English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.AmigaOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2021, 16:06   #1
stephbb75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: France
Posts: 8
A1200 OS 3.2.1 boot problem (and ROM 3.2)

Hi,

I have a problem starting my 1200 with OS 3.2.1.
OS 3.2 works fine.
Config:
A1200, Blizzard 1230-IV 16Mo (map rom removed), DOM 2go, ROM 3.2

At boot, the Amiga starts reading DD, then reboot ... and the power LED blinks ... reboot, and start again.

To be able to boot, I have to trace the startup sequence line by line (executing them all) and that boots.
Then, a reboot works without problem.

I have the base install of 3.2, and I install the 3.2.1 with the supplied install.

I reproduced with WinUae and the same config.

Looks like LoadModule is the problem, do you have any idea how to make this work?

Thank you
Steph
stephbb75 is offline  
Old 23 December 2021, 17:24   #2
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 425
I used Blizkick to remap new Kick47102 to avoid Loadmodule, and it works great.

But I haven't tested without remap of kickstart.

I have the 3.2 roms inside my A1200/030.
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 23 December 2021, 17:38   #3
stephbb75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: France
Posts: 8
Hi DanyPPC

Can you give me your Blizkick line in your startup sequence?
stephbb75 is offline  
Old 23 December 2021, 18:18   #4
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,805
A potential problem might be that the Blizzard does not indicate its memory correctly, i.e. it may not be reset-resident, even though it is announced as reset-resident. In such a case, add the option "NOMEMFKICK" to LoadModule and try again.

Thanks,
Thomas
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 23 December 2021, 18:40   #5
stephbb75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: France
Posts: 8
Yes it works with "NOMEMFKICK" to LoadModule.

Thank you
stephbb75 is offline  
Old 23 December 2021, 20:53   #6
jerseywurzel
Registered User
jerseywurzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Jersey, CI, UK
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephbb75 View Post
Yes it works with "NOMEMFKICK" to LoadModule.

Thank you
Thank you, this worked for me too!

A1200, OS 3.2 Rom, BLizzard 060 with 256mb and SCSI with 1496mb.

Thank you for the suggestion Thomas
jerseywurzel is offline  
Old 05 July 2022, 20:03   #7
motor-ola
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Harstad / Norway
Posts: 1
Thanks Thomas, this worked for me as well. Amiga OS3.2 1, 3.2 roms and blizzard 1230 IV with 16 mb of ram.
motor-ola is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boot ROM Emulation? MartinW support.WinUAE 9 16 December 2018 11:33
i need rom... a4091 scsi boot rom elmorcilla support.WinUAE 10 22 August 2014 00:59
support for AROS boot rom Worfje support.WinFellow 16 16 November 2011 21:43
A600 + 3.1 ROM ...no boot screen! xc8 support.Hardware 5 11 September 2008 14:35
A1200 CD-ROM mount problem xalakibaniou support.Hardware 34 24 June 2007 12:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07834 seconds with 15 queries