English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2021, 13:10   #61
Etze
A3000-Fan

Etze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberFreak View Post
If it can't run software compiled/written for 040/060, its of no use to me.
I'm curious: which software is only(!) available as a 040/060-version?
Etze is offline  
Old 13 May 2021, 13:14   #62
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,890
Also curious: is there actually any accelerator (or even Amiga) that runs all the 68K software out there for the platform (doesn't matter if it's using Motorola 68K chips/FPGA's or emulation/simulation)? Because I'd guess the answer is a definite "no".
roondar is offline  
Old 13 May 2021, 19:03   #63
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Etze View Post
I'm curious: which software is only(!) available as a 040/060-version?
Hehe, exactly

It is the other way around. There are stuff that do not work with 040/060.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 14 May 2021, 00:28   #64
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Etze View Post
I'm curious: which software is only(!) available as a 040/060-version?

About 90% of AGA (and RTG) scene demos from the last 20 years.
060 is the default AGA platform at demo competitions.
This is the reason I got an 060 in the first place, can't do without it.
UberFreak is offline  
Old 14 May 2021, 01:06   #65
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 2,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberFreak View Post
About 90% of AGA (and RTG) scene demos from the last 20 years.
060 is the default AGA platform at demo competitions.
This is the reason I got an 060 in the first place, can't do without it.
Thats probaly the case, yes. Lots of 060 optimized demos.
But here's the thing. You already have the target platform the demos were written for. IMHO Running them at GHz capable CPUs sort of defeats the purpose of showcasing the highly and painfully 060 optimized code. ;-)
That being said, if you're looking at a single solution for everything then the Vampire standalone is probably the thing for you?
Right now Buffee is in early beta phase.. Who knows what this will lead to a few years down the road.
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 14 May 2021, 01:28   #66
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Thats probaly the case, yes. Lots of 060 optimized demos.
But here's the thing. You already have the target platform the demos were written for. IMHO Running them at GHz capable CPUs sort of defeats the purpose of showcasing the highly and painfully 060 optimized code. ;-)
That being said, if you're looking at a single solution for everything then the Vampire standalone is probably the thing for you?
Right now Buffee is in early beta phase.. Who knows what this will lead to a few years down the road.
When I used WinUAE I ran 060 AGA demos with 020+fpu settings. 060 have less instructions than 020. Since Buffee is a CPU emulator I can not see why it would need 060 emulation to run typical AGA 060 demos.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 14 May 2021, 09:21   #67
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 2,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosidis View Post
When I used WinUAE I ran 060 AGA demos with 020+fpu settings. 060 have less instructions than 020. Since Buffee is a CPU emulator I can not see why it would need 060 emulation to run typical AGA 060 demos.
The 060 is the only Motorola CPU with a superscalar design which has 2 parallell pipelines for executing instructions. So in theory no other official Motorola CPU can runs 060 optimized code as well. Theoretically you'd need an 040 with double the clock speed to match it.
But that's the thing here isn't it. From a broader perspective if you crank up the MHz of the "lesser" CPUs, eventually they will overtake the performance of the 060 running optimized code and they don't have to run the 060 optimized .exe
Anyhoo, lets not make the thread about that topic
Lets just acknowledge once again that people with different needs will see a solution from their own perspective.
I usually think of a trucker (driving a big 18-wheeler who's job is to transport tree logs) arguing with a Rally-driver which vehicle is the best.
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 14 May 2021, 09:53   #68
Etze
A3000-Fan

Etze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberFreak View Post
About 90% of AGA (and RTG)
after all, we're talking about an A500/A2000 accellerator. So 060 is the smallest problem.





And yeah, it's different use-cases: For me, I don't give a f*** about any Demos. Boring as hell. Why should I torture myself?


All the stuff that I would use on an Amiga 500/2000 (OCS/ECS or slow Z-II-RTG) is available in a 68000/020/030-version. So Buffee is (supposedly) great. At least for me.
Etze is offline  
Old 14 May 2021, 13:38   #69
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 1,186
Buffee running Oblivion in 32 colors:




-----------------------
Just kidding!
(but this IS Oblivion in 32 colors that I converted to gif)
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 15 May 2021, 14:49   #70
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 386
Unfortunately, 060 demos are mostly targeting the competition machine, which is overclocked. I doubt anyone is optimizing for "stock" 060@50Mhz these days.

For example, at the Revision party, the AGA machine is running at 66 or 72Mhz.
The result is, that many demos run quite slow on 50Mhz, which is what I have (my accelerator can't be overclocked).
Elude demos are a good example, try running "We Come In Peace" on 50Mhz.



I also got a Vampire1200, but that accelerator has its own problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Thats probaly the case, yes. Lots of 060 optimized demos.
But here's the thing. You already have the target platform the demos were written for. IMHO Running them at GHz capable CPUs sort of defeats the purpose of showcasing the highly and painfully 060 optimized code. ;-)
That being said, if you're looking at a single solution for everything then the Vampire standalone is probably the thing for you?
Right now Buffee is in early beta phase.. Who knows what this will lead to a few years down the road.
UberFreak is offline  
Old 15 May 2021, 15:18   #71
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,774
What problems you got with your Vampire vs 060 cards UberFreak ?
kriz is online now  
Old 15 May 2021, 15:24   #72
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz View Post
What problems you got with your Vampire vs 060 cards UberFreak ?

Getting really poor results trying to run WHDLoad demos.
Crashes and freezes, graphic glitches, audio glitches, demos running too slow or too fast...
I know some of these issues from my 060, but there I was able to solve most of them with changing WHDLoad slave settings.
On the V1200 I was not able to improve things, despite messing around with settings for hours.


I'm sure these things will get resolved eventually, the core is still being developed.
But for now, I still have to keep my 060 in use.
UberFreak is offline  
Old 15 May 2021, 15:33   #73
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,774
What demos you have issue with ? I got all my whdload and new/old demos running here just like my 060 cards .. - But that is offtopic talk

More new information of the Buffee coming?

Last edited by kriz; 15 May 2021 at 16:03.
kriz is online now  
Old 17 May 2021, 03:51   #74
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Etze View Post
I'm curious: which software is only(!) available as a 040/060-version?
Most of my ports

http://aminet.net/search?readme=NovaCoder
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 17 May 2021, 22:13   #75
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz View Post
What demos you have issue with ? I got all my whdload and new/old demos running here just like my 060 cards .. - But that is offtopic talk

More new information of the Buffee coming?
My 060 runs fantastically, without issue compared to my V1200. Alien Breed 3D crashes on the Vampire, alot of things crash, even with enabling expert mode on WHDLoad, and enabling cache, and exp chip ram, things still crash. There are several games i can't get working on the Vampire, getting the 060 running, was easy compared to the Vampire. it's a PITA

The Buffee project looks really good though! count me in!

Pollock is offline  
Old 17 May 2021, 22:49   #76
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
[OT] Any plan/chance for a Halls of the Dead (FTA2) port ? [/OT]
malko is offline  
Old 17 May 2021, 23:01   #77
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 2,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
But to be fair, those that don't need FPU would probably run pretty well on a 3GHz 030
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 17 May 2021, 23:42   #78
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 838
Buffy will have FPU and MMU.
There are no instructions in 060 that 030 with FPU do not have.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 00:23   #79
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 2,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosidis View Post
Buffy will have FPU and MMU.

There are no instructions in 060 that 030 with FPU do not have.
Given the execution speed of the 68882 it better be running at 3.2GHz
Seriously though, will we see the 68882 and 030 + MMU at the same time in the s.c. "Phase 2"? Or will that come in incremental updates?
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 18 May 2021, 01:11   #80
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Given the execution speed of the 68882 it better be running at 3.2GHz
Seriously though, will we see the 68882 and 030 + MMU at the same time in the s.c. "Phase 2"? Or will that come in incremental updates?
Why? This is emulation. The FPU will be very fast. Not like on a real 030 board.
nikosidis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Buffee (ARM 68K Emulator) Accelerator In Development IanP Hardware mods 96 02 May 2021 00:23
Buffee - 68030 at 3.2 GHz - Will it work on Amiga and worth it? drHirudo support.Hardware 40 23 March 2021 10:39
The guru is still alive cla Nostalgia & memories 7 29 May 2015 00:56
NewTek Alive and Well! Havie Amiga scene 0 22 January 2015 22:52
Is OAGD still alive? amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 1 25 October 2014 17:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15748 seconds with 16 queries