English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2009, 01:55   #1
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
Exclamation A3000+Voodoo3 problem

Hi all
I have a problem getting any display from my voodoo card.
My system is an A3000D with an A3000 Zorro III/II Mediator busboard.
and I have a Voodoo 3000 16MB.
The jumpers on the PCI 4000 card (first card in the mediator) are
Master closed, Winsize closed, swap config open.
I am using os 3.9 and i have installed the mediator software as per instructions from elbox (and a few other threads) and had installed Picasso96 as per instructions.
I can see the voodoo card in picassomode and i have many different display modes in prefs/screenmode.
I am also using a vga monitor to the onboard video connector and have a 2nd lcd connected to the voodoo card.
My problem is if i try to test any screen resolutions either in prefs/picassomode or prefs/screenmode then the mouse pointer changes to busy on the vga screen and i still have a black screen on the lcd.

Does anyone have any ideas as to why i can not get a display with the voodoo card?
I have been trying to fix it for 4 days now. Unfortunatly i can not reinstall the OS as there are programs installed that i don't have available any more.(disk corrupted), but i have reinstalled the mediator software and picasso several times with no luck.
and i have seached every forum and web link that might offer any help.
my lcd is a samsung 931c and the vga is an old IBM E54 crt.

This is driving me nuts .

Thanks
Amiganut13
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 13:24   #2
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
Can someone please give be some help.

I have done everything i can think of and still nothing works.
I am starting to wonder if it is the mediator.
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 14:07   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
What PCIinfo says?
rkauer is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 23:41   #4
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
Here is the cli list of pciinfo

Pci Device 1:
VendorID: $121a
VendorName: 3dfx Interactive Inc
DeviceID: $5
DeviceName: Voodoo3 All Voodoo3 chips, 3000
ClassCode: $30000
RevisionID: $1
InterruptPin: 2
SubsystemVendorID: $121a
SubsystemID: $36
IOSpace0: $40c06000 - $40c06003
IOSpace1: $40c06400 - $40c06403
IOSpace2: $40c06800 - $40c06803
IOSpace3: $40c06c00 - $40c06c03
IOSpace4: $40c07000 - $40c07003
IOSpace5: $40c07400 - $40c07403

I have noticed a slightly different version where the RevisionID says $FF instead of $1 and Interrupt pin is 1 not 2.

pciinfo responds 7 out of 10 times or i get No device found, it seems a little flaky to me.

Last edited by amiganut13; 15 October 2009 at 23:49.
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 23:44   #5
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Similar tot he problem i've had with my 1200 mediator...i swapped the voodoo to the last slot in the mediator and it worked....fluke i suspect though.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 16 October 2009, 00:56   #6
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
I have tried all the PCI slots and only the first (top) and the 2nd last work the best. I cannot try the last (bottom) pci as the mediator 4000 card is in there and its the only slot that lines up with the zorro slot.

I have had various degrees of success but never had a display through the card. I also have a S3Trio32/64 4mb card but could not get it to even be seen by picasso.
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 16 October 2009, 01:06   #7
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
I have also found http://www.elx.neostrada.pl/graphics/graphics.shtml.htm
to be very useful.
I have also looked at http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=39502
and http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthre...t=34865&page=1
which have given me some help but i still have not been able to get the voodoo card to display.
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 16 October 2009, 01:09   #8
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
I have got it back to show the voodoo in screenmode but when i select a resolution and click test the window freezes and no display on the voodoo.
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 16 October 2009, 10:33   #9
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
can anyone help me?

Someone has to know!!

I have noticed that sometimes with pciinfo i get $FF instead of the correct info. Any one know why????
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 16 October 2009, 19:01   #10
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Two possible culprits:

1- Non-aligned Mediator. Some few millimetres off the correct position will cause all sorts of electrical problems with it;

2- Busted/malfunctioning Voodoo card. Hard to tell without plugging the card in another Mediator system or pc.
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 October 2009, 20:38   #11
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
assuming for the moment that the voodo is good.
where is the small alignment adjustment required exactly?
Which part of the board?

Seems like elbox really made a flaky part. I have never in 20+ years had so many problems with my miggy.

Shame no one could get the picasso group to make the mediator.card like the prometheous group did.
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 19 October 2009, 17:57   #12
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
Does anyone know anything more on the alignment issue?
Like where on the board has the problem.
i have noticed that the voodoo card is thinner than other cards and this may contribute to the issue.

Also why do i get $FF so much. is this due to the alignment as well.
I think i have only had the voodoo card recognized completely and correctly twice.

can someone answer?

Thanks

Amiganut13
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 20 October 2009, 04:35   #13
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
The problem is not in the board! Miss alignment is caused by putting the main board slightly off the intended position or using a custom tower, which normally will have some degree of out of perfect alignment.
rkauer is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 11:29   #14
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
ok i finally fixed the alignment issue, and the voodoo3 2000 now shows the correct data with pciinfo.
However i can still not get any display on the lcd connected to it.
Only on the crt connected to the vga port on the amiga.
when I open picassomode and click on test the system locks up, happens every time.
What now???

can someone help please.

thanks
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 12:12   #15
Sallinen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 97
Same as with my Radeon 9200.. I'm going to replace the Radeon and see if it solves the issue.

A1200 + Mediator TX + Radeon9200.
Sallinen is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:37   #16
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
Does anyone know why my system locks up if i try to test the display in picassomode or screenmode? This is really starting to annoy me.
The voodoo card is showing correctly in pciinfo most of the time.
Please help out a fellow amigian.

Thanks
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 04 November 2009, 15:56   #17
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
I have received another Voodoo3 3000 card. and the card works fine on a PC.
But it fails on the amiga. no screen, nothing. At this point i am disappointed with the whole thing.
I don't think i will ever get any pci graphics to work on this mediator or on the amiga 3000.
I know everyone that has this mediator has had issues, and i think that it shows a lack of quality and QA at Elbox.
To skimpy to pay the picasso team for a driver, and their service is terrible.
I think i will through this in the too hard basket after months of hassles and nothing but grief, and disappointment.
Thanks to all who tried to help.
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 04 November 2009, 16:42   #18
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Have you followed this guide step by step?

http://www.elx.neostrada.pl/graphics...ics2.shtml.htm
DoogUK is offline  
Old 05 November 2009, 00:46   #19
amiganut13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 19
sure have, the link is bookmarked as one of my favs.
I have tried reinstalling the OS 3.9, reinstalled the mediator software,reinstalled Picasso (tried both 2.0 and the 2.1b versions.)
I have made sure the card is at 90 degrees and i do get some responce but the card doesn't display all the info with pciinfo. even clean the connection pins.
I have tried different pci slots, the top one works the best.
i have read quite a few forums on issue others are having.
I just don't understand how it can see the card (PCIINFO) and in Picasso, and do a warm reboot and the card is no longer there.
Also test in picasso freezes the amiga.
I have checked the tooltypes, and done everything else i can think of.
Also i don't think the voodoo card is being initialized, the monitor doesn't flicker on and then back to standby.

Last edited by amiganut13; 05 November 2009 at 00:51.
amiganut13 is offline  
Old 05 November 2009, 05:14   #20
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Probably you can blame your Mediator or the PSU you are using.

Check the PSU for the voltage levels, especially the +5V rail. A weak PSU supplying a starving Voodoo card is never a good thing.
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Solved] A3000 problem Johan1973 support.Hardware 1 18 January 2013 20:03
A3000 video problem amber2000 support.Hardware 14 28 June 2008 22:01
A3000 Video problem Crackersixx support.Hardware 3 12 March 2008 23:45
Warp3D Problem with Mediator SX, Voodoo3 & BPPC Turrican(AEB) support.Apps 4 11 October 2007 00:18
A3000 PSU problem whiteb support.Hardware 9 03 February 2003 09:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13101 seconds with 15 queries