English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2021, 14:43   #781
falken
Amiga Lover
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Right side had one extra pixel, fixed in next beta. Bottom should be correct, it is usually line that is black but can be have other colors too but not graphics. This was not fully emulated previously.

btw, don't scale screenshots..
Thanks for your clarifications Toni!
falken is offline  
Old 27 July 2021, 20:45   #782
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 346
Hello,

there is again a problem with BCKID (with Quickstart A1200 this time). The screen seems to switch permanently (A500 and A600 are ok).

Last edited by Zarnal; 16 September 2021 at 20:15.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 28 July 2021, 20:24   #783
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,033
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4900b26.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...e64_4900b26.7z

Beta 26:

- Write to most programmed mode registers (ECS/AGA only) caused display emulation reinitialization, even when modified register was not in use. Now reinitialization is only done if matching BEAMCON0 bit(s) is set. Fixes BC Kid screen flashing, game updates color registers but writes too much and modifies first few programmed mode registers.
- Remove interlace artifacts option works again but is not fully functional. (last line might flicker, copper modifications are not always accurate)
- On the fly switch to subpixel mode caused hang in some situations.
- Default overscan mode had one extra pixel row and line. Overscan+ size also fixed.
- Fixed display glitches in 68020+ memory cycle exact modes (memory cycle exact only).
- Shader files are again supported in Direct3D 11 mode. FX11 moved to separate static library.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 July 2021, 21:01   #784
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 25:
- On the fly PAL/NTSC switch (VPOSW trick or BEAMCON0) incorrectly adjusted screen width in some situations. Height is now adjusted relative to total vertical lines, some games use VPOSW trick to generate 56Hz mode which was previously scaled as NTSC.
Is the height adjustment supposed to continuously adjust the vertical stretch factor, so that however many scanlines there are, the whole image aspect ratio is (close to) 4:3?
mark_k is offline  
Old 28 July 2021, 21:35   #785
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Is the height adjustment supposed to continuously adjust the vertical stretch factor, so that however many scanlines there are, the whole image aspect ratio is (close to) 4:3?
It is supposed to always fill the whole display vertically, like real CRT monitor would do (at least in supported frequency range).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 July 2021, 23:50   #786
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,786
Sent false positive report to Microsoft (Defender) again... sigh...
Should be safe in a couple of days.
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 July 2021, 23:50   #787
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,204
Most CRTs (incl. my old 1084) have an internal height switch. Here height really means distance between successive scanlines.

If you gradually decrease the number of lines per frame (so increase refresh rate), the height of e.g. a 640×200 CLI window, stays the same until refresh rate reaches the threshold (about 55Hz I guess). Then it switches to "NTSC height".

I remember using some tool to adjust the number of lines from Workbench back in the day. Could it have been 60HzEmulator? Or maybe Amicom's PowerUtility? Or maybe a program which came with the MacroSystem deinterlace card???

Some game using a 56Hz display could be explained by that behaviour. Developer adjusted number of scanlines until their monitor switched to "NTSC height" but didn't go any higher in refresh rate so as not to affect gameplay or music speed too much.

Last edited by mark_k; 28 July 2021 at 23:56.
mark_k is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 01:23   #788
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,786
Excellent beta this b26 (x64). New Picasso96 RTG screen grabbing (e.g. 24bit WB and Chaospro own screen) and sliding works very well now without glitches (there were some issues with pointer corruption and freezing in all previous WinUAE versions...).

The only problem I've found testing 20-30 games (WHD and non) was with Leander (WHD latest slave) sword sprite(s) having a vertical "hole":

hexaae is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 08:53   #789
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Excellent beta this b26 (x64). New Picasso96 RTG screen grabbing (e.g. 24bit WB and Chaospro own screen) and sliding works very well now without glitches (there were some issues with pointer corruption and freezing in all previous WinUAE versions...).
Did you test 32-bit version? Sounds more like 64-bit accidentally does not trigger the bug.

Quote:
The only problem I've found testing 20-30 games (WHD and non) was with Leander (WHD latest slave) sword sprite(s) having a vertical "hole":

I can't duplicate this.

But one sprite (sprite 2) is missing from your screenshot (see top left "bombs"/"coins" counters), it is also part of sword animation.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 10:33   #790
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Most CRTs (incl. my old 1084) have an internal height switch. Here height really means distance between successive scanlines.

If you gradually decrease the number of lines per frame (so increase refresh rate), the height of e.g. a 640×200 CLI window, stays the same until refresh rate reaches the threshold (about 55Hz I guess). Then it switches to "NTSC height".
Ok, I probably confused it with some later "more intelligent" displays that behave differently.

Quote:
I remember using some tool to adjust the number of lines from Workbench back in the day. Could it have been 60HzEmulator? Or maybe Amicom's PowerUtility? Or maybe a program which came with the MacroSystem deinterlace card???
AFAIK 60HzEmulator uses same hack as Dynablaster on OCS to "switch" to 60Hz. (Too lazy to test)

Quote:
Some game using a 56Hz display could be explained by that behaviour. Developer adjusted number of scanlines until their monitor switched to "NTSC height" but didn't go any higher in refresh rate so as not to affect gameplay or music speed too much.
Yeah, this could explain weird 56Hz.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 10:59   #791
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you test 32-bit version? Sounds more like 64-bit accidentally does not trigger the bug.
Tested also 32bit version, both work really fine with screen dragging compared to previous WinUAE 4.4.0+ versions where I had those random issues with pointer when dragging in P96RTG mode.

(Sent PM about Leander)
hexaae is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 15:53   #792
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 346
Hello,

while re-testing OCS demos I found a glitch ( pic 1 ) that always appears after any choice in the "Nevermind 14" compilation menu. Since b25. A500 Quickstart.

Last edited by Zarnal; 16 September 2021 at 20:15.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 18:52   #793
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,275
Blue Venture (Demo) by Anxious

A500 ECS 1mb chip ... ANXIOUS text glitches !


Crash Landing (Crack Intro) by Scoopex

A500 OCS / ECS ... some glitches !


Arc Ed v1.02 Intro (Intro) by United Forces

A500 OCS / ECS ... some glitches after exit ! (start the demo in CLI with "ufo-intro" and after a while press the LMB !


Also some glitches found in:

Hit the Road (Megademo) by Flash Production -> http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=2754
Legalize It 2 (Musicdisk) by Anarchy -> http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=9007

and probably some others caused by the same problem! ... so there is no point to continue !

Last edited by amilo3438; 29 July 2021 at 19:36.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:39   #794
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,033
I can't duplicate any of above. Which probably means some host config option affects this.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:41   #795
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 346
Toni, while checking the "Crash Landing by Scoopex" demo that Amilo3438 reported to you, I found the same problem of "residual" glitch after a menu of a packdisk (pic 1 and 2).
Note: as for my report from "Nevermind14", if you move the mouse pointer the glitch disappears + -.

Last edited by Zarnal; 16 September 2021 at 20:15.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:48   #796
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate any of above. Which probably means some host config option affects this.
Hmm, maybe because I tested on my Win7 machine ! (64-bit WinUAE)

So I will have to check it on my Win10 machine to see is it still the same!
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:49   #797
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,033
I don't think it can be host specific but for example some Display panel option or similar.

Does it happen without default.uae in configurations?

EDIT: I can duplicate similar looking corruption if I load statefile and then another statefile. But it only happens with some statefiles.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 29 July 2021 at 20:06.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 20:10   #798
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think it can be host specific but for example some Display panel option or similar.

Does it happen without default.uae in configurations?
Yes, I checked also 32-bit WinUAE and combinations D3D9 and D3D11 and no change in Win7 ! (not sure will today manage to try it on Win10 machine, maybe tomorrow)


EDIT: No problem on Win7 with beta 24! (it starts from beta 25)

Last edited by amilo3438; 29 July 2021 at 20:24.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 20:12   #799
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think it can be host specific but for example some Display panel option or similar.

Does it happen without default.uae in configurations?

Yes ( at least for my reports ).


Note : i'm on Windows 8.1 and Amilo on Windows 7. I'm going to try it on Windows 10.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 20:58   #800
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 346
I just tested in Windows 10 and it doesn't change anything.

There, i really do not understand what is going on.

Beta 24 is ok but not b25 and b26 in same conditions.

Last edited by Zarnal; 29 July 2021 at 21:08.
Zarnal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 64 15 July 2018 12:03
WinUAE 3.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 166 07 March 2018 22:48
WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 385 08 November 2015 23:06
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14032 seconds with 14 queries