English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2015, 07:59   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,332
1943 Crashing on latest WHDload

Hi,

I have tried this twice now and both times crash and different times in the game. I am using it on PC WINUAE

the first 1943 on the list and the 1943 ALT get a guru error.

The third 1943 ALT ALT version works but crashes midgame? Any idea??

CRASH SCREEN


Version of 1943 WHDLOAD game


CPU SETTINGS
What does this error mean?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 09 October 2015, 03:50   #2
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,332
Anyone got this error?
Anyone able to pay the game for more then 10 minutes without crashing on whdload?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 09 October 2015, 11:02   #3
crazyc
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 721
If I remember I will give it a go when a get home. Busy day though so no promises.....
crazyc is online now  
Old 09 October 2015, 11:09   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
If I remember I will give it a go when a get home. Busy day though so no promises.....
Thank you, no rush. It's just baffling me
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 09 October 2015, 13:05   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
Tried version 1.3 with WHDLoad 18.1 no crashes.

Used A1200, OS3.1 2/128 ram, uae zorro III 256ram

I don't use igame.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 October 2015, 13:34   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,816
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Anyone got this error?
Anyone able to pay the game for more then 10 minutes without crashing on whdload?
have you seen that your CPU speed and frequency is 0 ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 October 2015, 01:14   #7
crazyc
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 721
1943 runs fine on my real miggy with WHDLOAD 18.1
(OK - I couldnt be bothered to play it for more than a few minutes as its not my favourite game....)
crazyc is online now  
Old 10 October 2015, 02:55   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
have you seen that your CPU speed and frequency is 0 ?
I'm not an expert onWINUAE settings for WHDLOAD games, its sort of trial and error. What should it be instead?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 10 October 2015, 03:01   #9
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Tried version 1.3 with WHDLoad 18.1 no crashes.

Used A1200, OS3.1 2/128 ram, uae zorro III 256ram

I don't use igame.
So far its working with this config, Ill report back if it crashes at anytime. Do you use this config for most of your whdload games?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 10 October 2015, 03:29   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
So far its working with this config, Ill report back if it crashes at anytime. Do you use this config for most of your whdload games?
Yes, It's my default A1200 config.
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 October 2015, 08:08   #11
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Yes, It's my default A1200 config.
Cool Thanks. I might save that config as my default Arnie config
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 10 October 2015, 14:32   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
LOL. Well that will jinx it, it probably wont work after that.
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 October 2015, 14:52   #13
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 49
Posts: 1,176
Does WHDLoad report crashes (*) to the authors of the patch?
It sounds like this would be a very useful feature.

(*) the ones it can intercept.
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Days of thunder keep crashing in WHDload spannernick project.WHDLoad 34 03 May 2016 08:42
Latest WHDLoad crashes Akira support.WinUAE 11 15 October 2012 15:29
Whdload 17.0.5139 crashing Art project.WHDLoad 19 24 June 2012 17:38
Sound and crashing Problems WHDLoad + a1200 magnetic project.WHDLoad 3 09 November 2010 23:58
Many WHDLoad games crashing :( VooD project.MAGE 2 27 March 2008 00:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09324 seconds with 15 queries