English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2021, 23:42   #1
Malakie
Registered User

Malakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 56
Is there any way to use a USB hard drive (or zip drive) on A2000?

Is there any way to use a USB hard drive (or zip drive) on A2000?

I know I can convert an IDE to scsi in a case or ESATA drive to SCSI the same way...

But I have a Zip 250 I want to use (z250USBPCM model) that has the USB connector and a second connector I am not sure what it is, that I would like to use on the Amiga.

Anyone have any info on this?
Malakie is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 00:00   #2
Jpor
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malakie View Post
Is there any way to use a USB hard drive (or zip drive) on A2000?

I know I can convert an IDE to scsi in a case or ESATA drive to SCSI the same way...

But I have a Zip 250 I want to use (z250USBPCM model) that has the USB connector and a second connector I am not sure what it is, that I would like to use on the Amiga.

Anyone have any info on this?
The only method I’m aware of is that you can use USB drives is by buying a Zorro card X-surf 100 plus a RapidRoad X-surf only USB to plug onto the X-surf then with Poseidon USB stack (free on the internet) you should then be able to use USB devices.
I use a couple of rapidroads with Poseidon and so far been able to connect things like card readers, usb sound cards etc..

Individual computers sell these but you may get them from Amiga resellers:

X-surf 100

https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/shop/...-surf-100.html

Rapid road usb

https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/shop/...droad-usb.html

Poseidon can be downloaded from this page with rapidroad drivers

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/RapidRoad

Last edited by Jpor; 15 September 2021 at 00:07.
Jpor is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 00:20   #3
Malakie
Registered User

Malakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
The only method I’m aware of is that you can use USB drives is by buying a Zorro card X-surf 100 plus a RapidRoad X-surf only USB to plug onto the X-surf then with Poseidon USB stack (free on the internet) you should then be able to use USB devices.
I use a couple of rapidroads with Poseidon and so far been able to connect things like card readers, usb sound cards etc..

Individual computers sell these but you may get them from Amiga resellers:

X-surf 100

https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/shop/...-surf-100.html

Rapid road usb

https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/shop/...droad-usb.html

Poseidon can be downloaded from this page with rapidroad drivers

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/RapidRoad

Great will take a look at those asap.. Been searching with no luck so figured I would ask here ... Was starting to think for my A2000 I might be outta luck.
Malakie is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 01:15   #4
Jpor
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malakie View Post
Great will take a look at those asap.. Been searching with no luck so figured I would ask here ... Was starting to think for my A2000 I might be outta luck.
Just make sure your A2000 has a 68020 or higher CPU
Jpor is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 01:31   #5
Malakie
Registered User

Malakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
Just make sure your A2000 has a 68020 or higher CPU
Ugh.. no it does not.. basic A2000 with 1 meg chip, 2 meg fast, an A2091, Floppy (added a Gotek as well) and that's it. Oh and running 2.04 unless I can find a original Rom that works someplace for 3.1 or higher (tried the Cloanto rom but I get some very odd behavior where it won't boot the WB from anything BUT the cloanto files even with the .library file moved)

Anyhow, I guess I need to find an 020 card.. I really wish I had not lost my original Sapphire 020 card that my own dev company created back in the day.. I hope someday I find out floating out there someone will sell me as I am trying to replace all I lost in a house fire as much as possible.. Sadly a lot of source code and hardware though, is lost forever now.


BTW, do you happen to know if there is a took for the A2000 running 2.04 that would allow me to eject a Zip 100 disk and when I insert a new one, auto refresh the drive so I don't have to reboot the machine? Something like what the floppies do?
Malakie is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 02:50   #6
Jpor
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malakie View Post
Ugh.. no it does not.. basic A2000 with 1 meg chip, 2 meg fast, an A2091, Floppy (added a Gotek as well) and that's it. Oh and running 2.04 unless I can find a original Rom that works someplace for 3.1 or higher (tried the Cloanto rom but I get some very odd behavior where it won't boot the WB from anything BUT the cloanto files even with the .library file moved)

Anyhow, I guess I need to find an 020 card.. I really wish I had not lost my original Sapphire 020 card that my own dev company created back in the day.. I hope someday I find out floating out there someone will sell me as I am trying to replace all I lost in a house fire as much as possible.. Sadly a lot of source code and hardware though, is lost forever now.


BTW, do you happen to know if there is a took for the A2000 running 2.04 that would allow me to eject a Zip 100 disk and when I insert a new one, auto refresh the drive so I don't have to reboot the machine? Something like what the floppies do?
Os 3.9 came with iotools for the Amiga which I believe you can now get an up to date version off Aminet;

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/IoTools
Jpor is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 03:39   #7
Malakie
Registered User

Malakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
Os 3.9 came with iotools for the Amiga which I believe you can now get an up to date version off Aminet;

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/IoTools
Yea but the issue is I need the actual Amiga rom kickstart to support it too.. that's the hard part
Malakie is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 08:24   #8
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,008
Do you have Amiga formatted disks with data on them that you need to archive/recover?

Given all those barriers, Isn't it more straightforward to just hookup the drive to a PC and run WinUAE?

That'll allow you to read the disks 'natively' inside the emulated Amiga.

Then you can always transfer the files through some more straightforward method later to the A2000.
Locutus is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 11:02   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malakie View Post
BTW, do you happen to know if there is a took for the A2000 running 2.04 that would allow me to eject a Zip 100 disk and when I insert a new one, auto refresh the drive so I don't have to reboot the machine? Something like what the floppies do?
Just press the button on the drive. If that does not work, then no, there is no tool which will help you. Every tool just sends the "Eject" command to the drive which is the same as pressing the button.

Normally if you mount the drive using a mountlist entry or DOSDriver, then disk change should be recognised automatically. Only if you partitioned the disks like a harddrive, then disk changes are not supported.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 13:52   #10
Jpor
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Do you have Amiga formatted disks with data on them that you need to archive/recover?

Given all those barriers, Isn't it more straightforward to just hookup the drive to a PC and run WinUAE?

That'll allow you to read the disks 'natively' inside the emulated Amiga.

Then you can always transfer the files through some more straightforward method later to the A2000.
Yes he could do that. But he still needs the ROM files which can only be legally done by also buying Amiga Forever as well
Jpor is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 22:52   #11
Malakie
Registered User

Malakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
Yes he could do that. But he still needs the ROM files which can only be legally done by also buying Amiga Forever as well
I do own Amiga Forever and in fact always upgrade in support of their work.. BUT I still need a rom chip with the 3.x kickstart that will work with the basic 3.9 install and OS.

I did buy a 3.1 Cloanto rom and cannot get it to work unless I install their own disks only... It's odd.. If I use their rom and install 3.9 I get NO icons on the Workbench and no menus. And yes, I know the workbench library has to be manually installed because that was removed in their rom... It does not fix the problem...

BUT if I install the Cloanto disks that came with the Rom it works.... If I do that first then UPGRADE to 3.9, yet again it goes back to the no icons, no menus situation...

So unless I can find an original 3.x kickstart rom for the A2000 somewhere, I am stuck using 2.04
Malakie is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 23:46   #12
Jpor
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 133
So the 2000 ROM you have is 3.1 version 40.063? Are you sure you have the correct ROM version?
I don’t think you can get original 3.1 ROMs for the A2000. You can for the A1200 and A4000 as they were the last Amiga models to be sold before Commodore went bankrupt.
Unless commodore sold upgraded ROMs for the past Amiga Models?
Jpor is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 00:20   #13
Malakie
Registered User

Malakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
So the 2000 ROM you have is 3.1 version 40.063? Are you sure you have the correct ROM version?
I don’t think you can get original 3.1 ROMs for the A2000. You can for the A1200 and A4000 as they were the last Amiga models to be sold before Commodore went bankrupt.
Unless commodore sold upgraded ROMs for the past Amiga Models?
I need to put in the 3.1 from Cloanto again as I don't remember the version now...

And I thought there was a 3.1 rom kickstart released for the A2500 HD when I was still there in fact? Been a long time so I might be thinking of the A1200 or A4000 but I could swear we did upgrade the rom for the A2xxx series right about the time the A3000 was released...

Either way, if I am wrong on that, then Cloanto is the only one that has a 3.x rom I take it... So now the question is, why the heck am I seeing the symptoms I am seeing?

To me it makes NO sense at all that as long as I use the Cloanto disks with that rom, all is well.. But the moment I alter and upgrade those disk to 3.5 or 3.9, all goes to shit.
Malakie is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 02:14   #14
Jpor
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 133
Well check this video just realised on YouTube from Chris Edwards about programming your own ROMs

[ Show youtube player ]

I’m going to buy a kit myself
Jpor is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 02:17   #15
Malakie
Registered User

Malakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
Well check this video just realised on YouTube from Chris Edwards about programming your own ROMs

[ Show youtube player ]

I’m going to buy a kit myself
Thanks watching now
Malakie is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 06:41   #16
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
I don’t think you can get original 3.1 ROMs for the A2000. You can for the A1200 and A4000 as they were the last Amiga models to be sold before Commodore went bankrupt.
Unless commodore sold upgraded ROMs for the past Amiga Models?
3.1 was only sold by Commodore inside the A4000T and CD32, but it was built for every model and later sold for every model by Village Tronic.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 12:11   #17
Jpor
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
3.1 was only sold by Commodore inside the A4000T and CD32, but it was built for every model and later sold for every model by Village Tronic.
Thanks Jope
Every days a school day
Jpor is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 12:14   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,700
We're lucky that 3.1 got out. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 20:23   #19
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
So the 2000 ROM you have is 3.1 version 40.063? Are you sure you have the correct ROM version?
I don’t think you can get original 3.1 ROMs for the A2000. You can for the A1200 and A4000 as they were the last Amiga models to be sold before Commodore went bankrupt.
Unless commodore sold upgraded ROMs for the past Amiga Models?

I have a 3.1 v40.63 (A500/A600/A2000) Rom from Hyperion.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 22:34   #20
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 545
3.1 ROM chips for the 2000 can be bought at almost any dealer. Make sure you don’t confuse it with a 3.X ROM, which is Cloanto’s custom version, roughly corresponding to OS3.9.

For swapping Zip disks, have a look at SCSIMounter on Aminet.
Matt_H is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Up A2000 CF Hard Drive ahandyman59 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 31 January 2020 01:45
External usb hard drive, with os4.1 White support.WinUAE 2 05 March 2018 21:40
Amiga formatted zip disks via USB zip drive in WinUAE? planetidiot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 02 February 2018 08:43
Zip drive 250mb (USB) sarek2k Swapshop 0 20 October 2006 15:32
Amiga 1200 6 MB RAM 170 MB Hard Disk CD ROM + Zip drive cd32.co.uk MarketPlace 4 10 October 2005 14:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13041 seconds with 16 queries