English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2021, 09:30   #4341
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 256
Matt3K, What Amiga accelerator card are you using out of interest?
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 09:40   #4342
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 155
Warp engine 3040@40mhz 040 64 mb ram
matt3k is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 09:51   #4343
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 256
Sonnet 7200 PCI programming

I notice in wranglers Youtube video he mentions about an extra line he requires in his MMU-configuration for his Apollo card maybe it also needed for the warp? maybe something to look into



[ Show youtube player ]



he talks about it @ 47:50

Last edited by Timtheloon; 28 February 2021 at 10:43.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 10:56   #4344
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,940
Have you tried a minimum startup script, where from no startup-sequence you just load setpatch, env and the monitor driver, and then see if warp3dppc works from there?

Have you set up mmulibs and mmu-configuration correctly for your machine?

Can you set up a new sd or cf card with just os3.9 (with maybe bb1 and bb2), picasso96 from aminet, the warp3d drivers from aminet and the latest powerpc.library, abd then test with that?

Are you certain your psu is up to the task? Enough amps on 5v to power ppc and the voodoo at the same time?

Do you have any stuff in your case that might create extra electrical noise? Extra fans? Old hard disks etc.
trixster is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 15:07   #4345
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 33
Posts: 1,378
Is OS3.9 still the recommended OS version to test a system with?

I am thinking of giving my system another go, but I am unsure if I should go with OS3.9 + BB1 + BB2 or go straight to 3.1.4.1.

Thanks!
jbenam is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 15:23   #4346
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,940
I think Hedeon uses os3.9 with boing bags, so it’s worth matching the dev if all else fails, but I have 3.1.4 in the aa3000+ and that works fine, so differences in os probably don’t matter.

@timtheloon I’m using a WE and don’t require additional in mmu-configuration but I do have to have jumper L on the card open iot disable the virtual zorro scsi interface otherwise the entire machine will not boot.
trixster is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 18:32   #4347
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 155
More progress made and hope I'm getting close - thanks to you Gentlemen!

Installed the MMU.lib and now the warp3d sees the PPC card and installs the ppc enabled stuff. I go with the default memory location, how would I know what to put in there?

Although it still will not work, it now gives memory error 80000004. So it may be the default memory location supplied by warp3d.


I looked at the mmuconfig, tried a different power supply, booted from base install. Same results...

I'm going to remove the jumper off the warp engine card, after I research the warp4d memory location on install.

Last edited by matt3k; 28 February 2021 at 19:18.
matt3k is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 21:15   #4348
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 256
Thanks @trixster for clarifying though it was worth a shout though

@matt3k The MMULibs Guide takes you through how to configure the MMU-Configuration file using the rx BuildTMMUConfig.rexx ENVARC:MMU-Configuration Command or for a more indepth scan use the rx ScanToConfig.rexx MMU-Configuration

you then need to change ending of the line for the PPC memory from Copyback to CacheInhibit, well that what I do on my Mediator setup

BuildTMMUConfig.rexx & ScanToConfig.rexx are in the Install folder of MMULibs
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 22:43   #4349
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 349
@matt3k: In that vid that Tim linked in post 4343, I go through setting the MMU config file properly
Wrangler is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 05:46   #4350
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 155
Hello All,

Watched the video and tried the setting and it still doesn't work. Did I get the settings wrong in the mmu config file?

Showconfig:
PROCESSOR: CPU 68040/68882fpu/68040mmu
CUSTOM CHIPS: AA NTSC Alice (id=$0033), AA Lisa (id=$00F8)
VERS: Kickstart version 46.143, Exec version 46.45, Disk version 45.194
RAM: Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $8000000-$9FFFFFF (32.0 meg)
Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $7000000-$7FFFFFF (16.0 meg)
Node type $A, Attributes $2005 (FAST), at $68410000-$7EEFFFFF (371648 K)
Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $4000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
individual Computers X-Surf 100 Rev.3 Z-II/Z-III Ethernet: Prod=4626/100($1212/$64)
(@$40000000, size 64meg, subsize 64K)
E3B Prometheus Firestorm: Prod=3643/200($E3B/$C8)
(@$60000000, size 512meg, subsize same)

MMU config:
SetCacheMode from 0x00000000 size 0x00200000 CacheInhibit NonSerial Imprecise
SetCacheMode from 0x08000000 size 0x00400000 Copyback
SetCacheMode from 0x60000000 size 0x30000000 CacheInhibit NonSerial Imprecise


After removing the jumper on the warp engine, my prelude card seems to be working now... Removed for now to keeep it simple, but I had to set the xsurf 100 to z2 mode for it to work...
matt3k is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 18:47   #4351
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 256
Using the BuildMMUConfig let it work it out for you here is how I do it for my system (my screen shots are from WinUAE they are just for guidance)

Before we start What I would suggest you backup your original MMU-Configuration file so you can fall back to it if needed.

So I start my system up and start the ppc so it’s assigned all its memory.

I open shell




I direct my shell to the install folder of the MMULibs installer directory



I then type the command rx BuildMMUConfig.rexx ENVARC:MMU-Configuration and press return



And then go to the MMU-Configuration file and check it with showconfig and also change the Copyback to CacheInhibit for the PPC and save




You can also try the scantoconfig.rexx which is more in depth scan of the system

Remember that my screenshot are just of WinUAE so you should see your PPC memory address too

Now I’m no expert but hopefully this helps you out and I’m open to advice if I’m doing it wrong too haha

Last edited by Timtheloon; 02 March 2021 at 18:56.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 19:11   #4352
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt3k View Post
Hello All,

Watched the video and tried the setting and it still doesn't work. Did I get the settings wrong in the mmu config file?

Showconfig:
PROCESSOR: CPU 68040/68882fpu/68040mmu
CUSTOM CHIPS: AA NTSC Alice (id=$0033), AA Lisa (id=$00F8)
VERS: Kickstart version 46.143, Exec version 46.45, Disk version 45.194
RAM: Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $8000000-$9FFFFFF (32.0 meg)
Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $7000000-$7FFFFFF (16.0 meg)
Node type $A, Attributes $2005 (FAST), at $68410000-$7EEFFFFF (371648 K)
Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $4000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
individual Computers X-Surf 100 Rev.3 Z-II/Z-III Ethernet: Prod=4626/100($1212/$64)
(@$40000000, size 64meg, subsize 64K)
E3B Prometheus Firestorm: Prod=3643/200($E3B/$C8)
(@$60000000, size 512meg, subsize same)

MMU config:
SetCacheMode from 0x00000000 size 0x00200000 CacheInhibit NonSerial Imprecise
SetCacheMode from 0x08000000 size 0x00400000 Copyback
SetCacheMode from 0x60000000 size 0x30000000 CacheInhibit NonSerial Imprecise


After removing the jumper on the warp engine, my prelude card seems to be working now... Removed for now to keeep it simple, but I had to set the xsurf 100 to z2 mode for it to work...
If I do yours manually this is what I get (I'm still learning so please be gentle)

SetCacheMode from 0x00004000 size 0x00200000 CacheInhibit NonSerial Imprecise ;(2MB Chip)
SetCacheMode from 0x07000000 size 0x03000000 Copyback ;(Both $505 Fast = 48mb)

I don't understand what your "$2005 Fast" is for? maybe this is to do with the E3B Prometheus Firestorm busboard. Where is the PPC memory? unless that $2005 with 371648 K is your PPC memory and surely that's not seeing the correct size

Last edited by Timtheloon; 02 March 2021 at 19:18.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 19:21   #4353
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,940
2005 is PowerPC memory
trixster is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 19:39   #4354
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 256
Sonnet 7200 PCI programming

Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
2005 is PowerPC memory

Oh yes now I understand so would that line be

SetCacheMode from 0x68410000 size 0x16AF0000 CacheInhibit NonSerial Imprecise ;(just under 363mb of usable ppc memory)

Anyway here is a screen shot of my MMU-Configuration file and showconfig results of my actual machine

I have a question for the experts

See the line highlighted in the screenshot, what is this for it was on the guide for a good setup but I can’t workout what it is for but my system seems less stable without it


Last edited by Timtheloon; 02 March 2021 at 19:50.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 20:10   #4355
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,940
2206 is an elbox product ID. What do you have installed in this machine?

210mb or so. Did you have a Radeon installed in this machine at some point?
trixster is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 20:23   #4356
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
2206 is an elbox product ID. What do you have installed in this machine?
yes it is a mediator I'm just showing an example for matt3K to work from

Spec
Alice A4K Mobo (hese manufactured)
CSMII 128mb
Mediator 4000D MKIII
FASTATA 4000
E-Flasher
Voodoo 3 3000
Soundblaster 128
spider USB II (not setup yet)
PCI dlink Network (Not setup yet)

Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
210mb or so. Did you have a Radeon installed in this machine at some point?
I have tried a ATI Radeon but wanted the Voodoo back in for Warp3D I'm not sure what you mean about the "210mb or so"?

Last edited by Timtheloon; 02 March 2021 at 21:02.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 20:25   #4357
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 256
oh I forgot the PPC card Apocalypse 128mb upgraded to 256mb fitted on a Ramix

Last edited by Timtheloon; 02 March 2021 at 20:32.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 20:28   #4358
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,940
Isn’t 0x00200000 2097152 in decimal?
trixster is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 20:30   #4359
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,940
My eyes are playing tricks on me!
trixster is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 20:30   #4360
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Isn’t 0x00200000 2097152 in decimal?
yep I thought that was equal to 2mb
Timtheloon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 02:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 00:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 00:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 15:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 10:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.24042 seconds with 16 queries