English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2018, 17:13   #141
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
I also get that crash when using it on win7.
running the binary in cygwin with strace I get some info, maybe usefull:
Code:
...
--- Process 5064 loaded D:\Zorro_0_1\SDL2.dll at 6c740000
...
--- Process 5064, exception c0000005 at 6c77b973
...
--- Process 5064 exited with status 0xc0000005
using sdl2.dll from libsdl.org homepage
maybe it's a sdl2 problem?
emufan is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 17:33   #142
bloodline
Registered User
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London, UK
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
I also get that crash when using it on win7.
running the binary in cygwin with strace I get some info, maybe usefull:
Code:
...
--- Process 5064 loaded D:\Zorro_0_1\SDL2.dll at 6c740000
...
--- Process 5064, exception c0000005 at 6c77b973
...
--- Process 5064 exited with status 0xc0000005
using sdl2.dll from libsdl.org homepage
maybe it's a sdl2 problem?
I compiled it with mingw... perhaps that is the issue?
bloodline is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 17:40   #143
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
I compiled it with mingw... perhaps that is the issue?
no idea at all. did you try to build native win binary?
are there more "gnu" dependencies? sdl2 has the developer files for VC on my link above.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 17:53   #144
bloodline
Registered User
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London, UK
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
no idea at all. did you try to build native win binary?
are there more "gnu" dependencies? sdl2 has the developer files for VC on my link above.
I first tried to use Visual studio, spent most of today fighting it... then gave up and installed mingw which means I could to a straight port from my unix sources
bloodline is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 18:39   #145
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
ah, ok. maybe you should try cygwin, build for cygwin, link with static libs your tool needs.
IIRC, you only need to add the cygwin1.dll (!?) in the release archive.

#1) hmm, not sure this will work with tools opening it's own screen/window.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 18:45   #146
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!
 
Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,186
SDL2 is ZLib licensed so if you want to try statically linking it with MinGW, I would advise doing that before wasting time with buggy Cygwin.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 19:12   #147
bloodline
Registered User
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London, UK
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
SDL2 is ZLib licensed so if you want to try statically linking it with MinGW, I would advise doing that before wasting time with buggy Cygwin.
Since I'm stumped as to why the boot halts after reading disk track 106... I guess I will focus my efforts on trying to get a working windows build, though sadly that is something I hardly consider fun.

I noticed that the Disk DMA path path changes at this point... all previous tracks are loaded in @ 0x6a5c... but then for some reason at this point the track is loaded in @ 0x15fdc...

I tried modifying the startup-sequence and commented out the addbuffers command but it made no difference.

Track load order:

0,0,80,117,80,114,103,108,80,101,106,106,106,106,106... motor off

Last edited by bloodline; 01 March 2018 at 20:46.
bloodline is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 19:18   #148
nogginthenog
Amigan
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1,309
In Windows cmd I get:

Code:
WinZorro.exe raw.adf
Floppy size: -1

Entering main loop
Followed by the crash. I guess the floppy size -1 is the key.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 19:35   #149
bloodline
Registered User
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London, UK
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
In Windows cmd I get:

Code:
WinZorro.exe raw.adf
Floppy size: -1

Entering main loop
Followed by the crash. I guess the floppy size -1 is the key.
You need to specify a rom image before the floppy image

WinZorro.exe Kick12.rom raw.adf
bloodline is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 20:24   #150
Sinphaltimus
Registered User
 
Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 53
Posts: 1,126
I have no idea what I'm doing but messing around in visual studio trying to debug this I stumbled upon the only error I haven't seen yet -

"Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation."

Is this witchcraft, are you trying to raise demons or something?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 20:37   #151
bloodline
Registered User
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London, UK
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
I have no idea what I'm doing but messing around in visual studio trying to debug this I stumbled upon the only error I haven't seen yet -

"Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation."

Is this witchcraft, are you trying to raise demons or something?
I really am a terrible Windows programmer! You have to do a whole bunch of stuff in the right order to make things work, I clearly got them wrong

It's not helped by the fact that the source is still a bit of a mess, which quite a bit of old dead code, and early design decisions still in there.
bloodline is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 20:46   #152
nogginthenog
Amigan
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
You need to specify a rom image before the floppy image

WinZorro.exe Kick12.rom raw.adf
Apologies!

Quote:
WinZorro.exe Kick12.rom raw.adf
raw.adf
Floppy size: 2126472

Entering main loop
Same crash. My file server is Debian but it does not have a GUI
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:54   #153
bloodline
Registered User
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London, UK
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Same crash. My file server is Debian but it does not have a GUI
Your Debian box doesn't need a GUI, just libSDL installed ;-)

Anyway... I'm wondering if my Copper is not quite right, why is there junk displayed behind the screen when dragged down
bloodline is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 13:13   #154
losso
Registered User
 
losso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 69
Wild guess: Do the $ffdf-wait and the consecutive disable-bitplanes-move get executed? Looking at a Kick 1.2 "just booted" copperlist (in copperlist2) it should end like this:

Code:
 0000b150: 2c01 fffe          	; Wait for vpos >= 0x2c and hpos >= 0x00
                        	; VP 2c, VE 7f; HP 00, HE fe; BFD 1
 0000b154: 0100 a200          	; BPLCON0 := 0xa200
 0000b158: ffdf fffe          	; Wait for vpos >= 0xff and hpos >= 0xde
                        	; VP ff, VE 7f; HP de, HE fe; BFD 1
 0000b15c: 2c01 fffe          	; Wait for vpos >= 0x2c and hpos >= 0x00
                        	; VP 2c, VE 7f; HP 00, HE fe; BFD 1
 0000b160: 0100 0200          	; BPLCON0 := 0x0200
 0000b164: ffff fffe          	; Wait for vpos >= 0xff and hpos >= 0xfe
                        	; VP ff, VE 7f; HP fe, HE fe; BFD 1
                           	; End of Copperlist
If the bitplanes don't get disabled, they would show at the top again, and be reset when they are set anew at the screen title bar location (since there's no "$0100,$0200"-move at the start of the copperlist).


Not sure about why they would re-display bitplane data from top instead of showing garbage below the screen area, though.

PS: Nice project, BTW, that "oh, screen dragging accidentally works" moment...
losso is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 13:50   #155
bloodline
Registered User
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London, UK
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by losso View Post
Wild guess: Do the $ffdf-wait and the consecutive disable-bitplanes-move get executed? Looking at a Kick 1.2 "just booted" copperlist (in copperlist2) it should end like this:

Code:
 0000b150: 2c01 fffe          	; Wait for vpos >= 0x2c and hpos >= 0x00
                        	; VP 2c, VE 7f; HP 00, HE fe; BFD 1
 0000b154: 0100 a200          	; BPLCON0 := 0xa200
 0000b158: ffdf fffe          	; Wait for vpos >= 0xff and hpos >= 0xde
                        	; VP ff, VE 7f; HP de, HE fe; BFD 1
 0000b15c: 2c01 fffe          	; Wait for vpos >= 0x2c and hpos >= 0x00
                        	; VP 2c, VE 7f; HP 00, HE fe; BFD 1
 0000b160: 0100 0200          	; BPLCON0 := 0x0200
 0000b164: ffff fffe          	; Wait for vpos >= 0xff and hpos >= 0xfe
                        	; VP ff, VE 7f; HP fe, HE fe; BFD 1
                           	; End of Copperlist
If the bitplanes don't get disabled, they would show at the top again, and be reset when they are set anew at the screen title bar location (since there's no "$0100,$0200"-move at the start of the copperlist).


Not sure about why they would re-display bitplane data from top instead of showing garbage below the screen area, though.

PS: Nice project, BTW, that "oh, screen dragging accidentally works" moment...
Excellent catch! It's very likely that my vPos counter is wrapping too early!

-Edit, So yeah, BPLCON0 is never being reset at the end of the frame (so the top of the frame just shows whatever is still in the BPLPTx registers)... My vPos counter wraps at 0xF8... any later and I get a guru... Why?!?

Last edited by bloodline; 02 March 2018 at 16:23.
bloodline is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 15:30   #156
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
with the Amiga, you have to actually simulate a physical disk, so I thought that I may as well turn that Simulation into an animation
Do you really? Can't you just inject a driver for "whatever" with a suitable boot ROM?
idrougge is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 17:28   #157
bloodline
Registered User
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London, UK
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Do you really? Can't you just inject a driver for "whatever" with a suitable boot ROM?
The Amiga's trackdisk device expects the raw data fed in as it would from a spinning disk. I have to simulate both the spinning disk (each track is a ring buffer) and the head moving over the disk surface. I have included an animation of these as they happen.

So I've decided the next few days will be spent on a huge code clean up, and implementing some better timings see if I can figure out what's going wrong with the disk loading...
bloodline is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 17:30   #158
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!
 
Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Do you really? Can't you just inject a driver for "whatever" with a suitable boot ROM?
Not without making a custom Kickstart. AROS can do it but then you're juggling debugging two test codes at once.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 04 March 2018, 04:50   #159
prowler
Global Moderator
 
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
I also get that crash when using it on win7.
running the binary in cygwin with strace I get some info, maybe usefull:
Code:
...
--- Process 5064 loaded D:\Zorro_0_1\SDL2.dll at 6c740000
...
--- Process 5064, exception c0000005 at 6c77b973
...
--- Process 5064 exited with status 0xc0000005
using sdl2.dll from libsdl.org homepage
maybe it's a sdl2 problem?
I compiled it with mingw... perhaps that is the issue?
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
no idea at all. did you try to build native win binary?
are there more "gnu" dependencies? sdl2 has the developer files for VC on my link above.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
I first tried to use Visual studio, spent most of today fighting it... then gave up and installed mingw which means I could to a straight port from my unix sources
It makes no difference whether your executable was compiled with mingw or Visual C; the respective developer libraries include identical runtime libraries.

I get the same crash under Win7 (x64) as nogginthenog using the command line WinZorro.exe Kick12.rom raw.adf

The SDL2.dll x64 and x86 runtime libraries have been copied to C:\Windows\System32 and C:\Windows\SysWOW64, respectively, as described here.
prowler is offline  
Old 04 March 2018, 08:53   #160
bloodline
Registered User
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London, UK
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
It makes no difference whether your executable was compiled with mingw or Visual C; the respective developer libraries include identical runtime libraries.
This is what I thought, my first build complained about windows missing a clib, so I statically compiled it into the application.

My first foray into the dark world of windows programming has been less than successful

I doing a massive code clean up now, so I will be able to easily switch out all my debugging printf() functions. Then the only external library calls will be SDL... what ch might work better on Windows.
bloodline is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga emulator for iOS steviebwoy support.OtherUAE 35 15 November 2014 10:14
Amiga emulator for a PSP? Vars191 support.OtherUAE 1 09 May 2010 02:08
Frederic's Emulator inside and Emulator thread Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 22 09 March 2006 07:31
ADF Files -> Amiga(amiga with dos Emulator) Schattenmeister support.Hardware 8 14 October 2003 00:10
Which Amiga emulator is best? Tim Janssen Amiga scene 45 15 February 2002 19:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:33.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10923 seconds with 16 queries