English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2022, 11:14   #1
Brick Nash
Prototron

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 350
Selecting audio codec crashes WinUAE

EDIT: I got a workaround by installing a 32-Bit version of Winuae. Still puzzling though.

Hi folks,

WinUAE keeps crashing every time I click on choosing an audio codec on the Output tab. There's no list or options, it just straight crashes as soon as it's clicked on. I want to record some videos, but my usual recorder (Fraps) doesn't even recognise WinUAE, and obviously I need to select a codec if I want sound from the native recorder (it looks like it's default set to no coded selected).

I've updated to the latest version of WinUAE, made sure all the system stuff is up to date, and tried every option in the sound tab.

Nothing works.

It makes a crash Minidump, but I've no idea what it means.

I'm using an older PC (Win 7, 64-Bit) but I don't see how that could cause an issue if everything works fine elsewhere?

Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_4.9.0_R_2022.01.12_09.56.35.dmp (144.0 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by Brick Nash; 12 January 2022 at 14:01.
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 12 January 2022, 14:39   #2
coldacid
WinUAE 4000/40, V4SA
coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 474
You should include your UAE config file as well.
coldacid is offline  
Old 12 January 2022, 15:53   #3
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: de
Posts: 228
Start with "winuae.exe -log", let it crash and post the output.
There's probably a codec installed that WinUAE doesn't like.
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 12 January 2022, 16:40   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,403
Probably bad codec. Try 32-bit version first.

EDIT: looks like 32-bit solved it. It almost guarantees you have at least one bad codec that crashes when querying its capabilities.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2022, 16:57   #5
Brick Nash
Prototron

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probably bad codec. Try 32-bit version first.

EDIT: looks like 32-bit solved it. It almost guarantees you have at least one bad codec that crashes when querying its capabilities.
That's good to know, thanks for the confirmation. I'll try to sort it out with the 64-Bit version and report back just in case anyone else has this issue.
Brick Nash is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE audio codec not found mcgeezer support.WinUAE 1 14 January 2018 00:28
Problems with IDT High Definition Audio CODEC and WUAE (wrong output) hexaae support.WinUAE 12 26 July 2009 19:17
Crash when selecting Sound Codec Ultron support.WinUAE 8 21 November 2006 17:29
How can I get a MP3 codec to work with WinUAE output? Blaze support.WinUAE 1 22 December 2002 16:20
DivX Codec and WinUAE Ian support.WinUAE 13 10 March 2002 21:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07301 seconds with 16 queries