English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 March 2009, 20:52   #1
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 54
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
F12 to F13

is there a way to us F13 instead of F12 in winuae ???

I have a mac usb keyboard and the F13 key is on the end of the row of function keys so it would suit this keyboard better if i could use F13 instead of F12

ideas anyone ??
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 20:58   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Look at the input window in WinUAE. Choose 'Configuration #1' instead of 'Compatibility mode' and look for the 'F13' key (I don't have it, so I can't check ). Then choose 'Enter GUI (0x200)' from the drop-down list at the bottom of the window. This should work Of course you can also remap F12 to something else then

Edit : Forgot to say that you also have to select 'Keyboard' from the other drop-down box at the top of the window
TCD is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 22:18   #3
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 54
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
seems like there is only mappins upto F12 so no f13,f14f15 and f16
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 22:20   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Okay, then it's one for Toni to have a look at
Maybe you can post all logs (go to the 'Misc' window and enable logging) here for Toni.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 22:27   #5
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 54
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
will do later do some more testin first and will try workout how it maps to other keys
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 22:31   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,246
winuaebootlog.txt.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=166167&postcount=19

Does above test program show any keycode for F13?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 23:29   #7
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 54
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
ok heres the info for ya toni I hope it helps

The keybard I`m useing is a mac usb one Model No. A1048

F13 = 0x64
F14 = 0x65
F15 = 0x66
F16 = 0x67
Vol- = 0x80
Vol+ = 0x80
Mute = 0x80
Eject = Nothing,Blank

Hope I`ve done this right

Last edited by cosmicfrog; 08 October 2010 at 12:09.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 13:30   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,246
As I guessed, DirectInput does not report any "extra" keys (but still sees the keys), probably requires special driver or something..

Try next beta (released later today) with -rawkeyboard command line (and search other threads for "rawkeyboard" if you want more information )
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 14:52   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 54
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
ok thanks for the info Toni
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 14:05   #10
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 54
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Hi toni thanks for the lates beta but still no joy at my end

I`ve uninstalled the ps2 101 keys driver and unplugged that keyboard just in case it was mucking it up

now I can`t see rawkeyboard in drop down menu ? and keyboard dosn`t work in emulator not relay surprised there

now goin plug ps2 keyboard backin and see what happens. heres log so far if it helps

Last edited by cosmicfrog; 08 October 2010 at 12:09.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 16:54   #11
_Steve_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
Hi toni thanks for the lates beta but still no joy at my end

I`ve uninstalled the ps2 101 keys driver and unplugged that keyboard just in case it was mucking it up

now I can`t see rawkeyboard in drop down menu ? and keyboard dosn`t work in emulator not relay surprised there

now goin plug ps2 keyboard backin and see what happens. heres log so far if it helps
He means start the executable with the "-rawkeyboard" in the command line. So for example:

winuae.exe -rawkeyboard
_Steve_ is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 17:19   #12
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 54
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F12 not working fil support.WinUAE 16 30 March 2020 22:25
MacOS X 10.8 F12? dJOS support.FS-UAE 7 18 February 2013 12:04
F12 and other keys are not working for me.... CobraMkIII support.WinUAE 2 01 May 2012 15:02
F12 problem with my laptop trackah123 support.WinUAE 3 16 July 2011 17:56
F12 key rotacak support.WinUAE 3 08 May 2010 01:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10908 seconds with 13 queries