English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2016, 13:49   #1
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 39
SanDisk PCMCIA CF Adapter Compatibility

Anyone can help me to know if this model works with A1200/600:

http://www.amazon.com/Laptop-PCMCIA-...+sandisk+flash

Don't know if this is 16-bit card reader to run on the computer.

Thanks all!
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 13 March 2016, 15:21   #2
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,151
It looks identical to mine that I use on my A1200. Don't pay that price though as they are much cheaper on ebay.

Here is mine :



http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Pcmcia-Tra...AAAOxy4~BSQBmL
Superman is offline  
Old 13 March 2016, 16:03   #3
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
It looks identical to mine that I use on my A1200. Don't pay that price though as they are much cheaper on ebay.

Here is mine :



http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Pcmcia-Tra...AAAOxy4~BSQBmL
Great! Thanks. And which software you are using to make it works?
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 13 March 2016, 17:49   #4
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,151
You will need these :

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/cfd

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fat95
Superman is offline  
Old 13 March 2016, 17:53   #5
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,137
They are all the same --- a simple pass through (no electronics)

http://aminet.net/search?query=fat95
+
http://aminet.net/search?query=cfd.lha

Plus:
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardPatch
+
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardReset
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 13 March 2016, 18:36   #6
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 39
Thanks!
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 13 March 2016, 19:08   #7
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 39
Just one more thing. What is the GB limit of this hardware? Is possible to use a CF Adapter that accepts SD card?

Last edited by spawnerbr; 13 March 2016 at 19:50.
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 13 March 2016, 23:58   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,594
There's no GB limit in the hardware as such. The main limit comes from the filesystem used. Fat95 has support for partitions up to (I think) 128GB, but could be more. So you're pretty safe for now anyway.

As for the SD card readers, yes you can use them. I don't know about compatibility but I had a generic eBay one and it worked fine with Sandisk SD cards. They're more involved however as the adaptor has to do some active translation and therefore you need to get an adaptor that supports the card size you want to use.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 14 March 2016, 01:12   #9
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,137
Yes +1
I have one
But limited to none HC/HX cards

I also have an SD to CF adapter
(bit expensive for what it is)
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 14 March 2016, 12:29   #10
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 812
These CF adapters have to be Type I compatible to work on the Amiga (the linked one is). I have a very similar Sandisk one and it works perfectly.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 14 March 2016, 13:10   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,100
The linked one is actually Type II. Type I and II cards fit fine in the Amiga's PCMCIA slot. It's just a thickness thing anyway.
Jope is offline  
Old 19 March 2016, 05:40   #12
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 39
Thanks guys. The PCMCIA is working. Easy. I'm using CFD to mount the CF.
I still have some doubts. I tried to format de CF on the Amiga and I got an error.
Another question is about the size of the filenames. When I try to access using DiskMaster 2, the app miss the complete name and I can't rename. The only way to rename is accessing the CF0: through the Workbench, showing all files and renaming to the filename size limit of the Amiga. It is all normal?
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 19 March 2016, 07:23   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 64
Posts: 3,968
Normal or not, it happens to me too, even with Dopus.
Arnie is offline  
Old 19 March 2016, 11:15   #14
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,151
Yes that is also an annoying glitch in DOpus. I have this problem when trying to update Whdload games and the lha filename is too long. I have now started shortening the filenames on Windows first before I transfer it to the CF card if I think it might be too long.
Superman is offline  
Old 19 March 2016, 13:29   #15
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,594
Did you do a quick format? Never do a full format, it's pointless and can cause problems with larger drives unless you're using a patched version or OS 3.5 / 3.9.

Yeah, filename length is a funny one. The original Amiga filesystems only allow 32 characters, though different components of the OS support more. Other filesystems (Fat95, SFS, PFS etc.) support much longer names, around 100 characters. This has meant though that some applications also limit themselves to 32 characters, in line with the old FFS limit and ignoring any future developments or other filesystems. DOpus must have that problem, though I'd think it would have been fixed by now since it's open source.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 19 March 2016, 16:31   #16
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 39
I understand the 32 characters problem with the applications. But for me is strange to see on shell the long name incomplete, but on the WB I can see more than 32 characters.
Fat95 can fix something in my WB?
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 19 March 2016, 18:29   #17
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,594
The 32 character limit could also be in whatever Shell command you're using, which might not have been updated to understand long filenames. Workbench itself might either have specifically taken long names into account, or was programmed in such a way that it can deal with them, depending on what version you have.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA CF Card Compatibility manic23 support.Hardware 8 22 April 2013 13:32
AmigaKit.com PCMCIA software compatibility ami_junkie support.Hardware 7 09 March 2010 19:53
Sandisk EXTREME III 4GB CF card compatible with IDA-CF adapter ? Overdoc support.Hardware 4 27 December 2008 13:44
PCMCIA 30 in 1 adapter ungi support.Hardware 1 31 July 2006 18:54
PCMCIA V-Adapter!! BarrySWE MarketPlace 7 11 October 2005 18:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09814 seconds with 15 queries