English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2022, 01:06   #21
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 1,150
Hi jPV and AmigaSystem!

Thanks jPV for the info. I'll try to save a config... Still, what should db/lastfm_users.json contain? Maybe it would be better to provide db and the needed "blank" files by default?

Also, would you have any idea about the 1000s of GetVar codeset_default? I'll go out on a limb and say that it's called for every char. shown in RNOTunes...

AmigaSystem, my Amiga has nothing to do with RNOTunes not playing correctly some formats: if AmigaAMP or HippoPlayer can, so could RNOTunes Please note that I'm not blaming RNOTunes (and certainly not complaining to jPV!), I understand that RNOTunes depends on Hollywood libraries, which may not be currently optimised for real 68k computers, but that's their problem, not mine in the context of my comparison.

Take care!
tygre is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 10:20   #22
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
Still, what should db/lastfm_users.json contain? Maybe it would be better to provide db and the needed "blank" files by default?
I like to keep it tidy with no scattered config files in a default installation, so I won't be making the db directory or dummy files there, but I'll fix the db directory creation for this one function in the next version. Meanwhile you can create the RNOTunes/db/ directory yourself.

Again, it's better not to create a "blank" file there, because the program creates it when a user changes his setup, otherwise it isn't needed and can break the default setup.

But if you insist, the minimum needed text is (but you lose the exaple user then):
Code:
[]
Or keeping the example user that would be shown if there isn't a file at all:
Code:
["JellyPowered"]
Quote:
Also, would you have any idea about the 1000s of GetVar codeset_default? I'll go out on a limb and say that it's called for every char. shown in RNOTunes...
It's codesets.library checking for an env variable to override a system default character set. I don't know what in Hollywood makes it check that often at startup, but it's not something that I'd do in my code. For comparison the codesets.library is used on AmigaOS, but Hollywood uses charsets.library on MorphOS and I don't see that kind of log on it... I'll try to figure this out some day. In any case it's not about every char, that would be 10000s or 100000s More like strings, functions, or lines in the code...
jPV is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 19:55   #23
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 1,150
Hi jPV

Thanks for your answer!

One last question: would you have any idea about the OpenFont FONTS:.font and OpenFont FONTS:.otag? Maybe a (Hollywood) function expecting a font but accepting an empty string or even a NULL?

Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 01 December 2022, 19:56   #24
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
One last question: would you have any idea about the OpenFont FONTS:.font and OpenFont FONTS:.otag? Maybe a (Hollywood) function expecting a font but accepting an empty string or even a NULL?
This is MUI opening fonts you have in your MUI settings, here they show XHelvetica size 11 etc, which I do have in my MUI settings. In any case I don't open or use any fonts in Hollywood itself, it's all MUI. Maybe you haven't defined fonts in your MUI settings and that's why it does try first something like that?
jPV is offline  
Old 01 December 2022, 23:45   #25
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 1,150
Hi jPV!

Good point! I'll check this out later on my Amiga

Take care!
tygre is offline  
Old 02 December 2022, 00:43   #26
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 642
yeah maybe instead of using a specific font name its instead using the fonts MUI sets as smallest/normal/large/larger etc and if any of them happen to be blank/unset in MUI prefs, then maybe thats why your seeing a blank unspecified font entry in snoopdos.

I had a similar issue with a different program, in the end i just set everything as variations of XHelvetica or the EU version, even if a smaller/larger version isnt available id just reuse a close enough size.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 02 December 2022, 05:02   #27
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 1,150
Hi jPV and DisasterIncarna!

Yes, exactly that

Once I set specific fonts/sizes in the Windows and Group pages of the MUI preferences, the "empty" font failure disappeared!

I never had noticed these settings before, I learned something

Take care!
tygre is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E-VO V3.5.0 Released Phantasm News 0 14 July 2022 16:42
iUAE 1.2 released Emufr3ak News 11 02 September 2017 14:27
Roadshow 1.12 released AndreasM News 101 27 January 2017 17:16
Never released??? tomcat666 project.aGTW 18 18 January 2010 15:44
16.6 Released alexh project.WHDLoad 6 09 June 2006 11:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06846 seconds with 15 queries