English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2003, 14:26   #1
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Exclamation Pet 4032

I know, please don't blame me this is an Amiga board but I would like to talk about another fantastic Commodore machine.
I have a PET 4032 that refuse to load any data from dataset or disk drive.
I did a small website to discribe the problem
any help will be a fantastic gift

My not working very well pet
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 10 April 2003, 15:02   #2
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 50
Posts: 835
Hmm, this looks to me like if you are loading programs into the PET which were saved on another computer in a different ram area ( e.g. C64 )
To load programs at the PET's Basic start address, simply try loading them with ,8 instead of ,8,1.

If that doesn't help then some Rams could be bad....
Unfortunately Rams in the PET models are known to get bad just by looking at them from the wrong angle

But I know a guy who is a C= hardware god and knows quite a lot about PETs He can halp you with Ramadapters for more modern Ramchips, because the old ones are very hard to find, afaik !
Overdoc is offline  
Old 10 April 2003, 15:06   #3
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
In fact the pet can read the program it just saved before.
I was curious about the empty slot and of course the quality of my rams.
Who is GOD ?
Want to contact him
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 10 April 2003, 20:17   #4
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
It really looks like a memory relocation problem. Same happens on the C64 if you, for example, do LOAD"$",8,1...

Nice machine. I want a PET too!
Akira is offline  
Old 10 April 2003, 20:30   #5
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
sorry a mistake in my previous message

The PET CAN'T read a program it just saved before...
I have several pets and they can read the programs saved by the 4032...

Last edited by Tony Landais; 10 April 2003 at 20:57.
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 11 April 2003, 14:21   #6
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Specialist reply

Here is the best reply I received for my PET if people interested

your data from disk is not loaded to $401 but into screen RAM, which starts
at $8000. If you look closely you see that the data starts at $8081 (or
$8481, since screen RAM is mirrored several times) so I suspect that data bit
7 is stuck high on your IEEE interface, either on the driver chip or the 6520
or 6522 itself. Probably the latter one because saving still works.

Also all data is in reverse characters, where bit 7 is also set to high.

I think you should identify the faulty I/O chip with the help of the
schematic diagram matching your board revision (get it from Funet) and then
replace it. You can replace the 6520 with the easily available 6821.

I don't think the RAM is bad, since you get the full amount of bytes free,
and there are no other problems except tape loading. This might also get
solved magically once you replace the I/O chip.
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 11 April 2003, 17:49   #7
warlord
 
Posts: n/a
pet

i think your using the wrong commands (dload-diskload,directory) refer to a disk drive not a tape drive, also load"*",8 or 8,1 is wrong device 8 is a disk drive not a tape, the 1 is for machine programs only. its been awhile sinc i used a pet or c64 but i think if you just type save"program name" or save"program name",1
and remember tapes are store differently than disks so in order to load the program you just save rewind tape. to load first program on tape load"*",1 or load"*" to load a machince lang. program is load"*",1,1 or load "program name" or load "program name",1 I think 1 was devive for tape i could be wrong. also a directory on a tape system is dumb you would have scan the tape first then rewind. that why only 1-3 programs were save on a tape normally. and you wrote down about how many feet they started from zero.
 
Old 11 April 2003, 17:53   #8
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
I load and save from a floppy Disk drive via the IEEE 488 port.
Of course I tried to load and save from tape but the searching never stop...
Thank you for your help
Tony Landais is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My one pet hate about the Amiga's sound... Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 15 24 July 2011 19:44
PET range of Commodore Computers Slayer Retrogaming General Discussion 2 16 August 2010 02:08
Next Pet Project Enverex Retrogaming General Discussion 10 23 June 2009 01:30
my own pet project: Abime MapMaker gimbal project.Amiga Game Factory 45 13 December 2006 22:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09216 seconds with 13 queries