English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.AmigaOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2023, 20:05   #1
reflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Napoli
Posts: 37
AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic and IDEfix support

Hello amigans friends,

i bought some years ago AmigaOS 4.1FE for my Amiga 1200PPC but didn’t use it that much during these years.
now i'm taking it back again and i’m trying to get it working but i have a problem with my IDE buffered interface.
I have an IDE-winnner one: https://bigbookofamigahardware.com/b...ct.aspx?id=542
but i'm not able to see the second IDE channel devices. I installed AmigaOS 4.1 several times to find the proper setting without luck, do i have to install AtapiMagic or idefix even on the AmigaOS 4.1 side to make it work?
Are there some settings i have to activate in the OS to make the second IDE channel work properly?
reflex is offline  
Old 25 March 2023, 18:37   #2
Boing-Ball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 547
Okay. So as I recall as part of the installation there should have been a tick box to enable IDEFIX support. Did you tick this?

Also you have applied the hotfixes and service packs that came out? Either via Network auto update feature or by logging into your Hyperion account and downloading and installing them manually?
Boing-Ball is online now  
Old 26 March 2023, 00:48   #3
reflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Napoli
Posts: 37
Hello,
Yes I flagged the “idefix” option during installation but if I plug two devices on the second IDE channel (dvd as master and SATA hd with ide adapter as slave) I get an error when o try to install, it tells that no ATA3 device was found. If I unplug the second IDE chain it boots nicely.
reflex is offline  
Old 26 March 2023, 11:30   #4
Boing-Ball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by reflex View Post
Hello,
Yes I flagged the “idefix” option during installation but if I plug two devices on the second IDE channel (dvd as master and SATA hd with ide adapter as slave) I get an error when o try to install, it tells that no ATA3 device was found. If I unplug the second IDE chain it boots nicely.
How certain are you that the configuration you have works okay with Amiga OS 3x ?

The only other thing I can think of is that the 4-way buffered interface you have is not compatible with Amiga OS4.1FE. Have had issue with using a SCSI multi card reader/writer that works in OS3.1.4 etc.. But refuses to work with Amiga OS4.1FE.
Boing-Ball is online now  
Old 26 March 2023, 12:45   #5
Snoopy1234
Registered User
 
Snoopy1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 547
IDK but, IDEFix v1.09 from IDEFix97 disk doesn't work on my OS 3.9 system but IDEFix 1.19 from Aminet IDEFix97 does. Aminet version is 3.5. IDEFix readme mentions winner ide support for atapi devices.
Snoopy1234 is offline  
Old 26 March 2023, 13:45   #6
reflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Napoli
Posts: 37
I unplugged the cd rom on the second channel and now the installation progress goes trough but after, when I try to reboot under AmigaOS 4.1, I get the following errore message after the first reboot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BC67325A-E8A9-445A-A62D-0CBDAED4CC3E.jpeg
Views:	47
Size:	58.1 KB
ID:	78430  
reflex is offline  
Old 26 March 2023, 14:24   #7
Boing-Ball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 547
How did you prep the HDD? Did you use the Amiga OS 4.1FE HD setup?
Have you followed the manual in regards to setting the correct mask? For FFS and SFS you have to follow those instructions.
Boing-Ball is online now  
Old 26 March 2023, 14:35   #8
reflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Napoli
Posts: 37
I used the AmigaOS 4.1FE setup and the booting partition HD0is FFS2 formatted the system boots there. I tried with different max transfer and mask settings but I didn’t find any clear advise about Amiga 1200+ide splitter combo
reflex is offline  
Old 26 March 2023, 14:53   #9
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,892
Set Mask to 0xFFFFFFFF and MaxTransfer to 0x1FE00. That's for the mainboard IDE bus with Kick 3.1 or below. The IDE splitter does not make a difference, it's too early in the boot process. You cannot boot from the second channel. And you cannot install from the second channel. Both HDD and CD have to be connected to the first channel during installation.

If you use FFS with long file names you have to add the 68k version of FastFileSystem V52 to the Add/Update section in HDToolbox or the Add/Remove File Systems section of Media Toolbox. Otherwise the 68k Kickstart won't be able to read the partition.

There's a Documentation directory in the Sys partition. I'm sure it holds more information about how to use an IDE splitter. And I am not sure that the Elbox splitter is supported. We are talking about IDEfix after all. Elbox and Icomp are competitors.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 March 2023, 19:22   #10
reflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Napoli
Posts: 37
thank you for the advices, i put the values that you suggested me but with the same result.
I get the same system request telling me that HD0: is not a DOS disk.
The strangest thing is that if i boot using AmigaOS 4.1. installation floppy and CD i can see all the partition of the Hard drive! So it's there, there is a full AmigaOS 4.1 installation in stand is readable without any issue but for apparently no reason when i try to boot it refuses.

I added the filesystem in RBD, indeed i have 3 filesystem there (FFS, FFS2 and SF0) so there should be another kind of problem preventing me to succeed.
reflex is offline  
Old 27 March 2023, 20:42   #11
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,892
What is FFS2 and what is SF0?

You are missing the point: of course the partition is readable from OS4. But when you boot, at first OS3 is active and has to read the partition in order to load OS4. You have to make sure that OS3 is able to read the partition.

You have to put the file system of the affected partition into the RDB using the DosType of that partition. For FFS with long file names the DosType is DOS\7 a.k.a. 0x444F5307. The DosType connects a file system to a partition. And it must be the 68k version of the file system. Never put PPC versions into the RDB.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 March 2023, 20:59   #12
reflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Napoli
Posts: 37
I' not missing the point, i already wrote in this thread that i uploaded 3 filesystems (FFS, FFS2 and SF0) in the RBD obviously i used the proper option of the mediatoolbox program.

as i read here https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/UserDo...S_File_Systems
FFS2 and DOS\7 are the same thing.
SF0 is an error i meant SFS, moreover i added in the RBD the original FFS at first.

I arranged 3 partitions: HD0: (DOS\7), SWAP and HD1 (SFS) but it refuses to boot.

So that is the problem?
reflex is offline  
Old 28 March 2023, 18:26   #13
Boing-Ball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by reflex View Post
I' not missing the point, i already wrote in this thread that i uploaded 3 filesystems (FFS, FFS2 and SF0) in the RBD obviously i used the proper option of the mediatoolbox program.

as i read here https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/UserDo...S_File_Systems
FFS2 and DOS\7 are the same thing.
SF0 is an error i meant SFS, moreover i added in the RBD the original FFS at first.

I arranged 3 partitions: HD0: (DOS\7), SWAP and HD1 (SFS) but it refuses to boot.

So that is the problem?
I take it you do have the AmigaOS 4.1FE original pamphlet that came with the bought disc from Hyperion? In there it details what you need to insert DOSType wise for each of the file systems you want to use.

As per the pamphlet/manual

DOSType 444f5307 for FastFilesytem

DOSType 53465300 for SmartFileSystem

Boot partition should be at least 600MiB and the partition must reside within the first 4 GiB of the hard disk as well as marked as bootable.

For FFS you must select Long Filenames and a block size of 2048. For SFS 512 block size is fine.

For SWAP partition use 1GiB with partition name SWAP. Bootable is Cleared and Automount option selected.

Once you select Ok and accept changes you soft reboot with CTRL-AMIGA-AMIGA.

This is all in the AoS4 FE 4.1 manual/Pamphlet that comes with the disc.
Boing-Ball is online now  
Old 04 April 2023, 12:39   #14
reflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Napoli
Posts: 37
after some trying i was able to solve, it looks like the problem was the SD card i used for installation that was faulty. Anyway i took another SD card and made a full installation from the scratch, i flagged the IDEfix support option but i'm still not able to see all the devices in the second IDE channel neither the SATA=>IDE hard drive nor the CD-rom drive.
The problem is still the same of the first post now.
reflex is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amigaos 4.1FE request help for configuration White support.WinUAE 2 04 August 2020 15:09
winuae AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic + PicassoIV example White support.WinUAE 8 10 March 2020 02:20
Tutorial:- Large Disk Support for Classic Workbench & AmigaOS fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 14 19 January 2019 12:56
AmigaOS 4.1FE RTG screen gets trashed FlynnTheAvatar support.WinUAE 16 06 February 2018 20:20
How to setup AmigaOS 4.1FE in 1080p 24/32bit? hexaae support.WinUAE 12 28 January 2018 18:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16983 seconds with 14 queries