English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2014, 17:15   #1
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 50
Posts: 1,233
A1200 With ACA1220 and internet?

Hello ,

this thread just to know if with this configuration , it would be a good idea to put money in a wifi pcmcia card and programs?

Thanks for your answers !!

Last edited by lolafg; 30 January 2014 at 17:33.
lolafg is offline  
Old 30 January 2014, 18:08   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 6,662
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Browsing the Internet wont be a lot of fun but it is useful for connecting to Amiga friendly sites like Aminet to get files and updates.

I use mine to Chat on IRC via WookieChat, get files from my FTP server and there are clients for MSN, Email, etc.

There are a few Games you can play over LAN or Internet like DynaMite (Bomberman Clone)

So it it worth doing? Yes!

But not for Web Browsing
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 30 January 2014, 18:58   #3
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 919
It should be ok, but WPA/WPA2 is probably no fun on 020. But if you use WEP it should work fine.
fryguy is offline  
Old 30 January 2014, 19:43   #4
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 50
Posts: 1,233
Ok , thanks for your answers , i'll come back to you when i'll have the wifi card to know what to do as i'm a noob with Amiga internet things....
lolafg is offline  
Old 30 January 2014, 21:48   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,138
Lol. This answer reminded me a joke (don't want to offend). Can I post a joke? :

"- Doctor will I be able to play the violin after the operation in my hand?
- Of course you'll can. I have done this operation several times and I can promise you will play absolutely well.
- Wonderful, I've always wanted to play the violin..."

Hehe.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 February 2014, 18:36   #6
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 50
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Lol. This answer reminded me a joke (don't want to offend). Can I post a joke? :

"- Doctor will I be able to play the violin after the operation in my hand?
- Of course you'll can. I have done this operation several times and I can promise you will play absolutely well.
- Wonderful, I've always wanted to play the violin..."

Hehe.
Muy buen chiste !! (Very good joke!!)

But i have now my wifi card (Orinoco gold) , installed prism2v2 and now what should i do ?

Thanks
lolafg is offline  
Old 06 February 2014, 20:29   #7
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,837
Probably buy Easynet from Amigakit

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=586
BarryB is offline  
Old 06 February 2014, 21:39   #8
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 50
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post

If i can't do it the free way i'll buy it
lolafg is offline  
Old 06 February 2014, 21:53   #9
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 196
I just got my A1200 last week with an ACA 030 25Mhz. Taking me a good few weeks to get all the TCP / IP stack set up and still haven't managed it with WEP or WPA. It's not much fun to use but handy to pull bits down from Aminet.net, the browsers don't support anything modem in CSS and choke on pretty much all the JavaScript I throw at it.

Yes I used prism2. Then MiamiDX for my TCP/IP stack, then iBrowser for the browser. The dependancies on getting MiamiDX running are MUI. I followed a tutorial on here, let me find it...
gurth is offline  
Old 06 February 2014, 21:55   #10
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 196
Here you go: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=35373
gurth is offline  
Old 06 February 2014, 21:56   #11
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 196
Very useful too http://guide.abime.net/home3.htm
gurth is offline  
Old 06 February 2014, 22:06   #12
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,837
If you want to try free you can start with the last free version of Amitcp which is 3.0b2, and manually setup your network settings, see this thread and see if it helps:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=55734

Easynet just does all the configuring for you if you know all the settings for your network!
BarryB is offline  
Old 06 February 2014, 22:06   #13
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 50
Posts: 1,233
Thanks , will have a look to all those informations
lolafg is offline  
Old 07 February 2014, 22:08   #14
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 50
Posts: 1,233
Just bought Easynet from Amigakit but i'll continue trying the free way....actually doesn't work and make me

lolafg is offline  
Old 07 February 2014, 23:13   #15
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,837
What doesn't work? The wifi card or AmiTCP?
BarryB is offline  
Old 08 February 2014, 02:54   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 6,662
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Raise a support ticket with Amigakit, they will help you :-)
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 08 February 2014, 08:07   #17
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 50
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Raise a support ticket with Amigakit, they will help you :-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
What doesn't work? The wifi card or AmiTCP?
Don't be misunderstood , i bought the Easynet Cdrom yesterday by night so i don't have it already....

I just said that for now i'm trying the free way and i can't get it working , i'm using prism2.device and Miamidx with an Orinoco Gold wifi card.

I probably have to do something too in my router wich is a Neufbox....
lolafg is offline  
Old 08 February 2014, 16:50   #18
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,837
It's possible!

I've just started from scratch by removing everything that Easynet installed! I then installed the prism2 driver for my wireless and entered the settings for the wireless, manually configured AMITCP for my network as per the guide by thomas, created a mountlist for SMB-Handler to connect to a PC share and put my PC's IP in the db/hosts file, so now with one command 'startnet' I can connect to my wireless and share a folder with my PC.

I'm not using Miami though as I've never used it before but having seen loads of info for AmiTCP I followed that and managed to get it all working!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 08 February 2014, 18:00   #19
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 50
Posts: 1,233
Will try Thomas's guide and let you know

Thanks !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 10 February 2014, 15:29   #20
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 50
Posts: 1,233
Well , i think i have red all the net pages speaking about latest prism2 (wich support WPA)and Miamidx to get my A1200 online but without being able to do it.

1 : Installed prism2
Edited The ENVARC:Sys/Wireless.prefs: SSID="mynet"
Key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
PSK ="xxxxx"

and nothing , Miamidx doesn't connect even if with Miami init i give all the informations asked by.

BUT when i put Key_mgmt=NONE i am connected to the hotspot of my internet box with Miamidx , of course i can't surf because it's an unsecured connection !

Perhaps should i do something to my internet box , ie , static ip , Mac filter....well i tried various things but no luck.

My Wifi pcmcia card is an Orinoco Gold , does it need a firmware upgrade ?

Actually i removed all files installed in the Amiga and i'm waiting Amigakit's Easynet CDrom , hope that will save me a lot of work and time !!

Any idea is welcome !!

Thanks.

ps: didn't tried yet Amitcp...

Last edited by lolafg; 10 February 2014 at 20:20.
lolafg is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide to setting up Internet access via MiamiDX on A1200 with Netgear MA401 fitzsteve support.Hardware 48 27 March 2014 10:41
Wanted: Aca1220/1232 Neil79 MarketPlace 5 01 May 2013 00:19
Cannot get internet to work on A1200 Geon106 support.Hardware 5 21 April 2013 01:35
Amiga > Internet THX1138 support.Hardware 3 01 March 2003 16:53
internet housey support.WinUAE 3 07 February 2003 12:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10847 seconds with 13 queries