somehow similar to the original

if you want a perfect sid sound try in a PC winamp 2.95 + SidAMP 2.4b plugin
Playsid itself supports the catweasel's sid chip. For basic tunes full software playsid works well enough but on some advanced ones sounds pretty different and doesn't emulate some effects at all. Cloning the catweasel's clockport sid adapter would be the way to go but from where to start?
Lisko is offline  
Old 07 December 2021, 21:14   #15
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Yep, it's just not as simple as connecting the SID to the bus as is the case with the Zorro card.
Some resources in Amiga are not Autoconfig controlled, they are present at fixed addresses and thank to some design shortcuts you can use them without ruin complete system functionality.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Yep, as I pointed out, it's been used like that before. Using the IDE port like that requires careful consideration, like incompatibility with IDE splitters for example.
Never claimed that this is trivial but also not so complicated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
I'm not really sure what the purpose of your post was - I was just pointing out that these other ways of connecting it are a bit more involved.
There is no other purpose than pointing that there are non-Zorro Amiga machines so other than Zorro resources can be used to accommodate SID within Amiga...
pandy71 is offline  
Old 07 December 2021, 21:33   #16
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy71 View Post
Some resources in Amiga are not Autoconfig controlled, they are present at fixed addresses and thank to some design shortcuts you can use them without ruin complete system functionality.
Indeed they are, and I've used them for many of my own hardware developments. I'm confused about what your point is here... Or did you mean to reply to the text further down regarding Autoconfig and the "proper" way to do it, which was in the context of a Zorro card?

Quote:
There is no other purpose than pointing that there are non-Zorro Amiga machines so other than Zorro resources can be used to accommodate SID within Amiga...
... which had already been said (and which I didn't disagree with). Again, still confused about what point you're trying to make here.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 07 December 2021, 23:29   #17
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Indeed they are, and I've used them for many of my own hardware developments. I'm confused about what your point is here... Or did you mean to reply to the text further down regarding Autoconfig and the "proper" way to do it, which was in the context of a Zorro card?
... which had already been said (and which I didn't disagree with). Again, still confused about what point you're trying to make here.
So please go back to http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=11

Replied to concerns raised by you - from my perspective this is OK solution for limited address space.

if there is another reason of your confusion then i must say: your confusion currently confusing me too...

Perhaps it will be easier to do some systematic approach.

  • Is there any SID for non-Zorro Amiga models?
  • Is there any possibility to create some SID extension for non-Zorro Amiga models?
  • Clock Port feasibility?
  • IDE Port feasibility?
  • other ideas?
pandy71 is offline  
Old 08 December 2021, 04:09   #18
Marce
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: SA
Posts: 61
btw,

The commodore Amiga should have built in a SID chip from scratch
or at least since 1987 when the A500 was out

together with paula there would have been 7 audio channels
4 for music and 3 for sid sound effects
The video games would have been different and much better in sound
and not all the crap created which you choose between audio effects or music

We would also have had a perfect emulation in a 020 of the commodore 64, today is not very possible unless you have a 040/40mhz or 060/50 since the SID emulation waste lot of cpu time

now is late for that, it does not make sense for me get into complications when something is not standard nobody is going to create good software
Marce is offline  
Old 08 December 2021, 19:18   #19
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy71 View Post
IDE connector is 16 bit data bus easily available... Amiga IDE use CPU and IDE address space is not fully used so...
You completely missed the point and all running discussion after. Since IDE would be blocked by SID interface, how You'll run system and software? From floppy?
Most people use IDE to connect hard disk (or similar) unit. So that's why interface on IDE is rather not too god idea.
Solo Kazuki is online now  
Old 08 December 2021, 22:31   #20
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
You completely missed the point and all running discussion after. Since IDE would be blocked by SID interface, how You'll run system and software? From floppy?
Most people use IDE to connect hard disk (or similar) unit. So that's why interface on IDE is rather not too god idea.
Are you familiar with concept of the piggyback?
As SID require PCB anyway then adding passtrough IDE connector looks to me pretty obvious - of course there are concerns raised by Daedalus associated with some IDE extensions/buffers but still for plain A1200 with only single IDE HDD connected this is neat point (IDE port) where data bus is available and some address lines also provided.
pandy71 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C64 SID duration ? chip request.Other 0 21 March 2021 09:29
Sid play 1000+ c64 tunes mike4466 request.Music 14 30 November 2019 17:26
C64 Live Demo - SID bassline Shoonay Retrogaming General Discussion 2 29 January 2012 22:22
Connecting REAL amiga hd to winuae darket69 support.Hardware 12 05 March 2005 01:18
Tusker c64 sid (amiga version?) thinlega request.Modules 2 24 September 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11714 seconds with 15 queries