English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2023, 01:29   #1
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 1,276
THEA500mini Overriding "Hard drives/CD" Settings

Hi!

Maybe this isn't the best place for this question but I don't know where else to ask: I'm trying to create a UAE config. to run Simon the Sorcerer II on a THEA500mini I managed to create the config. file, got it recognised by Amiberry (the UAE running on the THEA500mini), and configured the model, floppy, etc.

But, I have this problem with the hard drives: somehow, the part related to the hard drives is always "overridden". The two photos show what I mean: in the first photo, I configured the correct HDF file. The UAE file even contains, as expected:

Code:
hardfile2=rw,DH0:/mnt/UAE/Simon_the_Sorcerer_II.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,,uae0
uaehf0=hdf,rw,DH0:/mnt/UAE/Simon_the_Sorcerer_II.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,,uae0
In the second photo, I reloaded this exact same config. file and the hard drives now contain some "default" stuff I suspect that Amiberry is doing that but I don't know how and, more importantly! , I don't know how to prevent it. Would you have any idea?

Cheers!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Before.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	1,013.5 KB
ID:	77726   Click image for larger version

Name:	After.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	1,009.4 KB
ID:	77727  
tygre is online now  
Old 09 January 2023, 09:21   #2
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 331
Try

Code:
hardfile2=rw,DH0:/mnt/UAE/Simon_the_Sorcerer_II.hdf,0,0,0,512,10,,uae0,0
uaehf0=hdf,rw,DH0:/mnt/UAE/Simon_the_Sorcerer_II.hdf,0,0,0,512,10,,uae0,0
mrv2k is online now  
Old 10 January 2023, 03:17   #3
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 1,276
Hi Mrv2k!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv2k View Post
Try

Code:
hardfile2=rw,DH0:/mnt/UAE/Simon_the_Sorcerer_II.hdf,0,0,0,512,10,,uae0,0
uaehf0=hdf,rw,DH0:/mnt/UAE/Simon_the_Sorcerer_II.hdf,0,0,0,512,10,,uae0,0
I tried that too but still my config. is being "overridden" now, as crazy as it sounds , it seems to happen only when I rename the .uae file and its corresponding .lha file!

Here is what I did: to start from something known to work, I started from the AMiNIMiga launcher: the files Aminimiga-V200.LHA and Aminimiga-V200_ol.uae. Step by step, I modified the UAE file to match my wanted config. Everything worked fine... then, in a last step, I renamed both files SimonII.lha and SimonII_ol.uae and the config. was "overridden" and the system booted into some WHDLoad menu.

I'm not too sure what to make of that... I looked into the LhA file but couldn't see anything obvious... is there some dark magic involved?

Cheers!
tygre is online now  
Old 11 January 2023, 16:49   #4
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 331
Try the attached config. You will need to change the hdf path to match your setup. I used DamienD's hdf and it worked fine. The only thing is that there is no save state support as save states don't support hdf files.

There is a simple way to make configs with hdf files. Set up everything with a config from AGS or Aminimiga then under Paths in Amiberry set the config path to /mnt and then save the config from the configurations menu. This will save all the settings you have changed. Just rename the config to match the lha file and your off.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Simon II_ol.uae (6.5 KB, 8 views)
mrv2k is online now  
Old 15 January 2023, 02:10   #5
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 1,276
Hi Mrv2k!

Thanks a lot, I'll give it a try!

When you say "rename the config to match the lha file", this is actually, I think, my problem: renaming the LhA file to match the UAE file name creates my problem, does it make sense? Is there something "magic" into the LhA file?

Cheers!
tygre is online now  
Old 15 January 2023, 12:09   #6
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 331
This is the config and lha I used to run the hdf. The only thing I heard was that the lha file extension had to be in upper case.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Simon II.zip (21.3 KB, 9 views)
mrv2k is online now  
Old 16 January 2023, 18:08   #7
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 1,276
Hi Mrv2k!

Oh, maybe that could be the problem: lowercase vs. uppercase? I'll try!

Thanks!
tygre is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on audio settings: Should I use UAE "sinc" or OpenAL "4-point sync" or both? Dr.Venom support.FS-UAE 3 14 September 2017 09:22
Help with "directory" virtual hard drives in WinUAE AAB support.WinUAE 2 02 July 2016 01:03
SFS with 2.5" hard drives Yesideez support.Other 2 11 November 2012 23:31
Saving Configurations with "Hard Drives" Dragon3d support.WinUAE 1 10 February 2008 22:55
Amiga 2.5" Hard Drives Wanted *Got a spare HD sell it to me! :)* Smiley MarketPlace 3 10 March 2005 20:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08509 seconds with 15 queries