English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2019, 17:30   #1
jarre
Registered User
 
jarre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Deventer - Netherlands
Posts: 599
bitplanes format

How can i see in a binary code what the height and width of the used raw graphic is used..??

code is like this:

ROM:00000526 move.w d0,($406B4).l
ROM:0000052C swap d0
ROM:0000052E move.w d0,($406B0).l
ROM:00000534 swap d0
ROM:00000536 addi.l #$4C,d0 ; 'L'
ROM:0000053C move.w d0,($406BC).l
ROM:00000542 swap d0
ROM:00000544 move.w d0,($406B8).l
ROM:0000054A swap d0
ROM:0000054C addi.l #$4C,d0 ; 'L'
ROM:00000552 move.w d0,($406C4).l
ROM:00000558 swap d0
ROM:0000055A move.w d0,($406C0).l
ROM:00000560 swap d0
ROM:00000562 addi.l #$4C,d0 ; 'L'
ROM:00000568 move.w d0,($406CC).l
ROM:0000056E swap d0
ROM:00000570 move.w d0,($406C8).l
ROM:00000576 move.l #$4BF8E,d0
ROM:0000057C move.w d0,($40874).l
ROM:00000582 swap d0
ROM:00000584 move.w d0,($40870).l
ROM:0000058A swap d0
ROM:0000058C addi.l #$28,d0 ; '('
ROM:00000592 move.w d0,($4087C).l
ROM:00000598 swap d0
ROM:0000059A move.w d0,($40878).l
ROM:000005A0 swap d0
ROM:000005A2 addi.l #$28,d0 ; '('
ROM:000005A8 move.w d0,($40884).l
ROM:000005AE swap d0
ROM:000005B0 move.w d0,($40880).l
ROM:000005B6 swap d0
ROM:000005B8 addi.l #$28,d0 ; '('
ROM:000005BE move.w d0,($4088C).l
ROM:000005C4 swap d0
ROM:000005C6 move.w d0,($40888).l
ROM:000005CC rts
jarre is offline  
Old 14 January 2019, 17:36   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
The graphics data is in interleaved format so you know at least the width. The rest is impossible to guess from your snippet. Look for code which accesses the graphics (such as any blitting routines for examples), then you can easily figure out the format of the graphics.
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 January 2019, 14:41   #3
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design
 
DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Tier 5
Posts: 1,212
Looks like my code
DanScott is offline  
Old 19 January 2019, 17:38   #4
phx
Natteravn
 
phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 2,510
Oh...

You were running out of address registers, right?
phx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS EHB Vs AGA 6 bitplanes redblade Coders. Asm / Hardware 1 08 November 2018 00:41
Asm: 4 bitplanes starfield (68020+) alkis Coders. Asm / Hardware 20 06 September 2013 07:30
Using the Copper to mangle the bitplanes. Andy_C Coders. General 7 16 March 2011 12:58
'Background' colour when all bitplanes are disabled TCD request.UAE Wishlist 7 10 July 2010 12:56
How to put the mask bitplane behind the other bitplanes?? method project.Sprites 6 15 February 2006 02:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:36.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07296 seconds with 13 queries