English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2008, 13:20   #1
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Help Installing WB3.1 on WinUAE HD - HELP!

Hello Amigans,

I don't know why, but it's the first time that it happens I am not able to install WB 3.1 on WinUAE HD.

An error occurs like the one showed in this picture:



please help me!!!
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 13:24   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Modified/corrupted WB disk image?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 14:00   #3
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Modified/corrupted WB disk image?
I don't know what's going on but I tried 3 differente WB image sets and I got the same error!
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 14:14   #4
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
I'd say the same as Toni.
The error is not very specific, is it :P
Akira is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 14:36   #5
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,068
Isn't there some problem with the 3.1 installation script generally where it's looking for something on the "Install" diskette that's not there?
Or you specify an option in the installer to ask it to do something, but it fails and you get round it by doing that thing manually?
I remember this with real 3.1 disks on a real A500.

Try just dragging everything from each of the WB3.1 disks to the appropriate folder on the hard drive - that's all the installer does anyway.
rare_j is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 14:50   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Get proper WB disk images first. Not some random disks from random source..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 15:45   #7
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Get proper WB disk images first. Not some random disks from random source..
Thank you very much I solved.

The images were perfect as always.
The problem arose because in order not to lose much time I had formatted the hd with quick format and the installation hangs with the locale floppy.
Now that I formatted in a normal everything went smooth!
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 16:48   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Hmm.. Quick format is always safe. Size of hardfile? (>2G is not not safe without OS 3.5+)
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WINUAE 2.3 with A1200 KS3.1 with WB3.1 Dopus 4.16 won't run Vars191 support.WinUAE 14 27 April 2020 16:10
Installing WB3.1 without losing files on the HD? clitosa New to Emulation or Amiga scene 56 30 December 2012 01:20
Installing CWB onto a WB3.0 AndersHP project.ClassicWB 10 27 September 2010 11:15
Winuae, Wb3.1 on 68000 and SCSI harddisk ref support.WinUAE 0 19 March 2009 15:09
Installing WB3.0 blade002 support.Apps 4 21 June 2006 15:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12199 seconds with 13 queries