English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2015, 02:02   #1
garyg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 25
Trying to get FS-UAE to work in a Macintosh environment

I downloaded the latest stable version, copied over my Amiga files (Kick.rom, hardfile, and WB 3.1 folder) from a folder on another computer, but FS_UAE doesn't recognize the Kick.rom file as a kickstart. Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks in advance for any advice,
Gary
garyg is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 18:19   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Hi, FS-UAE Launcher (and FS-UAE) is a bit picky with what kickstarts are recognized. See http://fs-uae.net/kickstarts.

Regardless, you can go to the misc hardware tab in FS-UAE launcher and specifically browse for your Kick.rom file there.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga OS 4 on G3 Macintosh - Possible? liana request.Other 4 27 August 2014 05:30
How Do You Get Hard Drive To Work On Uae Dialadrunk support.WinUAE 11 11 July 2008 13:15
How about more work for linux uae? amigalizard request.UAE Wishlist 5 14 January 2005 13:52
does pronet / parnet work with UAE silva support.WinUAE 1 07 November 2002 17:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06330 seconds with 15 queries