English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2010, 14:13   #1
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
Amiga Classic UAE

i have an Amiga1200 with blizzard 1260 that i haven't used for quite a long while (always travelling for many reasons and no space and time to have fun with it)
now i have much more time and a room just for these things.... so... now it is again shining and ready for fun

but most of my old game disks are not really working too well... and anyway are annoying to use
so i wanted to use my big .adf library on the amiga through UAE for amiga classic... i have found E-UAE for 68k but i can't make it work properly... i can't even configure that maybe i have an old version... but i can't find anything better.

i know i could use also whdload, but often my adf are not exactly the "original" copy... so most of times it doesn't work.

do you know a good way to play games from my adf on my amiga?

thanks
loth77 is offline  
Old 24 August 2010, 14:24   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
http://hxc2001.free.fr/floppy_drive_emulator/

If you prefer ADF images and not WHDLoad.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 August 2010, 14:27   #3
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,781
You want to download the ready installed games

http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd/ For the full packs of games and http://www.whdownload.com/ for single games files

No more floppies ...
kriz is offline  
Old 24 August 2010, 14:41   #4
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
noooooo....!!!
are you crazy to show me that site?
now i will spend the next weeks downloading games
thanks!
loth77 is offline  
Old 24 August 2010, 14:57   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,609
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Enjoy

Nice Amiga setup you have there

Thats how I felt when I found this site and KG's WHDLoad downloads, like a kid in a sweet shop!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 August 2010, 18:58   #6
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
i have also recently added a 4gb compact flash as hard disk, an ethernet adapter and also i can use a pcmcia SD card reader
last i have bought the micromsys mouse adapter
that's it
now i have something to fill the 4 gb
loth77 is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 08:22   #7
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,781
Its really great, Thanks kg and magix
kriz is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 13:42   #8
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
i have downloaded a million games already
but i'm having lot of trobles with many of them with various kind of errors...
my workbench is a classicwb os3.9
and whdload is the one preinstalled there.
is there any common solution to these various errors?
(kickstart errors, address errors, dechrunching errors...)
loth77 is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 14:00   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,609
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by loth77 View Post
i have downloaded a million games already
but i'm having lot of trobles with many of them with various kind of errors...
my workbench is a classicwb os3.9
and whdload is the one preinstalled there.
is there any common solution to these various errors?
(kickstart errors, address errors, dechrunching errors...)
First problem is you need the kickstart files in your Devs/Kickstarts drawer as some games use kickstart emulation.

Next problem, I bet you unzipped the files in Windows? This is not good as it alters some of the directory structure.

Its painful but they either need to be unzipped on the real Miggy or via WinUAE.

The other possible problem would be Max-Transfer settings, are you useing a CF-IDE for hard drive setup?

Oh also, are you using the latest version of WHDLoad? If not you should download that too.

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 25 August 2010 at 14:20. Reason: Typo's
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 14:05   #10
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,781
Remember to unpack in the Amiga or in Winuae (keep the files Amiga format), or else alot of files wil be corrupt/miss details..
kriz is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 14:21   #11
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,781
Yes, i didint know it was not so normal problem .. Anyways lets see what he write.. Alot of good tips here
kriz is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 14:23   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
I'm a bit confused now This is in 'support.WinUAE', but it seems he's using a real Amiga now? I'll wait with any assumptions until that is clear
TCD is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 14:23   #13
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
for kickstarts, i will find a solution

yep... i unzipped in windows... now i will do that in winuae

maxtranfer? what can i do about that? (yes i use a cf)

i have version 16.9
on aminet i can find just 16.8
but i think there is version17 out... am i right? (that i can't find to download)
loth77 is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 14:25   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Don't unzip them in WinUAE and then transfer them via CF loth77. Transfer them zipped and then unzip them on the Amiga
WHDLoad 17.0 is still beta, but you can get it here : http://www.whdload.de/whdload/whd170.lha
TCD is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 14:35   #15
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I'm a bit confused now This is in 'support.WinUAE', but it seems he's using a real Amiga now? I'll wait with any assumptions until that is clear

ahaha... it started as a question about amiga UAE... but they gave me a better solution using whdload to the what i was asking... so it is not anymore a uae or winuae question
maybe it is better to move it ))

sorry and thanks
loth77 is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 15:01   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,609
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by loth77 View Post

maxtranfer? what can i do about that? (yes i use a cf)
When you partitioned and formatted the CF card what HDTools did you use? If you used the one in ClassicWorkbench OS3.9 you should be ok as it sets a default value which is fine. You can edit the Max Transfer in the 'Advanced Options' in the partitioning screen of HDToolBox.

If you did your initail setup with a WB3.0/1 Floppy Disk in the Real Amiga or ADF in UAE then you might have a wrong value set for Max Transfer that is causing these problems, for the longest time I setup my CF's in UAE with a WB3.1 ADF and had errors with many WHDLoad Games which I thought was my 040 but I had the wrong Max Transfer setting for my CF cards.

I'll double check all the settings and post them a little later for you.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 18:52   #17
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,609
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@loth77,

The max transfer setting that is suggested for CF cards is 0x1FE00
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 20:17   #18
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
my max transfer is different than the suggested one
i formatted it with wb3.1 disk, i have:
mask: 0x7fffffff
maxtransfer 0x00ffffff

can i just change the setting and save or have i to backup all data, repartition and format?

thanks again!
loth77 is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 20:40   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,609
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by loth77 View Post
my max transfer is different than the suggested one
i formatted it with wb3.1 disk, i have:
mask: 0x7fffffff
maxtransfer 0x00ffffff

can i just change the setting and save or have i to backup all data, repartition and format?

thanks again!
Hi,

Thats the setting I had that caused me all the problems, I think its best to prepare and start from scratch. (Make sure you back up anything important)

I'm pretty sure it will destroy your RGB and thus your Data.

I suggest do your work in Classic Workbench OS3.9 HDTools and maybe think about adding SFS file system at the same time, I find that almost twice as fast on the A1200's native IDE

CWB OS3.9 has all the files you need, I can talk you through it on MSN or something later on after the Champions League Footy

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 21:38   #20
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
i'm backupping it all right now

i'll wait for you on msn before doing big damages
thanks
loth77 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P96 (UAE) probs with Classic WB Full mingle project.ClassicWB 21 21 October 2016 09:05
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24
E-UAE Classic WB Washac project.ClassicWB 7 20 February 2012 22:29
Classic WB & e-uae zardoz project.ClassicWB 1 18 October 2010 10:02
What do you do with your classic Amiga? Matt020 Nostalgia & memories 16 14 February 2010 06:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10288 seconds with 15 queries