English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2020, 12:47   #361
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,535
Warp3D is notorious for running out of ramlib stack or stack in general. So ramlibpatch is recommended plus giving blitzquake enough stack.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 23:50   #362
digaorj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Rio de Janeiro/Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 6
Tryed with ramlibpatch with no sucess. After Run initial game screen, amiga crash.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Warp3D is notorious for running out of ramlib stack or stack in general. So ramlibpatch is recommended plus giving blitzquake enough stack.

Last edited by digaorj; 18 December 2020 at 01:41.
digaorj is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 05:59   #363
digaorj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Rio de Janeiro/Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 6
Finally i discover one solution. The game runs fine when i change screenmode to ntsc 32 colors before run the game. It really works for me!!!
Finally i can play quake with 3d acceleration and good fps on my amiga!!!
Thanks for all involved and for sure to improvements made by Cowcat!!!
digaorj is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 12:25   #364
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 684
Strange issue and solution too.

Anyways I have new version that soon will come out.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 15:06   #365
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by digaorj View Post
Finally i discover one solution. The game runs fine when i change screenmode to ntsc 32 colors before run the game. It really works for me!!!
Finally i can play quake with 3d acceleration and good fps on my amiga!!!
Thanks for all involved and for sure to improvements made by Cowcat!!!
Could be your workbench is in another endian screen mode then the game. This messes up any system RAM if present in vga memory as the Mediator sometimes does.
Hedeon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BlitzQuake - Flashing White Screen? fitzsteve support.Games 20 21 October 2010 23:49
Blitzquake (GLquake) mouse look Angus support.Games 0 11 October 2008 00:46
BlitzQuake Install Coolit support.Games 0 02 September 2005 21:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09011 seconds with 16 queries