English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2008, 18:50   #1
krystalsyn
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow need help

I have a game (Championship Manager Italia 95) For the Amiga and I'm running a more recent version but it will load I just get empty boxes without text Basically I can load the game but can't play it.

WinUAE
Version 1.5.1
Standard Setup With Own HD Configs
Tried three copies of the same game with the same results
Haven't tried any other emulators only WinUAE

This is what I get

http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0PwBsG...87716720822349

My comp has Vista but I've been having this problem on a friends comp as well and he runs XP. Any ideas?

Last edited by krystalsyn; 12 September 2008 at 00:22.
 
Old 12 September 2008, 05:45   #2
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
May be you have made the mistake of loading the buggy Fairlight version.
(Sorry guys, I couldn't help myself )

The Hoodlum version I just tried works fine : I can read the white typo.

Can you tell us about your display settings in WinUAE and the ROM you're using (should be Kickstart v1.3) ?
Also, the game can be installed from HD, but let's focus on your display problem first.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 13:24   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by krystalsyn View Post
Tried three copies of the same game with the same results
Can i ask which three copies you tried and where did you get them ?
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 17:41   #4
krystalsyn
 
Posts: n/a
I have noclue where i got them,one was sent by a guy who emails them, another from the old amiga island and the third i have no clue

Resolution : 800 x 600
Windowed : 720 x 568 16 Default in settings
FPS Adj : 50
Line Mode Double
Graphics Card : SiS Mirage 3
Kickstart : 1.3 OCS, 512Kb chip + 512kb SlowRAM

Anything else u need guys?

Last edited by krystalsyn; 12 September 2008 at 17:43. Reason: Missed Details
 
Old 12 September 2008, 19:58   #5
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Wow, your graphic adapter is old school !
For me, problem comes from the use of wrong Kickstart rom. I checked already.

No font display with v3.1, so if you really use v1.3, I suggest you try with another rom.

If you still can't make it, then why not posting about it in the "Games which need to be WHDf'ed" section, so a Patcher might pick it up & eventually increase compatibility with Amiga roms ?
NewDeli is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 20:03   #6
krystalsyn
 
Posts: n/a
It's a new laptop!!! Lol
It's the A1200 kickstart rom i'm using tho

KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]
 
Old 12 September 2008, 20:05   #7
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,091
1.3 isn't an A1200 ROM

Try setting the chip RAM to 1MB.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 20:10   #8
krystalsyn
 
Posts: n/a
KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]

This is what my A1200 Rom Shows as under my settings

I tried using my A600 or A500 Kikstarts and still have the same problem
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10366 seconds with 14 queries