English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2018, 17:23   #1
deimos
It's coming back!
 
deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: comp.sys.amiga
Posts: 762
WinUAE debugger - help a beginner?

Could someone please give me some hints as to how to make the WinUAE debugger work for me?

I'd like to set a breakpoint or two inside my code, but of course the emulator knows nothing about my code, its symbols, etc.

I must be missing something.
deimos is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 17:39   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Are you debugging system friendly programs or programs that take over the system? If system friendly: check this http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=91321
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 18:19   #3
deimos
It's coming back!
 
deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: comp.sys.amiga
Posts: 762
Thanks, it is currently system friendly, so I'm all for trying that out - but the file at http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z won't open with 7-Zip for me, I get "Can not open file '...winuae.7z' as archive."

Is there another download that includes these new features?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Are you debugging system friendly programs or programs that take over the system? If system friendly: check this http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=91321
deimos is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 18:37   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Latest official includes same features. Usually nearly all features get included with next official, just compare dates

(winuae.7z should work normally, at least when using new enough 7zip unarchiver)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 19:19   #5
deimos
It's coming back!
 
deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: comp.sys.amiga
Posts: 762
Thanks. I'm on 4.0.0, so I guess I'm good to go.

No idea about the .7z file, I downloaded 7-Zip specifically for it. But I guess it doesn't matter...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Latest official includes same features. Usually nearly all features get included with next official, just compare dates

(winuae.7z should work normally, at least when using new enough 7zip unarchiver)
deimos is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 21:42   #6
deimos
It's coming back!
 
deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: comp.sys.amiga
Posts: 762
Is there a tutorial anywhere? I can't seem to make it work. A window comes up with the following, but there's no prompt or any hint as what to do next.

Code:
Automatically allocated debugmem location: 70000000 - 7fffffff 10000000
Couldn't open 'amiga.lib'
Loading executable, exe=0025c350
Segment 1: 000003e9 70008000 - 7000d9d7 (23000)
Segment 2: 000003ea 70015a00 - 70015a3f (64)
Segment 3: 000003ea 7001db00 - 700225fb (19196)
Segment 4: 000003ea 7002a600 - 7002a61b (28)
Segment 5: 000003ea 70032700 - 7003271f (32)
Segment 6: 000003eb 7003a800 - 700405f3 (24052)
Segment 7: 0000ffff 70048600 - 7004959f (4000)
Executable load complete.
deimos is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 12:52   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Make sure GUI debugger is not active (xx to switch). It does not support new debugger features. (Some day proper multi-window debugger GUI will be implemented..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 13:37   #8
deimos
It's coming back!
 
deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: comp.sys.amiga
Posts: 762
I'm not using the GUI debugger.

I've just discovered that if I run the uaedbg command then hit Shift-F12 in the emulator window (which is frozen) then the window that I refered to earlier gets a command prompt. I can then enter g in there, but it bounces right back.

So, I think I'm either using it wrong, or I've broken it.

Code:
Automatically allocated debugmem location: 70000000 - 7fffffff 10000000
Couldn't open 'amiga.lib'
Loading executable, exe=0025c550
Segment 1: 000003e9 70008000 - 7000d9cf (22992)
Segment 2: 000003ea 70015a00 - 70015a3f (64)
Segment 3: 000003ea 7001db00 - 700225fb (19196)
Segment 4: 000003ea 7002a600 - 7002a61b (28)
Segment 5: 000003ea 70032700 - 7003271f (32)
Segment 6: 000003eb 7003a800 - 700405f3 (24052)
Segment 7: 0000ffff 70048600 - 7004959f (4000)
Executable load complete.
  D0 00250038   D1 00096951   D2 70048600   D3 0000AF64
  D4 00000005   D5 00000001   D6 FFFFFFFF   D7 00096951
  A0 FEADF00D   A1 0025AD78   A2 0025AD7E   A3 0025A544
  A4 00F0FF38   A5 0025ACF8   A6 0020CAF0   A7 00202212
USP  0025C4E8 ISP  00202212
T=00 S=1 M=0 X=0 N=0 Z=0 V=0 C=0 IMASK=7 STP=0
Prefetch d0fc (ADDA) 2068 (MOVEA) Chip latch DEADF00D
00F90D96 0114                     BTST.B D0,(A4) [a0]
Next PC: 00f90d98
>g
Word read from 0000000c
Cycles: 22 Chip, 44 CPU. (V=105 H=5 -> V=105 H=27)
  D0 00250038   D1 00096951   D2 70048600   D3 0000AF64
  D4 00000005   D5 00000001   D6 FFFFFFFF   D7 00096951
  A0 FEADF00D   A1 0025AD78   A2 0025AD7E   A3 0025A544
  A4 00F0FF38   A5 0025ACF8   A6 0020CAF0   A7 00202204
USP  0025C4E8 ISP  00202204
T=00 S=1 M=0 X=0 N=0 Z=0 V=0 C=0 IMASK=7 STP=0
Prefetch 005c (OR) 2068 (MOVEA) Chip latch DEADF00D
00F90D98 d0fc 005c                ADDA.W #$005c,A0
Next PC: 00f90d9c
>g
Word read from 0000000c
Cycles: 23 Chip, 46 CPU. (V=105 H=38 -> V=105 H=61)
  D0 00250038   D1 00096951   D2 70048600   D3 0000AF64
  D4 00000005   D5 00000001   D6 FFFFFFFF   D7 00096951
  A0 FEADF00D   A1 0025AD78   A2 0025AD7E   A3 0025A544
  A4 00F0FF38   A5 0025ACF8   A6 0020CAF0   A7 002021F6
USP  0025C4E8 ISP  002021F6
T=00 S=1 M=0 X=0 N=0 Z=0 V=0 C=0 IMASK=7 STP=0
Prefetch 4e75 (RTS) 2068 (MOVEA) Chip latch DEADF00D
00F90D9A 005c 4e75                OR.W #$4e75,(A4)+ [a018]
Next PC: 00f90d9e
>
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Make sure GUI debugger is not active (xx to switch). It does not support new debugger features. (Some day proper multi-window debugger GUI will be implemented..)
deimos is offline  
Old 24 March 2022, 14:06   #9
arti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 662
I also have "Couldn't open 'amiga.lib'"

in WinUAE 4.9.0 and can't run debugger.
arti is offline  
Old 24 March 2022, 21:36   #10
Rock'n Roll
German Translator
 
Rock'n Roll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Drübeck / Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 183
amiga.lib - It's not needed normally.
It comes with any AmigaOS SDK (NDK). It is used to find LVO names if uaedbg loaded program includes debugging symbols.

open WinUAE-Debugger with Shift+F12 (>h - shows the commands)
Rock'n Roll is offline  
Old 20 February 2023, 01:38   #11
earok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,539
I'm getting something similar since upgrading to Windows 11, it used to work fine before the upgrade, it doesn't work at all for me currently.

Code:
Couldn't open 'amiga.lib'
  D0 00015A8A   D1 FFD00001   D2 00000000   D3 00000000
  D4 00000000   D5 00000000   D6 FFFFFFFF   D7 00000000
  A0 000295D8   A1 00200000   A2 00000000   A3 00080000
  A4 00C80000   A5 00FC0240   A6 00C00276   A7 00040000
USP  00000000 ISP  00040000
T=00 S=1 M=0 X=0 N=0 Z=1 V=0 C=0 IMASK=7 STP=0
Prefetch 51c8 (DBcc) fffc (ILLEGAL) Chip latch 00000000
00fc0610 51c8 fffc                dbf .w d0,#$fffc == $00fc060e (F)
Next PC: 00fc0614
Have installed WinUAE 4.10.1 (2023.01.23) 64-bit


(Edit: Ah, I'm an idiot, I just needed to type 'xx' as written above. It always used to come up with the UI debugger, for some reason installing Windows 11 made it open with the CLI debugger which I've never used, but typing 'xx' once fixed it)

Last edited by earok; 20 February 2023 at 02:08.
earok is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debugger updates (was: WinUAE Debugger HH PC history) selco support.WinUAE 8 14 March 2018 22:27
WinUAE Debugger BippyM support.WinUAE 7 02 April 2008 07:59
WinUAE Debugger help Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 3 26 May 2007 15:52
beginner question - how to use USB joystick/pad with WINUAE??! extentofmysin support.WinUAE 7 23 August 2006 18:56
WinUAE Debugger ???? RetroMan support.WinUAE 2 27 January 2004 12:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:30.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07942 seconds with 15 queries