English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2021, 17:52   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,530
QEmu: Emulation MorphOS

Taking info from THIS Blog, i was able to successfully emulate MorphOS

It seems that Audio is not supported, does anyone have any info if it is possible to enable it?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; Yesterday at 09:11.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 March 2021, 13:08   #2
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 416
Amazing work! Hopefully we can see a ready made HDF or a ready to install HDF one day!
Valken is offline  
Old 27 March 2021, 16:59   #3
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 69
I haven't looked that much into MOS, when I add "-device usb-audio" then the qemu option shows up in the audio settings.
What qemu-system-ppc version are you using?
I may try other settings later on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mos.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	116.1 KB
ID:	71433  
LanceT is offline  
Old 27 March 2021, 21:50   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,530
I'm using the latest version available, qemu-w32-setup-20210203

I have added "-device usb-audio", the device is present in AHI but of course it can not work

if I use the parameter "-soundhw sb16" and Qemu crashes (I have a Creative SB Audigy sound card) all

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; Yesterday at 09:11.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 March 2021, 10:29   #5
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,492
What is the speed comparable to?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 28 March 2021, 11:15   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,530
With my DualCore it's usable, I guess with an i7 it should be much better !

A bit 'uncomfortable QEmu that does not allow you to save a configuration or have a sizable window as WinUAE !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 March 2021, 11:23   #7
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,394
Aren't WinUAE (& FS-UAE) plugin Q-Emu aware ?
(think I read something about it some time ago...)
malko is offline  
Old 29 March 2021, 09:13   #8
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
What is the speed comparable to?
It's been said to be very slow compared to real machines, especially on the graphics side.

3D acceleration also isn't supported under emulation, and that slows down even the desktop, which is using 3D hardware for the layers.library rendering. In the previous screenshots you can see that it has fallen back to the traditional slower 2D rendering, because windows aren't showing alpha transparent shadows under them. You also lose some alpha channel graphics/effects in some other programs.
jPV is offline  
Old 30 March 2021, 08:46   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,530
They say that with version 6 of QEmu the emulation will improve, I have tested MOS with a Dual-Core and it is usable, but I believe that with a modern PC the speed could improve considerably.

Yes there are some graphical imperfections, if you try to change several times the Skin of the windows the Workbench shows graphical artifacts.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2021, 08:21   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,530
Amcuni test su MOS per avviare Applicazioni MUI, Hollywood OS3.9.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Player.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	133.2 KB
ID:	71526  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2021, 12:15   #11
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 55
Posts: 1,833
Gigi Burdo published a video about 18m ago doing this for MOS and AOS. Since you are both using QEMU-PPC I suspect similar process.

I've been messing with QEMU on PC for x86 emu and AFAIK you can "emulate" cards like SB16 and AC97 codecs so you probably need a native host with Pulse audio driver enabled and then use a -sb16 switch in the command and you find your MOS sound passed back through the host audio.

Hope that makes some sense.. anyway, would love to see a guide posted also so we can duplicate as well
Methanoid is online now  
Old 06 April 2021, 12:17   #12
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 55
Posts: 1,833
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
if I use the parameter "-soundhw sb16" and Qemu crashes (I have a Creative SB Audigy sound card) all

Doh, missed that.. but your Audigy should NOT be passed to the emulated machine and should have Pulse audio drivers for Linux host enabled
Methanoid is online now  
Old 06 April 2021, 16:21   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,530
I don't use Linux but Windows, finds here a guide:

https://amigafun.wordpress.com/2020/...4-and-qemu-5-2
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2021, 18:35   #14
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,145
Crazy test with qemu via VMWare morphos and amigaos4.1 (sam460ex) via linux
with 4.1 the audio works
with morphos nothing
i bypassed the sound to make it work with qemu through VMWare and it works for 4.1

the sound doesn't work with morphos?
thanks

we hope there will be further updates

here the crazy video :-)
[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 14 April 2021, 12:59   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,530
Imported HardFile OS3 and AROS sun MOS for data sharing

I'm not a developer, but today thanks to the Script language "SciTE-Lite Version 3.5.4" I was able to create a GUI to run all the .bat files for MOS and OS4.1 emulation with Qemu.

Imported HardFile OS3 and AROS sun MOS for data sharing

I'm not a developer, but today thanks to the Script language "SciTE-Lite Version 3.5.4" I was able to create a GUI to run all the .bat files for MOS and OS4.1 emulation with Qemu.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MOS-AROS.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	116.7 KB
ID:	71582   Click image for larger version

Name:	GUI-QEmu file bat.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	92.6 KB
ID:	71583  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 21:19   #16
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,145
the problem with sam460ex has been solved just leave the network by default and everything works

Last edited by White; 28 April 2021 at 10:53.
White is offline  
Old 28 April 2021, 10:51   #17
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,145
I did a more complete morphos test with WayFarer on real machine and not a VM
at the moment the videos on youtube unfortunately are not seen are loaded but then it seems that they do not start.
I also froze the sensor process
The resolution used was 1920x1080 and a G4 cpu
I also added the chrysalis pack and the used version of wayfarer is 1.14
this step has also been made
Make sure you install cgxvideo.library to MOSSYS: Libs (NOT Libs :!)
To be a start it doesn't work badly
We hope for further developments

the version used of qemu is 6.0-R5

here the video:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by White; 28 April 2021 at 15:23.
White is offline  
Old 28 April 2021, 13:27   #18
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 677
Try spoofing wayfarer as ipad or similar. I have no problems with youtube in my g5.
tolkien is offline  
Old 28 April 2021, 14:14   #19
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,145
@tolkien
Thank you for your suggestion,
i had already tried but it doesn't seem to work
I also set the other items for video playback should be right.
what string are you using for ipad? (user-agent)
thank you .

Last edited by White; 08 May 2021 at 10:11.
White is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 22:55   #20
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,145
wayfarer still can't play videos on youtube ver. (1.15)
mplayer doesn't seem to work

currently ffplay works perfectly and is very smooth.
here ffplay with movie in .mp4 :

[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QEmu: Emulazione MorphOS AMIGASYSTEM support.OtherUAE 0 26 March 2021 17:51
WinUAE QEMU PPC Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 555 24 April 2020 09:05
QEMU Released AMIGASYSTEM News 12 17 July 2018 00:52
MorphOS under Emulation? Charlie Retrogaming General Discussion 11 02 February 2010 18:09
E-UAE (MorphOS) and CD32 joypad emulation Solo Kazuki support.OtherUAE 0 10 April 2007 00:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13848 seconds with 16 queries