English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2007, 13:13   #1
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 1,002
Worms DC AGA problem

Help!

I can't get Worms DC AGA (1200) floppy version to work at all.
My configuration is: A1200, ks3.0, Apollo1230 with 16 Mb Fast, wb3.0.

Sure, it's a cracked floppy version. But it works on my A4000 '040.

Well, should that game work with ks3.0, or would it require 3.1 to work...?!

ps. sure, my floppies, hard drive etc. are 100% ok.
macce2 is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 13:16   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Why don't you use the WHDLoad-version, it works fine.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 13:19   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,062
How much/to which point, does it load (if at all). Any specific errors?
But yeah, not worth the trouble really if you got a HD, try WHDLoad!
Shoonay is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 17:26   #4
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 1,002
Yes, I think I'll try a whole lot of WHDload games, once I'll get a way to transfer files. :-)
So, almost all my WHDload games are on cd rom discs, and right now the only way I can transfer files to my A1200 hd is with floppies. :-/

@5h00n4y

Yes, it usually loads up to the starting (main) game menu, and then crashes.
Alas, the computer reboots.
macce2 is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 17:42   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,062
O connect me real Amy's HD to a USB IDE adaptor, and just run the WB in WinUAE.
Perfect if you don't want to turn the PC off.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 18:36   #6
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 1,002
@5h00n4y

Nope, I just WANT to turn my pc off!
And to turn my Amiga on, then ! :-) lol
macce2 is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 18:38   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,178
How about a PCMCIA adapter/CF-card to tranfer your WHDLoad games?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worms AGA - The Directors Cut DaveMB support.Games 9 06 January 2013 14:12
Worms CD32 on A1200 problem Bead support.Games 12 23 April 2011 17:18
Worms DC AGA HD install Vollldo support.Games 7 18 March 2011 17:43
Worms & Worms DC (WInUAE) Charon support.Games 3 12 April 2006 15:51
Problem with Worms Directors Cut Remy support.Games 15 19 February 2002 08:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07592 seconds with 15 queries