English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2021, 22:43   #1
Adagio
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Vamdrup, Denmark
Posts: 8
Can't open configuration GUI v4.4.0

I'm not sure how, but somehow I managed to destroy the option to show the GUI, making it impossible to edit the configurations, unless I know the code for the different options. I have tried to search for a place where I could find the codes for the uae file, but so far I have had no such luck


My first guess for showing the GUI would be by setting "use_gui=yes" to my config file, but that doesn't do anything. Running the file will still jump right into the game. This is my end goal as I'm setting up a computer for my parents, so they can quickly play their favorite games without messing with the GUI. But at the moment I am still missing the settings for their joystick, which I have no idea how to correctly add to the uae file


Running winuae64.exe also just opens in full screen. From what I can read I'm just supposed to press F12, but that just closes Winuae. The process seems to be fully closed, so it's not just a window hidden outside view


I tried reinstalling, but that didn't do anything at all


Any idea on what I messed up? How to get the gui back?
Adagio is offline  
Old 27 July 2021, 23:19   #2
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 625
Perhaps your default configurations have been overwritten with bad values? Try renaming/deleting the folder "C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files" and launching WinUAE again?

One thing you could try is running WinUAE with the following:

Quote:
winuae64.exe -cfg param use_gui=yes -s use_gui=yes
which should hopefully force the GUI to open. From there you should be able to fix whatever might be broken (presumably Miscellaneous -> Show GUI on startup).

What I'm not sure about is why F12 doesn't work for you.

Toni would probably be the one that would have a definitive answer as to what's happening.
Radertified is offline  
Old 27 July 2021, 23:27   #3
Adagio
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Vamdrup, Denmark
Posts: 8
Thanks, unfortunately none of those works. As far as I can tell, there are no configuration files anywhere in the Amiga Files folder. Removing the folder doesn't do anything

Also the command line doesn't work either. No errors or anything
Adagio is offline  
Old 27 July 2021, 23:36   #4
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 625
I've attached a stock A500 config. Maybe try that?

Quote:
winuae64.exe -config=Tester.uae
If it also doesn't bring up the GUI, I'm stumped.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Tester.uae (11.7 KB, 22 views)
Radertified is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:00   #5
Adagio
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Vamdrup, Denmark
Posts: 8
Thanks, unfortunately that one doesn't do anything either. It just goes straight to what can be seen in the attached screenshot


When I started to get this PC ready for my parents, I had the exact opposite problem. No matter what I did, it always went to the GUI and it was driving me nuts. But now I need to configure something, but the GUI is not showing up at all aaarrrggg
I don't remember doing anything between when the GUI was always showing to when it decided not to show anymore. It's a brand new PC and very little other software installed on it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Skærmbillede 2021-07-29 185228.png
Views:	26
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	72707  
Adagio is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:22   #6
Adagio
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Vamdrup, Denmark
Posts: 8
After running winuae64.exe -log -inputlog 1 I can shortly see the following lines:

'C:\Amiga\Configuration\configuration.cache' load failed
'C:\Amiga\Configuration\configuration.cache' flushed

This is the same folder as my game configuration files
The cache file is empy, so it's understandable that it fails during load. But what is supposed to be in this file?


Deleting the file doesn't help. It just makes Winuae close much faster. Also note that the logwindow also closes, so I have something like 2 second to read anything in the log, but so far I didn't notice anything interesting

Last edited by Adagio; 29 July 2021 at 19:30.
Adagio is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:26   #7
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 625
That file is a cache of your configuration files so WinUAE can process them a lot quicker. In your case it wouldn't matter, but for anyone with hundreds of configs, it helps.

I'm not sure why your GUI won't appear (and F12 doesn't work), so hopefully Toni sees your posts and can help out.
Radertified is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:30   #8
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 625
Actually, here's a suggestion.

Maybe try unpacking WinUAE again into a new folder, and then running it in portable mode?

Quote:
winuae64.exe -portable
Radertified is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:36   #9
Adagio
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Vamdrup, Denmark
Posts: 8
That gives some interesting insight into the problem. Using portable I can start it in GUI mode. When I set the path for configuration to the correct folder and went to the configuration tab, the GUI closes down. I copied one of the configurations to another folder and did the same, this time the GUI did not close down. So one of the configurations is directly responsible for this
This information is useful, now I should be able to do what I need to do

Thanks a lot, this helped me a lot
Adagio is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:39   #10
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 625
Fantastic!

I get the feeling it's a registry problem. You can try deleting the registry key if you're comfortable with that sort of thing: "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet". Once that's deleted, I'm guessing things will work again. Or maybe deleting that and "C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files".

Or if you're ok continuing in portable mode, that'll work too.
Radertified is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:50   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,988
Include also -log in command line. Perhaps log shows something useful.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 20:00   #12
Adagio
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Vamdrup, Denmark
Posts: 8
I have been messing around with the registry many times, so that one is no stranger to me.
But I did find the files that was messing with it. I had a subfolder called backup, that contains configurations made from an old version of Winuae. All files are the same, except pointing to a different disk file. I don't have any use for them anymore, so by deleting it I can now enter the GUI without using portable
Adagio is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 20:07   #13
Adagio
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Vamdrup, Denmark
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Include also -log in command line. Perhaps log shows something useful.

Unfortunately it doesn't show anything. Nothing is written in the log window before it closes
Adagio is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 20:21   #14
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adagio View Post
I have been messing around with the registry many times, so that one is no stranger to me.
But I did find the files that was messing with it. I had a subfolder called backup, that contains configurations made from an old version of Winuae. All files are the same, except pointing to a different disk file. I don't have any use for them anymore, so by deleting it I can now enter the GUI without using portable
I'm glad you've got it figured out!
Radertified is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 20:49   #15
Adagio
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Vamdrup, Denmark
Posts: 8
And I'm very thankful for all your help
Adagio is offline  
Old 30 July 2021, 09:25   #16
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adagio View Post
I have been messing around with the registry many times, so that one is no stranger to me.
But I did find the files that was messing with it. I had a subfolder called backup, that contains configurations made from an old version of Winuae. All files are the same, except pointing to a different disk file. I don't have any use for them anymore, so by deleting it I can now enter the GUI without using portable
Did you deleted/renamed winuae.ini where winuae.exe is? If you did not that, you are still using portable mode.

Last edited by Tomislav; 03 August 2021 at 08:36.
Tomislav is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source GUI Library for Assembler AGS Coders. Asm / Hardware 102 05 August 2021 14:51
Open Screen / Open Font AGS Coders. System 7 02 March 2014 05:08
Open Amiga Game Database - Open Beta FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 3 01 May 2013 22:37
Quickstart configuration GUI improvement ceztko request.UAE Wishlist 15 03 September 2008 21:29
Kumiko GUI - Amiga Workbench 3.1 GUI for Windows milika Amiga scene 31 18 April 2007 19:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09367 seconds with 16 queries