English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2002, 12:52   #1
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 39
Posts: 1,355
Evil grin Bloodfest

I just tried the game Bloodfest and WOW- what a cool game! Thankyou, S4murai, for introducing me to such awesomeness!

But I must ask, what is the minimum Amiga specs you need to run this game? Is it possible to run it on a standard Amiga 500 with 1mb of RAM? When I try this in WinUAE, I get "Out of Memory" messages.

Thank you in advance.
Muzkat is offline  
Old 22 March 2002, 13:29   #2
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 515
Hmm... although this game is programmed in Amos, I think it needs an A1200 (or just more than 2MB memory).

I had a problem with my version, when you get down to the 2nd level, there's a terminal somewhere. If you try to access it, the game asks for a 2nd (or 3rd? can't remember as I haven't played this game since a long time) disk, which I didn't have...

It's the same like the PD-game 'Ghost'. Somewhere in the game it asks for a 2nd disk, but my (official) version only came on one :/
Kodoichi is offline  
Old 22 March 2002, 14:01   #3
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 39
Posts: 1,355
I haven't gotten up to that bit yet...hopefully soon I will, and I'll see what happens.
Muzkat is offline  
Old 24 March 2002, 02:32   #4
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 39
Posts: 1,355
I'm still not up to that part, but I've encountered another quirk. Whenever I try to log onto a terminal in the game, I get dumped back to the workbench screen with a "file not found" message.

I've tried the games with numerous configs in UAE in an attempt to solve this problem, but no luck.
Muzkat is offline  
Old 13 June 2002, 15:52   #5
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 39
Posts: 1,355
When I play Bloodfest on the latest release of Win UAE, the bottom of the screen gets cut off. Can I do something to change this?

Thanx.
Muzkat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09179 seconds with 14 queries