English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 November 2009, 13:12   #1
plankton
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: .
Posts: 26
...

...

Last edited by plankton; 29 December 2009 at 23:39.
plankton is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 13:17   #2
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 52
Posts: 2,695
I thought you were supposed to run your FPU at the same speed as your Processor...?
Peter is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 13:31   #3
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,074
On my Blizz 1230/50,i have one 68882 FPU at 33MH,working well,no problems.
(some links you post not working..)
Anemos is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 13:47   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
I'd go for no FPU. You'll never need one and they just use more electricity.
alexh is online now  
Old 12 November 2009, 14:07   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
No, absolutely nothing.
alexh is online now  
Old 12 November 2009, 14:16   #6
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,057
What exactly could it be used for then? There must be something?
seuden is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 14:35   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
they just use more electricity.
Best reason ever not to buy an FPU. *sigh*

Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
What exactly could it be used for then? There must be something?
Raytracers use them to do the calculations f.e. and a lot of 040/060 demos need/use an FPU too.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 14:40   #8
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Best reason ever not to buy an FPU. *sigh*



Raytracers use them to do the calculations f.e. and a lot of 040/060 demos need/use an FPU too.
So they can be useful then.
seuden is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 14:41   #9
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
a lot of 040/060 demos need/use an FPU too.
yup, so it's wise to buy a full 040/060 and not EC/LC ones. But for 030 ... I think only a few demos need an FPU.
coze is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 14:44   #10
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,527
do any, or could any, emulators use an FPU to help speed things up a bit?
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 14:45   #11
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,057
So if you're gaming then there is absolutely no need for an FPU what so ever and if you do have one take it out 'cos it can save you 5p/month?
seuden is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 14:47   #12
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,527
it's a status symbol.

the "must have" accessory of 2010 is definately an FPU for your A1200.

not only does it sound good, but it lets people know you can afford the extra 5p per month. Nothing says "player" like an FPU.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 14:51   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
68020 or 68030: you don't need FPU if you have to ask
68040 or 68060: you want FPU version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 November 2009, 15:09   #14
meega
Registered User

meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
68020 or 68030: you don't need FPU if you have to ask
meega is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 15:30   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
But for 030 ... I think only a few demos need an FPU.
Name some?
alexh is online now  
Old 12 November 2009, 15:31   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
if you do have an fpu take it out 'cos it can save you 5p/month?
I was thinking more about the unnecessary heat inside your case & increased demand on PSU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
do any, or could any, emulators use an FPU to help speed things up a bit?
Non that I know of. It would be very unlikely any could use an FPU, everything you're emulating is integer based.
alexh is online now  
Old 12 November 2009, 15:33   #17
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I was thinking more about the unnecessary heat inside your case & increased demand on PSU.
seuden is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 15:35   #18
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Name some?
how about this ?
coze is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 16:03   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
how about this ?
All the information on the ADA should be taken with a pinch of salt.

Last edited by alexh; 12 November 2009 at 16:13.
alexh is online now  
Old 12 November 2009, 16:07   #20
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
All the information on the ADA should be taken with a pinch of salt.
Great post Alexh, care to elaborate? Or even better, send corrections to the ADA team so they can fix any obvious errors? *shakes head*
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Blizzard 1230 MK IV with FPU @ 50MHz pinchez MarketPlace 1 03 December 2011 23:03
For sale: Blizzard 1230-IV + FPU + 16 MB Ram Omolungo MarketPlace 1 17 May 2011 20:15
Blizzard 1230-IV without MMU and FPU ? souls support.Hardware 9 10 March 2009 22:03
Phase 5 Blizzard 1230 IV FPU? MickGyver support.Hardware 13 17 December 2008 07:24
FPU For Blizzard 1230-IV CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 3 04 March 2006 15:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12934 seconds with 15 queries