English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2021, 18:33   #81
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
make sure that SCSI doesn't try DMA to accelerator's memory?? How?
Set the mask in HDToolbox (or your prefered hd setup tool) to something with the top 8 bits unset. $00FFFFFE could be a starting point.
(I haven't fiddled with this in ages, but I hope you get the drift at least.)
NorthWay is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 21:18   #82
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
Set the mask in HDToolbox (or your prefered hd setup tool) to something with the top 8 bits unset. $00FFFFFE could be a starting point.
(I haven't fiddled with this in ages, but I hope you get the drift at least.)
OK, thanks MASK is now 0XFFFFFE, is it same than than $00FFFFFE

What value I should try instead of 0XFFFFFFE?
utri007 is offline  
Old 09 October 2021, 07:31   #83
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 606
Shouldn't mask be set to all zero to disable DMA altogether? Eg 0x00000000 ?
Mathesar is offline  
Old 09 October 2021, 07:52   #84
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 42
Posts: 714
The mask does not control DMA at all, it is just a condition of whether or not to re-route the device transfers through a memory area deemed safe (up to the file system what that is). The filesystem which uses the mask has no idea about wether or not the device will use DMA or not to make its transfers and will do the same for both PIO and DMA devices, so you can totally axe the performance of PIO devices by using mask too.

Via the mask it knows that the driver should only be allowed to transfer data to/from memory matching it, which it will honor, so a mask of zero should in theory give a non-working partition, but it is possible the file system will default to something instead of zero.

There is no standardized api call in devices to disable dma, there is only the mask hack to re-route transfers.
patrik is offline  
Old 09 October 2021, 18:02   #85
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,446
I didn't find these with google Amiga HdToolbox mask values

0x5FFFFe should allow zorro II ram
0x1FFFFe should allow only chip ram

How ever this acclerator doesn't work with GVP HD8+
utri007 is offline  
Old 09 October 2021, 19:53   #86
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
I didn't find these with google Amiga HdToolbox mask values

0x5FFFFe should allow zorro II ram
0x1FFFFe should allow only chip ram

How ever this acclerator doesn't work with GVP HD8+
The problem is DMA. Any DMA attempt by the GVP will crash the system.
It is fixable but it requires a hardware mod.
Mathesar is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 01:39   #87
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,446
Just tried to make this work with MKL's IDE and it doesn't work. It some sort disables it, if connected. I have a working IDE with normal CPU, but with this is just doesn't see hard drive. http://www.mklboards.fi/ide/ide68k.html

Wondering would this be easy to fix? Problem must be OVR or INT2 signal?
utri007 is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 07:49   #88
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Just tried to make this work with MKL's IDE and it doesn't work. It some sort disables it, if connected. I have a working IDE with normal CPU, but with this is just doesn't see hard drive. http://www.mklboards.fi/ide/ide68k.html

Wondering would this be easy to fix? Problem must be OVR or INT2 signal?
I see no real reason why it wouldn't work. How did you stack the two boards? (what board is "under")?
Mathesar is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 11:48   #89
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
I see no real reason why it wouldn't work. How did you stack the two boards? (what board is "under")?
MKL's IDE is under. Amiga works ram is there, but IDE is missing.
utri007 is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 15:22   #90
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
MKL's IDE is under. Amiga works ram is there, but IDE is missing.
That is the "right" order. So the fast RAM on the ide board is working but the ide part is not? I don't think int2 is the problem, more a timing issue with dtack/address/ovr. Is the logic of mkl's ide open source so we can have a look?
Mathesar is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 16:11   #91
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
That is the "right" order. So the fast RAM on the ide board is working but the ide part is not? I don't think int2 is the problem, more a timing issue with dtack/address/ovr. Is the logic of mkl's ide open source so we can have a look?
Correct ram works, but not IDE. If I remove accelerator it just works with ordinary 68000 cpu.

It is open source http://www.mklboards.fi/ide/ide68k.html
utri007 is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 22:12   #92
keithamiga1200
Registered User
keithamiga1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Correct ram works, but not IDE. If I remove accelerator it just works with ordinary 68000 cpu.

It is open source http://www.mklboards.fi/ide/ide68k.html

And why would some ancient design be relevant? If you want an IDE, extra ram, and acceleration? Go buy a Witcher or a Terrible Fire card! Jeeze, it's an open source, fun design.
keithamiga1200 is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 23:33   #93
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithamiga1200 View Post
And why would some ancient design be relevant? If you want an IDE, extra ram, and acceleration? Go buy a Witcher or a Terrible Fire card! Jeeze, it's an open source, fun design.
Quite much every IDE solution on amiga is based to this design. As far I have understand, even TF cards.

This accelerator works with KCS Power PC board, TF cards doesn't.
utri007 is offline  
Old 11 October 2021, 22:34   #94
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
The problem is DMA. Any DMA attempt by the GVP will crash the system.
It is fixable but it requires a hardware mod.
What kind of hardware mod?
utri007 is offline  
Old 11 October 2021, 22:43   #95
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,909
Tristate buffers for one thing.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 11 October 2021, 23:48   #96
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
Tristate buffers for one thing.
Could you elaborate? Is there a actual way to make GVP work with this accelerator? Or is it more like a theoretical option?
utri007 is offline  
Old 11 October 2021, 23:55   #97
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,909
You'll need to get the alternate design from someone other than me. I only know that the way DMA access works is that it activates tristate buffers on the address and data busses to shut down the CPU so the DMA device can manipulate memory independently of the CPU.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 12 October 2021, 09:25   #98
sparx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: England
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
I see no real reason why it wouldn't work. How did you stack the two boards? (what board is "under")?
Hi, just wanted to say nice work!
As GadgetUK mentioned, I've built a few of these (7 I think and supplied boards parts for 3 more) only had one failure
Tbh, I think that failure was board related...
sparx is offline  
Old 12 October 2021, 09:26   #99
sparx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: England
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Correct ram works, but not IDE. If I remove accelerator it just works with ordinary 68000 cpu.

It is open source http://www.mklboards.fi/ide/ide68k.html
I have accelerator and IDE68K working on my test board
I find the biggest issue being connectivity with the CPU socket on the motherboard
sparx is offline  
Old 12 October 2021, 15:19   #100
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparx View Post
I have accelerator and IDE68K working on my test board
I find the biggest issue being connectivity with the CPU socket on the motherboard
OK, thanks. This helps.
utri007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68000 Alien Vs Predator Jaguar Source code redblade Coders. Asm / Hardware 31 14 July 2022 20:18
14Mhz Accelerator Kai Hardware mods 145 27 July 2021 11:11
Open Source A500 accelerator cooking nicely Pat the Cat News 23 02 January 2017 01:39
AGA on 14mhz 68000 little request.UAE Wishlist 6 03 May 2012 23:09
A2620 Accelerator Card 12mhz instead of 14mhz. Problem? kjmann14 support.Hardware 1 19 May 2011 00:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09707 seconds with 14 queries