English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2009, 17:17   #1
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 43
Posts: 3,299
Happy I have a dream - clustering miggys...

I want to blow top off Sysinfo speed tests and see how many MIPS we could manage by combining 10 A1200's with PPC's installed

Possible?
Necessary?
Cool?
Too Cool?
Pointless?
Are you daft?

etc
Paul_s is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 18:19   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Where is the poll?
rkauer is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 18:46   #3
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,689
One of the most practical applications of this would be in rendering, and I did have my miggy successfully controlling 2 pcs IIRC with Lightwave
chiark is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 19:12   #4
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 43
Posts: 3,299
I plan to...

'Run Windows 7'
Emulate Mac OSX
Emulate OS4

All at the same time
Paul_s is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 19:28   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,698
I hope this thread takes a turn to the serious after this post.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 21:38   #6
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
It just did with your post Jope
DoogUK is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 21:42   #7
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,689
Paul's been on the happy pills a little early today, I feel...
chiark is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 21:51   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
Paul's been on the happy pills a little early today, I feel...
TCD is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 22:18   #9
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 43
Posts: 3,299
I've been feeling Amiga fever lately.

Anyway, seriously how would one cluster Amiga's together... kind of like a Google server?

hmmm
Paul_s is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 22:41   #10
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,689
Er, you really are madder than a treeful of frogs. I do seem to remember some form of Occam being available on the amiga, but that was for a local transputer not a cluster.

You want to parallel the processors up to increase processing power...

To cluster like this, merely write a parallel programming language (or use parallel extensions to C), create an appropriate protocol (or use an existing one), write the algorithm you want in a parallel aware way, network the amigas, distribute the software then manage the execution.

Makes me wonder why no-one's done it before!
chiark is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 22:55   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
They did...
rkauer is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 22:56   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,228
Skynet?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 May 2009, 23:21   #13
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer


No. The guys from Babylon5. They use 5 clustered Amigas to render the space ships.
rkauer is offline  
Old 19 May 2009, 00:45   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,738
Does clustering actually work for anything other than encryption breaking, mass SPAM emailing or detecting little green men??

The only implementation I've ever seen that works was the client-server batch data processing system. Where a client asks for a set of data, goes away and processes the data (where processing takes a long time compared to send/receive of data), and returns the result before asking for another set of data.

The concept of clustering was great, the implementations all rubbish. If programmers cannot even use the 4-cores in my CPU linked by incredibly fast buses, how on earth are they going to use ones which are connected by dog-slow ethernet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
The guys from Babylon5. They use 5 clustered Amigas to render the space ships.
Only in the pilot episode did they use Amiga's to render. They must have been dog slow.

Last edited by alexh; 19 May 2009 at 00:58.
alexh is offline  
Old 19 May 2009, 08:47   #15
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,689
we use clustering on websphere for high availability... It isn't just for getting more MIPS, but I guess you know that.

Using Lightwave screamernet was "fun", for a given value of fun. I really can't remember now if I had the 3000 controlling the 2 windows PCs or whether I had to copy the scene and stuff to the one PC and use that as the master... I *think* I controlled it from the amiga, but that's going back years...
chiark is offline  
Old 19 May 2009, 10:56   #16
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 45
Posts: 3,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Does clustering actually work for anything other than encryption breaking, mass SPAM emailing or detecting little green men??
Isn't it as simple as dividing up the frames over the individual cpus? Example: You have an animation of a 1000 frames to render and ten cpus. Just chop the animation into ten parts of a 100 frames each and let each cpu render a 100 frames. Or better, let each cpu render every tenth frame plus the cpu number. Cpu 1 renders frames 1, 11, 21,... Cpu 2 renders frames 2, 12, 22,... and so forth.

I might have gotten this wrong, but shouldn't it work like that in 3D rendering?
Thorham is offline  
Old 19 May 2009, 11:30   #17
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Isn't it as simple as dividing up the frames over the individual cpus? Example: You have an animation of a 1000 frames to render and ten cpus. Just chop the animation into ten parts of a 100 frames each and let each cpu render a 100 frames. Or better, let each cpu render every tenth frame plus the cpu number. Cpu 1 renders frames 1, 11, 21,... Cpu 2 renders frames 2, 12, 22,... and so forth.

I might have gotten this wrong, but shouldn't it work like that in 3D rendering?
Or it could work like current SLi or xFire configs which can do split frame / alternate frame or even tile based rendering... Remember that not all processors will be able to do the same amount of work and that some frames may be way more complicated than others!
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 19 May 2009, 11:36   #18
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 45
Posts: 3,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Or it could work like current SLi or xFire configs which can do split frame / alternate frame or even tile based rendering... Remember that not all processors will be able to do the same amount of work and that some frames may be way more complicated than others!
Of course, but it would be more complicated that way. If you have cpus render one frame each, you can divide the remaining frames over the cpus which are done first. Or better, have a frame pool from wich free cpus select a frame to render until all frames are done. Much easier to implement, and less overhead when running
Thorham is offline  
Old 19 May 2009, 11:46   #19
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
I think clustering *may* be possible, if you run netBSD, but we need network cards that 'support' clustering and of course the suitable s/ware etc etc...
xc8 is offline  
Old 19 May 2009, 13:13   #20
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,689
Taking this back tothe original question:

You couldn't use Sysinfo in a clustered environment like this, even if you managed to cluster the miggys. You'd need to rewrite the benchmarking to be cluster aware.

For clustering to work, you need to quantise work in a way that can be split across distinct CPUs. This works nicely for rendering frames (a frame is a work unit), web servers (session is the work unit), but for raw MIPS testing you'd need to write a parallel aware benchmark.
chiark is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderland: Dream The Dream... alkis21 Games images which need to be WHDified 12 15 May 2013 21:16
The Dream Is Over gibs Amiga scene 43 18 January 2011 21:59
Wonderland: Dream The Dream Stig request.Old Rare Games 4 12 July 2005 12:04
big box miggys and pc keyboards (and tiny cute little micies) hal support.Hardware 4 09 October 2003 17:49
Custom Miggys Mick_AKA Amiga scene 14 14 May 2003 19:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10741 seconds with 15 queries