English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 September 2006, 04:27   #1
Olecranon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wisconsin - USA
Age: 53
Posts: 86
WB2.1 or WB3.1 or WB3.9

Hi everyone,

Quick question for you guys. I have an A2000 I am getting setup to do some classic gaming using WHDLoad. The system stats are..

50Mhz 030 GVP accelerator
10MB Fast, 1MB Chip
Kickstart 2.04, WB2.1
CDROM
4GB SCSI Hard Drive
Commodore A2320 Flicker Fixer

I have no intentions on adding an 060 board or a RTG video board. Is there any reason I should upgrade this system to KS3.1 given what I'm using this machine for? If I did, would this machine gain any benefit going to WB 3.5 or 3.9 over WB 3.1 ?
Olecranon is offline  
Old 02 September 2006, 13:49   #2
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,068
I think the only way your gaming system could be better is if you had 2mb chip ram and AGA. Personally I wouldn't mind missing out on AGA.
I can't remember if any whdload slaves require more than 1mb chip. Might be worth looking into.
I can't think of any reason why you'd need to upgrade from WB2.
rare_j is offline  
Old 02 September 2006, 17:14   #3
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 807
That setup is perfectly fine for games. There might be a couple games that require more Chip RAM, but it's probably not worth it for you to pay up to $150 to get a 2Mb Chip.

WB 3.1 is better than 2.1, but 2.1 is good enough if you're just playing games. You certainly don't need 3.5 or 3.9. Even if you were planning on using the A2000 to do everything (browsing, music, wordprocessing, etc), 3.1 would still be better than 3.9 on that setup. (..which is almost as good as my A500 setup used to type this)
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 02 September 2006, 18:42   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,327
Yup, if you're just going to play games then KS2 should be perfectly adequate. It's only worth upgrading to 3.1 if you're going to be doing something more serious...
musashi5150 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WB3.1 more languages *Help* W4r3DeV1L support.WinUAE 6 17 March 2013 21:42
WB3.1 for A600???? Overkill support.Other 4 12 January 2012 21:26
Please help me with WB3.1 and HDF W4r3DeV1L support.WinUAE 4 17 September 2011 02:19
Installing WB3.0 blade002 support.Apps 4 21 June 2006 15:27
How many disks should WB3.0 be on? LeeC support.Hardware 14 30 August 2004 11:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07831 seconds with 13 queries