English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2014, 17:00   #1
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 797
Floppy disk Change location of Saved States folder?

First world problem: I'd like to have the game states stored and written to in my Copy (like Dropbox) folder so I can resume playing from another computer. Is it possible to specify this in some config somewhere?

I've read the instructions here http://fs-uae.net/configuration and http://fs-uae.net/options but it'snot cutting it. I've added a Default.fs-uae in ~/Document/FS-UAE/Configurations and added the line save_states_dir = /home/tenleftfingers/Copy/a1200/SaveStates. The list is empty when I try to load though even though it's copied from an actual set of saved states.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 25 October 2014, 20:25   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 428
1. If you use one of the latest dev-versions of fs-uae use "state_dir" instead of "save_states_dir"
Edit: "save_states_dir" still works and creates a subdir with the config-name.
2. Use "Host.fs-uae" instead of "Default.fs-uae". This config should always be loaded, but I'm not sure what happens if you use the launcher. "Default.fs-uae" will only be used if no config file is specified at all.

Last edited by jbl007; 25 October 2014 at 20:46.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 27 October 2014, 01:47   #3
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 797
I've copied the Default.fs-uae to Host.fs-uae (but I'm not using the nightlies/dev versions) and put the save_states_dir parameter there but it's still not picking up on the new location for the Save States.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 29 October 2014, 22:00   #4
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 797
Bump. Anybody? Even if I know it's not currently possible, I can rest in peace
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 29 October 2014, 23:09   #5
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 428
Ok, I checked again. Like i guessed correctly, this method does not work if you use fs-uae-launcher because it creates a special config file with an option like "state_dir=$BASEDIR/Save States/$GAMENAME" and this overwrites your save_states_dir option.

Another solution is to just soft-link the directory in the file system:
Delete /home/tenleftfingers/Documents/FS-UAE/Save States and type into a shell:
Code:
ln -s "/home/tenleftfingers/Copy/a1200/SaveStates" "/home/tenleftfingers/Documents/FS-UAE/Save States"
jbl007 is offline  
Old 02 November 2014, 14:59   #6
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 797
Wow, thanks jbl007 - that works a treat! I never thought of soft linking and now I'll be able to continue a game from any machine I can install FS-UAE and Copy on.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 10 February 2016, 09:11   #7
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 194
Is there any way to load a remote save state on start-up through a config file?
assuming it will be downloaded and parsed through the launcher first in a similar way it deals with remote disks.

if not:
Can I use a remote save state path (I understand it would be read-only unless provided with an user/pass) or something similar to this example?
save_states_dir = http://www.amiga.xyz/saved_states
save_states_dir = ftp://userass@www.amiga.xyz/saved_states

Last edited by ztronzo; 10 February 2016 at 09:25.
ztronzo is offline  
Old 10 February 2016, 09:30   #8
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 797
Yes, this is possible on the operating system if not fs-uae itself.

I dont have Windows but with Ubuntu or MacOS I would create a script or use an app to mount the remote locations so they appear as disks on your system.

Then set fs-uae to use those.

What OS are you using?
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 15 February 2016, 23:40   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by ztronzo View Post
Is there any way to load a remote save state on start-up through a config file?
No, this isn't supported by FS-UAE / FS-UAE Launcher.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possibility to configure the location of the FS-UAE folder jani-matti support.FS-UAE 12 29 November 2012 22:29
AmIRC key location blitter1 support.Apps 3 20 March 2010 15:18
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 04 May 2007 23:27
HELP! Darn saved states / saving in game matth3w support.WinUAE 7 20 May 2006 16:54
How to change default system folder icons digital support.Apps 3 16 March 2003 08:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13235 seconds with 13 queries