English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2009, 07:51   #1
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Problem with games when JIT enabled

I have graphical problems with games when JIT enabled. I have tried diffrent settings but as soon as I enable JIT the artifacts and errors occur.

Is there any workaround for this?
To have good speed in workbech i need to have JIT enabled, I start games with WHDLoad the error is there.

i7 920
6 gb ram
Geforce 9800GTX (sli)
Windows 7 x64
but as i remeberd it was the same without sli and win7

Thanks in advance.
Skirner is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 08:09   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,089
You'll probably just have to switch it off when you're playing games, it is pretty unreliable (and not really designed) for that.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 08:17   #3
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
It should be possible to tweak JIT to make it less destructive with games (for starters, using only 2megs out of the 8 avalaible & unticking Hard Flush) and somes games have passed the "JIT stress test" here.

This said, many long-time WHDLoad users would simply tell you to disable it/re-enable it before and after any launching any preinstalled. There is a way to do that with a "macro" to help you avoiding hitting F12 each time, which should be relatively safe.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 09:16   #4
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Thanks for the fast replies.
Can you help me out with the "macro" how to create it?
Skirner is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 09:28   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Have a look here Skirner : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=35360
Oh and welcome to EAB
TCD is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 09:31   #6
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Will check it out now.
And thank you
Skirner is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 10:41   #7
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Problem solved. Here is the trick http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/miscwhd.htm
Thank you all!
Skirner is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 15:00   #8
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Hi again, is it possible to set up winuae to automaticaly enable jit when Workbench is launching?

As all the above information only suggests to if you quit the whdloaded game in the correct way. and jit is still disabled if i make a soft reboot back in to workbench.

was thinking if there is any file or anything i can add the following line, to the workbench launch?
"ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 8192"

So that workbench always run with JIT enabled, even if I soft boot.

sorry if my english is wierd hope you guys understand what i mean.
Skirner is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 16:02   #9
Kitty
Registered User

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,521
You know what would be a cool feature, a hotkey where you can enable/disable JIT with a quick press rather than have to go into winuae settings via F12
Kitty is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 16:15   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
You know what would be a cool feature, a hotkey where you can enable/disable JIT with a quick press rather than have to go into winuae settings via F12
You can do it already (using that very unintuitive method..)

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=35360
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 17:00   #11
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,761
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirner View Post
I have graphical problems with games when JIT enabled. I have tried diffrent settings but as soon as I enable JIT the artifacts and errors occur.

Is there any workaround for this?
To have good speed in workbech i need to have JIT enabled, I start games with WHDLoad the error is there.

i7 920
6 gb ram
Geforce 9800GTX (sli)
Windows 7 x64
but as i remeberd it was the same without sli and win7

Thanks in advance.
considering the very high-end computer you own, it's anormal that you have to relie on JIT activated to get good speed in workbench.

Something must be wrong somewhere. check my config :

Quadricore Q6600 @ 2,4 ghz
4 gb RAM
Sapphire HD 2600 XT 256mb RAM GDDR3
Windows 7 x32

As you see, my config is LESS advanced than yours and weaker, and i get
full speed !

winuae and emulation flies no matter the 680X0 emulated nor the amiga model.

Try to find what could make it slower on your PC
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 20:01   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,738
Speed is relative. Your "fast enough" may not be other persons "fast enough".

Non-JIT modes are never fast enough
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 03:11   #13
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,761
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i have my A1200-030 just aside my PC with winuae on, and the workbench speed is the same on my amiga 1200 and PC-winuae.

The JIT purpose is not to runs faster games or workbench, just computing faster.

"fast enough" for me is "fast enough like the real deal"
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 09:48   #14
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
hmm.. i see, i dont really know how fast the real deal is, but workbench is really slow when i have jit disabled,
A friend of mine have a real 030 A1200, and I experience his real amiga mutch faster loading in wb.
As for my emulated it takes some time just to open a file window or directory.
Skirner is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 11:28   #15
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
There's nothing wrong with using JIT in WB mode... as long as you don't report any issue with it here . I don't have any statistical value to prove it, but as WB gets updated and patched, a few MBs of JIT can speed things up for GUI operations.
Of course if you use plain vanilla ClassicWB Lite 3.1 or similar, your may benefit from fast operations without any tricks.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 14:03   #16
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 46
Posts: 136
So if I understand, JIT is for workbench and doesn't have impact on games ? What if I launch a whdload game from a boot disk, do I need to enable it ? I mainly use an xbox and an old winuae core where AGA and cycle exact mode are often slow.
waal is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 14:32   #17
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
JIT with the right settings can have a neutral to positive (speed up) effect on WHD'fyed games, but it's undocumented and unsupported. After a while, you grow tired of random artefacts and simply disable it.
whdload games are by definition launched by clicking an icon in WB mode since they are considered "installed". The only WHD'fyed bootable games I am aware of are games specially prepared for the CD32.
Well, what you gain in speed, you loose in accuracy. So it's all right to use old versions as long as you have that in mind.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 17:08   #18
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 46
Posts: 136
I mean my whdload are bootable because I use the solution Rare-j has provided. The game is a mounted HDF and you use a boot disk containing the whdload files & kicks to run the startup-sequence. Then you can launch the game through a menu or access the readme and doc. No workbench is loaded between.

For old versions, I can't do anything. That's the way xbox is. If I want accuracy, I use my computer with the latest Winuae.

So I should forget about JIT as it has none or at least random effect on games ?
waal is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 17:21   #19
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
It wouldn't probably affect these games as much as the A500 classics.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 17:22   #20
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 46
Posts: 136
Ok I see. Thanks.
waal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shapeshifter and Fusion crash without JIT enabled clauddio support.WinUAE 3 12 March 2012 11:44
Problem booting with JIT... Leo42 support.WinUAE 3 15 June 2009 21:25
Some screen corruption with JIT enabled Leffmann support.WinUAE 14 07 February 2009 21:31
Framerate limit not working when JIT enabled rsn8887 support.WinUAE 0 18 October 2008 05:09
JIT problem Unregistered support.WinUAE 0 19 July 2002 06:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16023 seconds with 13 queries