English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2022, 15:21   #21
NunoUFO
Registered User

NunoUFO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: London
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vypr View Post
That is the same RTG card (GBAPII+) That you asked about earlier, so it's not going to be any faster
This appears to come with the scandoubler card which takes the native RGB output, doubles the 15Khz scanrate used by the Amiga to the 31Khz that VGA uses.

How it is set up is that you plug the scandoubler into one of the Video slots in the A4000 and the GBAP card into one of the Zorro slots. Run a VGA cable from the scandoubler to the input of the GBAP card, then another VGA cable from the GBAP to the monitor.

The GBAP card will automatically switch between native Amiga output and RTG output So you vcan seamlessly switch between a (relativeley) high resolution desktop via RTG to native OC/ECS/AGA screenmodes.

AGA graphics comes exclusively from the flicker fixer/scandoubler so technically any scandoubler will handle AGA graphics.
Okay, that sounds good to me and a cheaper alternative to the Picasso IV or even the ZZ9000 and Mediator.

I'm happy with it being a bit slower, but do you think it will slow down too much?

My specs are: A4000D with a 3660, 16MB Fast Ram and OS 3.2 on an 8GB CF card running from the IDE

Thank you!
NunoUFO is offline  
Old 09 August 2022, 15:52   #22
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 9,233
The biggest slowdowns are when you flip between screens and you have to wait for the new screen to be copied into video ram.

If you have a habit of running everything on the WB screen, you might find it not that bad.
Jope is offline  
Old 09 August 2022, 16:41   #23
NunoUFO
Registered User

NunoUFO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: London
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The biggest slowdowns are when you flip between screens and you have to wait for the new screen to be copied into video ram.

If you have a habit of running everything on the WB screen, you might find it not that bad.
That sounds acceptable given the price!

Thank you!
NunoUFO is offline  
Old 09 August 2022, 20:20   #24
Leon Besson
Registered User
Leon Besson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Anywhere and everywhere I have a contract
Posts: 713
Have used a GBPA-II and wasn’t impressed with it. Have used Ratte with Bvision and mediator with Voodoo 3/4 and Radeon.

The GBPA-II only has 2MB graphics RAM. If you are looking for great resolution with colour depth, then the GBPA won’t do this well. Best I got was 1024x768 16BIT at a stretch!

But if you are happy with that, then a good cheap alternative Mang!
Leon Besson is offline  
Old 09 August 2022, 21:12   #25
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,236
The scandoubler is not AGA compatible
alexh is offline  
Old 09 August 2022, 22:38   #26
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by NunoUFO View Post
okay, thank you all for your help.
I found another one
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/334470227182

Questions:

- Does this one support AGA graphics?
- Would I need a Multisync LCD
- Its says its 92% faster than the Picasso II, is it still slow on an A4000 060?

Finally, I really just want it to run some Workbench desktop apps at good enough resolution on a regular LCD and then effortlessly when I want to just play a game or two - AGA games too

Thank you!
What the others are saying above... it's only Zorro2 and the scan doubler and the P2 are not an integrated solution.

You could go on the look-out for an IndivisionAGA from Jens (scandoubler with LCD support) or a ZZ9000 with HDMI (as mentioned). The latter gives you a nice graphics card on Zorro3, ethernet, USB storage and 256MB of Z3 memory in one card.
mousehouse is offline  
Old 09 August 2022, 23:13   #27
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 213
Go with the Radeon PCI, it is by far the fastest solution especially in HD screens. Picasso IV and the ZZ9000 are much slower...

The ZZ9000 is a nice card and now that the audio driver is releases is very useful. If you are not going into real high resolution, speed will be fine.

I'm using a Radeon 9200 on a 32 in montitor in HD and it is really sweet! Using a DVI to HDMI cable to use an open HDMI port on the monitor.
matt3k is offline  
Old 10 August 2022, 14:37   #28
NunoUFO
Registered User

NunoUFO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: London
Posts: 110
Thank you all, unfortunately the ZZ9000, the Picasso and the Mediator cards were far from my budget so I went with the new Picasso 2 GBPA-II with flicker fixer.

I will report back once I receive it!
NunoUFO is offline  
Old 10 August 2022, 14:41   #29
Leon Besson
Registered User
Leon Besson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Anywhere and everywhere I have a contract
Posts: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by NunoUFO View Post
Thank you all, unfortunately the ZZ9000, the Picasso and the Mediator cards were far from my budget so I went with the new Picasso 2 GBPA-II with flicker fixer.

I will report back once I receive it!
Be interested to see how you get on with it Bromigo!
Leon Besson is offline  
Old 10 August 2022, 19:01   #30
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,236
Hopefully you don't lose all your AGA colours but I suspect you might
alexh is offline  
Old 13 August 2022, 07:12   #31
NunoUFO
Registered User

NunoUFO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: London
Posts: 110
The seller said it would support AGA, so let's see...
NunoUFO is offline  
Old 13 August 2022, 09:21   #32
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,236
The OCS/ECS scandoublers only need to support 12-bits of colour (4096) but AGA scandoublers need 24-bits of colour (16M). The OCS/ECS work but you only see a maximum of 4096 colours. Very easy to test. You just open a test picture
alexh is offline  
Old 13 August 2022, 10:25   #33
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,975
Actually, I'm quite happy with the GBA PII++, it's a nice card and well supported. With the elbox solutions, you're stuck with elbox and their non-existing support. Drivers haven't been updated for years...
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 13 August 2022, 13:56   #34
NunoUFO
Registered User

NunoUFO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: London
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
Actually, I'm quite happy with the GBA PII++, it's a nice card and well supported. With the elbox solutions, you're stuck with elbox and their non-existing support. Drivers haven't been updated for years...
Hi, I just got mine!
I'm in the process of installing it but the seller sent me no manual or any link to instructions would you mind helping me or pointing me out to where I could find some instructions?

Thank you in advance!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20220813_124549.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	955.3 KB
ID:	76310  
NunoUFO is offline  
Old 13 August 2022, 15:26   #35
Leon Besson
Registered User
Leon Besson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Anywhere and everywhere I have a contract
Posts: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by NunoUFO View Post
Hi, I just got mine!
I'm in the process of installing it but the seller sent me no manual or any link to instructions would you mind helping me or pointing me out to where I could find some instructions?

Thank you in advance!
You didn’t get a CD with the drivers either? Dang! Mang!

Basically you need to get hold of a copy of Picasso 96 (Now renamed to P96).

2 options;

Old free option;

http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Picasso96

New paid for option from Icomp.de which Thomas Richter updates. Latest version allows for draggable screens with Picasso IV

https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/33/it...96-v3-3-1.html


http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...44#post1559144
Leon Besson is offline  
Old 13 August 2022, 17:37   #36
NunoUFO
Registered User

NunoUFO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: London
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon Besson View Post
You didn’t get a CD with the drivers either? Dang! Mang!

Basically you need to get hold of a copy of Picasso 96 (Now renamed to P96).

2 options;

Old free option;

http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Picasso96

New paid for option from Icomp.de which Thomas Richter updates. Latest version allows for draggable screens with Picasso IV

https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/33/it...96-v3-3-1.html


http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...44#post1559144
Thank you!
I installed P96, the seller told me to use Picollo, and I have image!!

However, I cannot set the resolution yet and when I get into PicassoMode I get a message saying: "Could not find any modes".

What am I missing here?
NunoUFO is offline  
Old 13 August 2022, 17:57   #37
NunoUFO
Registered User

NunoUFO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: London
Posts: 110
Okay, I got it, wrong Picollo driver installed it had to be PicolloSD64.

I can now see some modes in Picasso but cannot assign them
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20220813_165607.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	432.1 KB
ID:	76315  
NunoUFO is offline  
Old 13 August 2022, 18:31   #38
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,236
Could the selected mode be outside the capabilities? Start at 8-bits 800x600@60Hz and go up?
alexh is offline  
Old 13 August 2022, 18:34   #39
Leon Besson
Registered User
Leon Besson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Anywhere and everywhere I have a contract
Posts: 713
You may need to reboot before going into P96 mode, so the RTG drivers get loaded up with the correct monitor driver in Devs:monitors

Oh and you are clicking g at the top of the window to use the attach card feature?
Leon Besson is offline  
Old 13 August 2022, 19:13   #40
Vypr
Registered User

Vypr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland
Posts: 440
Have you attatched the modes to the card? You need to right click, go to the menu at the top, click 'Attatch' And select the card.
Vypr is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mediator PCI 1200: Network Card rjd324 support.Hardware 2 08 August 2020 20:15
WANTED - A4000 a3640, RTG card, network card FREEMILK MarketPlace 1 24 February 2016 02:51
Mediator TX & PCI Parallel Card amigoun support.Hardware 0 28 May 2014 22:28
2 PCI Graphics cards on a Mediator? fitzsteve support.Hardware 10 06 January 2011 19:14
Plse help me setup the picasso graphics card zardoz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 27 February 2004 18:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12107 seconds with 14 queries