English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2004, 11:35   #1
LeeC
 
Posts: n/a
How many disks should WB3.0 be on?

This just never ends... after finally getting my 2.5" leads and fitting my HD in my A1200. I now find that I don't have the "Install" disk that everyone keeps mentioning. I have 5 disks with my WB 3.0 labelled:-

Workbench 3.0
Extras
Fonts
Storage
Locale

Am I missing a disk from this set? I bought the whole lot second hand so it is possible that the disk was not there.

Edit: Sorry, just found another thread that mentions the 6 disks for workbench. It would appear that I am missing the Install disk possibly. If I can't find it in the pile of disks I have, can it be downloaded from anywhere?
 
Old 17 August 2004, 11:38   #2
BenniP
?

BenniP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnenden / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 91
No the disks are under copyright so you can't download them legal.
Perhaps illegal but thats something different.
BenniP is offline  
Old 17 August 2004, 11:49   #3
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 936
Just copy all files from all disks to the hard drive. The install disk doesn't do anything else, too.
derSammler is offline  
Old 17 August 2004, 11:50   #4
LeeC
 
Posts: n/a
But doesn't it have the HDTools proggy on it? Without that, how can I set up the hard drive?
 
Old 17 August 2004, 11:59   #5
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 936
The Aminet is your friend. Try this:

ftp://de.aminet.net/pub/aminet/disk/misc/hdinst.lha
derSammler is offline  
Old 17 August 2004, 12:00   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,289
You can use HDInstTools. http://de.aminet.net/aminetbin/find?hdinsttool

Note that Storage, Fonts and Locale are not copied to the root directory but to directories of the same name as the disk (without version number).
thomas is offline  
Old 17 August 2004, 12:11   #7
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 1,417
If my memory serves me correctly, the Install Disk was only shipped with Amigas that had internal HDs (quite silly really - this was certainly the case with the version of WB that shipped with the A600).
Galaxy is offline  
Old 17 August 2004, 12:52   #8
LeeC
 
Posts: n/a
Finally managed to get HDinst off Aminet and onto my Amiga... what a performance. My PC doesn't have a floppy drive so I had to send it to my wife's PC across the network, format a 720k disk on her machine. I thought I would be clever and unzip the LHA file on the PC... HA, I wish! The Amiga read the PC files in 8.3 format so it couldn't decipher the names so I had to find LHA on the Amiga. Eventually, it all came together and the HD is currently formatting in my Amiga.

Just one more to do... would anyone recommend using a 12GB drive or do they reckon that a 3GB will be big enough. If I don't need the 12GB I can sell it to make some cash back for the fortune I have spent on these Amigas.

I will shortly be putting one of these A1200's on EBay with a 3GB hard drive if anyone wants letting know when it is on.

BTW, thanks for all your help.. I sometimes forget to say it but it is all appreciated.
 
Old 17 August 2004, 13:02   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
On an A1200 "Gaming System", a 3GB should be enough but hey .... I have a 20 gig in my A1200 and consider buying a bigger one
RetroMan is offline  
Old 17 August 2004, 13:24   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,289
You cannot use more than 4GB with 3.0. You need either 3.5+ or other commercial software (e.g. IDEfix). There is an old free beta version of the 3.5 IDE driver around somewhere but it is very hard to find.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 August 2004, 13:36   #11
LeeC
 
Posts: n/a
I'll stick with the 3GB I reckon. I have got about 120MB of Work partition, 1GB for Graphics and Music and 2GB for games. I've got my 500 for games mainly but anything that will run on the A1200 from the HD can go on it.

My PC is my workhorse so my Amiga isn't goint to be used for anything serious. I only really bought it for Kick Off 2 and to get some old stuff off some disks. I just got a good deal when I bought 5 of them so I thought I would do 3 of them up and sell them.
 
Old 17 August 2004, 19:43   #12
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 987
Wasn't OS3.0 on 5 disks, while OS3.1 was on 6 disks???
StarEye is offline  
Old 17 August 2004, 22:20   #13
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarEye
Wasn't OS3.0 on 5 disks, while OS3.1 was on 6 disks???
No, both are 6 Disks
RetroMan is offline  
Old 17 August 2004, 23:00   #14
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 57
Posts: 584
The five mentioned in the first post, and the install disk, which is nice to have cos it makes setting up the HD and installing, very easy
Syko is offline  
Old 30 August 2004, 11:33   #15
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,079
Just copy Workbench to you hard drive and it will boot...
spannernick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WB3.1 for A600???? Overkill support.Other 4 12 January 2012 21:26
Please help me with WB3.1 and HDF W4r3DeV1L support.WinUAE 4 17 September 2011 02:19
WB2.1 or WB3.1 or WB3.9 Olecranon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 September 2006 18:42
Installing WB3.0 blade002 support.Apps 4 21 June 2006 15:27
Old apps in wb3.0 thinlega support.Apps 2 01 May 2004 17:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10843 seconds with 13 queries