English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2023, 06:35   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 44
Posts: 5,369
Transylvania - Bug?

There may be an issue with this game?

At a part of the game you must type "PULL ANTLERS" which in return reveals a secret area in the fireplace..

I've searched high and low for walkthroughs and longplays from other computers and it seems it has to be done this way.

On the Amiga though it's just not happening, it mentions "It Wobbles" when I try it and nothing else happens?

I have included a savesate where I have followed a walkthrough and are at the part where you simply "PULL ANTLER"



Either there is a bug with this game or the terminology is incorrect?

Oh and this game requires you to only have chip ram to 512k for the mouse pointer to work. This save state does is not setup this way, so you won't see a mouse pointer.

I have also tried to play it with enabled mouse pointer and PULL ANTLER still doesn't work?

I have found as few other walkthroughs which mentions the same solution for the ANTLERS if anyone wants to look

https://www.ign.com/articles/2004/09...through-452848

https://www.ifarchive.org/if-archive...ansylvania.sol

https://solutionarchive.com/file/id%2C12080/

Another note, its worth mentioning if you type HELP at anytime it mentions a problem with the disk

Attached Files
File Type: uss 6.uss (142.8 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by ransom1122; 30 May 2023 at 07:22.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 09:02   #2
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 55
Posts: 1,713
You type "pull antler" or "pull antlers"? or both? In solution is typed "pull antlers", on your screenshot I see "pull antler".
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 09:11   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 44
Posts: 5,369
tried both and also pull horn and pull horns

I also tried two different ADF's on my real a500 and it does the same thing. All I get when you PULL ANTLERS is "It Wobbles" ?

Last edited by ransom1122; 30 May 2023 at 09:23.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 09:26   #4
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
 
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 6,643
The top article mentions that you should examine the moose head and move its antlers. Maybe you need to take that literally.
gimbal is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 09:32   #5
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 44
Posts: 5,369
When you EXAMINE MOOSE HEAD, it says.. "The deer is attached to the wall"

When you EXAMINE ANTLERS, it says... "They seem worn in some places, as if they'd been handled a lot."

Then PULL ANTLERS always says... "It wobbles"

Pulling antlers should reverse you to a secret room...
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 09:38   #6
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 44
Posts: 5,369
Using https://archive.org/download/Transyl...1986_Polarware

This ADF seems to have GFX fixed, You can see items on the ground instead of them being silhouettes and the deer's head seems to have more gfx, if you compare it to the image above...



but the pull antlers issue is still there?

To get to this spot from the start.

Simply go N - W - N - ENTER CABIN - PULL ANTLERS

bare in mind my savestate has done all the work in the walkthrough up to the pull antlers part

Last edited by ransom1122; 30 May 2023 at 09:44.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 09:47   #7
TCD
HOL/FTP busy bee
 
TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 29,859
Which KS do you use?
TCD is online now  
Old 30 May 2023, 10:11   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 44
Posts: 5,369
KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02]

I also tried

KS ROM v1.2 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 33.180 (256k) [315093-01]

Same result
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 10:11   #9
TCD
HOL/FTP busy bee
 
TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 29,859
Might be worth to try 1.1 since it's a very old game.
TCD is online now  
Old 30 May 2023, 10:17   #10
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 44
Posts: 5,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
Might be worth to try 1.1 since it's a very old game.
KS ROM v1.1 (A1000)(PAL) rev 31.34 (256k)

Same result
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 11:25   #11
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 55
Posts: 1,713
Perhaps You must use maximum 0.5MB chip only, or maybe even only 256KB of chip with kick 1.1/1.2.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 11:38   #12
Seiya
Registered User
 
Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,050
or this game not beta tested with accuracy and now you found a bug
Seiya is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 11:53   #13
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 44
Posts: 5,369
256KB chip only 1.2 (A500) White Screen with Mouse Pointer only
256KB chip & 512KB Slow Chip 1.2 (A500) Same Result
512KB chip only 1.2 (A500) Same Result
256KB chip only 1.1 (A1000) Not enough memory guru error
512KB chip only 1.1 (A1000) Same Result

I think the game is bugged somehow, any working results with a "IT WOBBLES" response. after you type PULL ANTLER

where is should be saying "The wall spins and..."




I played and finished the sequal Crimson Crown, The: Further Adventures In Transylvania and that game worked fine till the end

Last edited by ransom1122; 30 May 2023 at 12:05.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 12:16   #14
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
 
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,517
Hmm, I'm getting the same issue here too.

But you can use MCE ( http://amigan.1emu.net/releases/#mce ) to teleport to the secret room ;-)
Minuous is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 12:25   #15
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 44
Posts: 5,369
Very strange.. ive used the PRY ANTLER which says something else but still doesn't function the antler.

I just seem to think this in fact a huge ground breaking bug which never was tested.

So maybe some smart folk can make a fixed adf?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 13:22   #16
Seiya
Registered User
 
Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,050
i found another thing strange. when i go behind the house and i have to go down, in the dark cellar, solution said: S W W S. Not works. I should "enter wagon", but there is nothing there.
Seiya is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 13:27   #17
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 44
Posts: 5,369
Yeah the solution is a little wonky with directions, and noticed getting to the cellar was a bit awkward, you can navigate there easily though if you have a rough idea on how the map works.

Ive seen there are maps for this game as well online
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 13:55   #18
Seiya
Registered User
 
Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,050
i resolved there becuae solution skip a passage (one you get the bar, you must exit cellar and go in suggested directions).
i confirm that doesn't work when you try to "push antler".

I will try Atari ST and PC version
Seiya is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 14:10   #19
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
 
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 6,643
but did you try "move antler"? The "it wobbles" response is deliberately programmed as it isn't a "I don't understand what you're saying" error message, so I don't want to jump directly to a bug just because an instruction in very vaguely written walkthroughs don't work. it might be that you need to find the correct magic command which was changed for other ports of the game to make more sense. Activate, turn, move, take, whatever is nonsensical but could be done with an antler.
gimbal is offline  
Old 30 May 2023, 14:18   #20
ransom1122
Registered User
 
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 44
Posts: 5,369
Im pretty sure I did. PC is off now.

I tried break, smash, pry, pull antler down/up

Try move see how you go
ransom1122 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transylvania - Modify DamienD support.Games 4 09 April 2021 20:17
WinUae 4.4.0 - Action replay bug/ Load Config bug Dan support.WinUAE 2 20 July 2020 07:59
Bug I think... NLS support.WinUAE 8 24 July 2017 22:09
Bug in x64 file requester and bug in Blizzard PPC ROM filesize headkase support.WinUAE 5 26 June 2016 14:17
Transylvania 1 & 2 are missing mouse pointer Minuous support.Games 3 27 August 2011 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 5.51490 seconds with 14 queries