English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2010, 13:50   #1
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
CyberGraphx arghh

Hi,

I am trying to install the Cybergraphx_4. (system: A4k/060/cv64 / os 3.9).
I removed any old gfx drivers and installed the cv64 2.18 (the latest I think).
Then I installed the Cybergraphx_4 , but something is wrong.. the CGXmode says "unable to open cgxsystem.library v42) but this library is already installed!

I even applied the cgxv42_rc5 update, but the problem stays.

thx

chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 14:28   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,809
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Perhaps start with clean install. Make sure no cgx libs in :libs, no cybergfx in sys:prefs/env-arc, no driver in devs:monitors . And install directly from cgx4 cd or update.

Last edited by TCD; 09 December 2010 at 14:37. Reason: Added [noparse] tag ;)
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 16:34   #3
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
ouch ..I wanted to avoid the clean install , but I will try to remove the drivers at the locations you mention and see...

thx!
xc8 is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 21:37   #4
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
deleting that files works better, but it seems I can use ONLY 8bit screens.
if I am going to test 15/16bit I get an error "cannot find test screen" on 24bit the machine freezes
xc8 is offline  
Old 10 December 2010, 10:16   #5
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: South Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
deleting that files works better, but it seems I can use ONLY 8bit screens.
if I am going to test 15/16bit I get an error "cannot find test screen" on 24bit the machine freezes

Isnt this a bug with 3.9. Don't you need to install an updated exec. Somone on here will know, my memory awful
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 10 December 2010, 10:48   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
seem to remember something about exe too but installing from V4 cd solved that problem for me
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 12 December 2010, 23:30   #7
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
hm.. I put a temp hd, and as I see the Cybergraphx works better on 3.5 than 3.9.

Alas, my CD is f* up, so I cannot use the CyberGraphx_4 cd with the update.
I put the files of the cd on one partition (renamed it as CyberGraphx_4) , I am able to do the installation, but the update complaints about the "spatch".
As I read on the forums needs the original cd for this (!?) so nevermind.
xc8 is offline  
Old 13 December 2010, 21:54   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
As I read on the forums needs the original cd for this.
Why the original CD? Aren't you using a good copy of the original?
prowler is offline  
Old 14 December 2010, 01:38   #9
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
hm.. I am using that CD with winUAE (as I have an image of my partition on an CF card). As I understand now, there is problem with the ClassicWB
that its installed on my image , just installed a 'plain' 3.5 and the
Cybergraphx_4 updates correctly the OS. So there is definetely
an issue with the ClassicWB and Cybergraphx_4

Chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 15 December 2010, 20:37   #10
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Problem solved!

I managed to make an ISO file of the cybergraphx_4 cdrom, then
mounted it using the diskimage.

As I see there are issues using the CyberGraphx under the ClassicWB!!
It works ok under (normal) 3.9 (after the gfx patches).

chris

Last edited by xc8; 15 December 2010 at 21:14.
xc8 is offline  
Old 20 December 2010, 23:10   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Fblit may be one of the problems with classicWB and CyberGraphx
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 23 December 2010, 00:10   #12
Vairn
The Grim-Button

Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 409
I seemed to have problems with fblit, and there was an MCP patch too.
Icons in fast, caused mine to guru, or just lockup.
anything involving copying to fast ram, was bad
Vairn is offline  
Old 23 December 2010, 05:33   #13
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 195
there's a previous thread on this. Basically:

I found that the "force chunky" option in CGXprefs needs to be deselected, and FBlit and Ftext need to be disabled. P96 works with Fblit and Ftext enabled, and it may be some setting within Fblit and Ftext that conflicts with CGX but not P96, but with all the Fblit and Ftext options thats too complicated for me to work out!
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 23 December 2010, 20:58   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yes, use the Settings options to disable FBlit, FText - not required with a graphics card driver. They are only for use with native screenmodes by using your CPU as a replacement blitter to speed up processes and free chipram.

A few other bits might need disabling - check out what's missing in the P96 version! You'll find no FBlit or FText there!

All these settings can be enabled or disabled very quickly using the menus built into the ClassicWB. That's one of the reasons I made everything so easy to switch on and off - compatibility.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serial link...arghh! quantum112 support.Hardware 84 15 July 2009 13:35
Looking for CybergraphX 4.2 Smiley support.Apps 1 25 June 2006 22:44
Check this out! (Ebay arghh) Heavyweight7t6 MarketPlace 17 16 June 2006 13:02
CybergraphX dido support.Hardware 9 10 January 2006 10:22
Problems with HOL 2 arghh! help please silkworm HOL suggestions and feedback 18 15 December 2004 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09411 seconds with 15 queries