English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2019, 23:48   #1
xubidoo
 
Posts: n/a
Formula 1 Grand Prix + F1GP-ED

Probably a long shot,but here goes.


got the WHDLoad version of F1GP 4 disk installed and it runs fine.
also installed F1GP-ED and have that running and updated cars,teams frame rate to the max of 16fps.


the problem comes to running F1GP-ED's memory patches, they say once in game press L Amiga key+N and you can switch between the game and F1GP-ED to enable the patches , but all i get is a 1.3 dos shell prompt.


does anybody know if this is even possible to use the mem patches with WHDload f1gp.


have spent hours googling and search boards etc for a solution, cant believe no1 else hasnt had this problem lol


F1GP was the reason i originally bought an amiga back in the day,and i would love to play it again in all its glory with f1gp-ed running.
 
Old 20 March 2019, 00:36   #2
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,340
Presumably F1GP-ED is not designed with WHDLoad in mind.

AmigaOS and multitasking is suspended while WHDLoad runs; you can't switch between WHDLoad and another screen, eg. Workbench. AmigaOS is not reenabled until you quit WHDLoad. So if you start F1GP-ED and then run WHDLoad you won't be able to access F1GP-ED while WHDLoad is running.

It might be possible to run F1GP-ED inside WHDLoad; eg. by modifying the startup-sequence used by the slave.
Minuous is offline  
Old 20 March 2019, 00:42   #3
xubidoo
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
Presumably F1GP-ED is not designed with WHDLoad in mind.

AmigaOS and multitasking is suspended while WHDLoad runs; you can't switch between WHDLoad and another screen, eg. Workbench. AmigaOS is not reenabled until you quit WHDLoad. So if you start F1GP-ED and then run WHDLoad you won't be able to access F1GP-ED while WHDLoad is running.

It might be possible to run F1GP-ED inside WHDLoad; eg. by modifying the startup-sequence used by the slave.

ahh i wasn't aware that whdload disables multitasking, maybe try see if i can find some good ADF files and manually install to HD from those and see if it works then.

thanks Minuous , at least its something to try.
 
Old 13 April 2019, 23:06   #4
dazman79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Manchester
Posts: 28
hey i had f1 ed program and i have a look see istill have it in ADF format
dazman79 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microprose Formula One Grand Prix Gordon project.WHDLoad 2 15 March 2019 11:29
Formula One Grand Prix (MicroProse) Bamiga2002 HOL data problems 3 07 February 2012 10:21
Formula One Grand Prix Data Disk Rui Sousa Retrogaming General Discussion 7 30 October 2011 19:29
Formula One Grand Prix (MicroProse) mai HOL data problems 1 30 November 2009 08:06
Formula One Grand Prix...keyboard control? NovaCoder support.Games 3 22 February 2009 10:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07874 seconds with 13 queries