English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2004, 23:59   #1
Borg_Number_One
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to Borg_Number_One
Arrow WinUAE commandline parameters


Because of nowhere(google and EAB) does not seem to be a decent, complete overview of all WinUAE commandline parameters it is about time to place an overview here.

-f
To load a config-file, use: 'winuae.exe -f configfile.uae'
(currently WinUAE does not check config files in:
'...\Configurations' so you have to type:
'winuae.exe -f Configurations\configfile.uae'

-s
To set/"override"/change the parameter of an specific option (inside a config file), use: 'winuae.exe -s option=parameter'.
For example: 'winuae.exe -s use_gui=no'.
The option will just be changed temporary that means the configfile itself will not be modified.

-config=
To load a config-file, use: 'winuae.exe -config= configfile.uae'

-cfgparam
To set/"override"/change the state of an specific option (inside a config file), use: 'winuae.exe -cfgparam option=parameter'.
For example: 'winuae.exe -cfgparam use_gui=no'.
Furthermore parameter(s) set with: "-cfgparam" is(are) different than '-s'.
They stay in memory and "overrides" the option(s) of all loaded configurations, even if you try to load new config from GUI.
To disable this state just restart WinUAE.

-nomultidisplay
use only primary monitor

-scsilog
enable scsi logging

-norawinput
don't try to enable rawinput (Windows XP multimouse)

-forcerdtsc
always use RDTSC (CPU internal clock counting register)

-nordtsc
never use RDTSC, use "high-resolution performance counter" instead.
(WinUAE normally selects best counter automatically)

-noaspifiltering
enable detection of all SCSI devices
(uaescsi.device normally only supports SCSI/IDE CDROMs)
->"How to add/enable zip drive to/in WinUAE?"
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=12039&highlight=noaspifiltering

-disableharddrivesafetycheck
if enabled WinUAE allows to use each harddrive which is recognized by Windows(C) (TM) even if there is allready something installed -
for example an operating system.
If you allready removed all files and partitions and WinUAE still does not detect your "empty" drive which you want to use then this parameter is more than helpfull too.
This switch makes it possible to use "xx in 1 cardreader" and attached drives/cards (e.g.: CF II Cardflash, Microdrive, Smartmedia etc...) directly.

-rdbdump
dump the "Rigid Disk Block" of all mounted drives to file(s) called rdb_dump_x.rdb.

-log
enable logging; it is basically the same like the log-option in misc-panel
(WinUAE normally selects best counter automatically)

-help
(nothing happens)

-h
(nothing happens too)

-diskswapper=
This makes it possible to add disk image(s) to diskswapper while WinUAE starts.
'winuae.exe -diskswapper image1, image2,...'


Some examples:

If you automatically want to load a certain config and your previous safestate then enter following in command line:
'winuae -config=swiv.uae -s savestate=swiv-ready-to-play.uss'

Last edited by Borg_Number_One; 23 September 2004 at 02:33.
Borg_Number_One is offline  
Old 20 September 2004, 17:08   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
nomultidisplay, norawinput, forcerdtsc, nortdsc and rdbdump are troubleshooting options, they are not needed normally.

nomultidisplay: use only primary monitor
norawinput: don't try to enable rawinput (Windows XP multimouse)

forcerdtsc: always use RDTSC (CPU internal clock counting register)
nortdsc: never use RDTSC, use "high-resolution performance counter" instead.
(WinUAE normally selects best counter automatically)

rdbdump: dump all mounted drive's RDB to file(s) called rdb_dump_x.rdb

log: enable logging (basically same as log-option in misc-panel)

cfgparam: change configuration, for example "-cfgparam cachesize=0"

diskswapper: add disk images to diskswapper ("-diskswapper image1,image2,...")



Quote:
It would be great if HD devices could be completely reached/accessed/supported through/via/by uaescsi.device too
Not possible. SPTI supports only CDROM devices. ASPI and real SCSI harddrive probably work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2004, 17:20   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
-cfgparam is different than -s. Parameter(s) set with -cfgparam overrides all loaded configurations, even if you try to load new config from GUI..

-f and -config were implemented before I started working with UAE..

Quote:
Does rdbdump automatically check all real installed drives and if there is a drive which has no FAT, NTFS but an Amiga-File-System then does rdbdump read and write the data to a file?
Yes. RDB dumping is part of RDB-safetycheck routine.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 September 2004, 16:00   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
Quote:
Is it possible to load a configuration and then resume emulating a save state with command line parameters?

eg: winuae -config=swiv.uae -s savestate=swiv-ready-to-play.uss
try winuae -config=swiv.uae -s statefile=swiv-ready-to-play.uss
(or -cfgparam instead of -s)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 September 2004, 16:02   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borg_Number_One
If a configfile was loaded with "-f" or "-config=" then the same should automatically be selected in the GUI->config-overview/list too.
ok

Quote:
What is about "-h" and "-help" ?
I don't know

Quote:
Could you tell more about "-norawinput"?
More about norawinput? not more about rawinput?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 September 2004, 02:41   #6
gary
Junior Member
 
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 283
To automatically load and start a configfile and savestate

I found the easiest way for me was to use the usual command line parameters for launching:
Code:
winuae -config=configurations\swiv.uae -s usegui=no
Then add a line to the configuration file (swiv.uae) in order to resume a save state file:
Code:
stateflile=savestates\swiv-ready-to-play.uss

Last edited by gary; 26 September 2004 at 03:00.
gary is offline  
Old 24 September 2006, 13:07   #7
diamondtears
 
Posts: n/a
ok this may be a VERY old thread, but the search function spat this out so I am posting it here.

I was able to get WinUAE to load a configuration AND start emulation immidiately without showing the GUI.
CMDLine opts look like this:
winuae.exe -config=a1200.uae
Thats it, nothing more, except that "show gui on startup" must be unticked in this config.
Okay, now adding "-s savestate=Start.uss" or "-cfgparam savestate=Start.uss" does exactly nothing.
WinUAE always does a clean boot and begins loading the game from the start.
Trying what Gary suggested (adding the savestate line to the config file) has the same result as well.

Is this possible at all?
***********************EDIT************
SOLVED. I had to remove that -s option out of my link and add "Savestates\" to the statefile line before the states filename.
(I had the savestate\ part in the line before, but at that time it didn't work so I removed it, since the config option doesn't need 'configurations\' as well.)

Last edited by diamondtears; 24 September 2006 at 13:38.
 
Old 04 October 2006, 14:34   #8
toffie
 
Posts: n/a
hey there.. I got an idea..

I know there is linux versions that probably already is able to do this..
but as I got a win95 box just wasting space I should try to get this working..

either on win95 or 98..

anyway..
a program that loads instead of explorer.exe in the system.ini file that each second checks the diskdrive to see if there is a disk present..

if a disk is present, which contains a config file and the adf images, it loads winuae and the configuration file on the floppy disk..

the background image in "windows" shall be the white "insert floppy" background that shows for example on the A500+..

what do you think about that?

// Chris
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command line parameters, rezipping, savestates? lifeless support.WinUAE 16 11 February 2019 22:59
Recommended DTC parameters for these titles? MethodGit project.SPS (was CAPS) 7 29 July 2012 18:46
Commandline help MrX_Cuci support.WinUAE 4 02 May 2010 05:25
Bug? Not all settings loaded commandline bLAZER support.WinUAE 9 25 November 2009 18:09
A list of command line parameters D-Dan request.UAE Wishlist 0 10 June 2004 03:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:42.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08018 seconds with 13 queries