English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2014, 03:22   #1
Zeraphine
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Disc Swapping & Amikit8

Hello

i have installed FS-UAE with AmiKit 8!

When i start FS-UAE with AmiKit, i want to install a game with 6 discs. But how can i do it?

F12 only shows meh the discs i have added before in "disc swapping" feature.

But i cannot get into the launch programm, when Amikit is running.

In WinUAE i can change discs when im pressing f12, how can i do it in FS-UAE, without exiting Amikit?
Zeraphine is offline  
Old 17 December 2014, 04:20   #2
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 370
Quote:
When i start FS-UAE with AmiKit, i want to install a game with 6 discs. But how can i do it?

F12 only shows meh the discs i have added before in "disc swapping" feature.
If you did it correctly it should look like this:
Quote:
But i cannot get into the launch programm, when Amikit is running.

In WinUAE i can change discs when im pressing f12, how can i do it in FS-UAE, without exiting Amikit?
You can change disks using f12 with FS-UAE, if it's setup correctly. In the Windows you need to add all the disks you gonna use to the Media swap list. Then from inside FS-UAE you need to press F12 then go down to removable media:

And then select the disk you need, and after selecting FS-UAE should mount it in the emulated amiga

Last edited by kkgarbod; 12 January 2020 at 09:09.
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 17 December 2014, 18:27   #3
Zeraphine
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Yes thank you, but its not what i mean ;-)

I mean, when im loading up Amikit, and it is running, how can i add new discs to the floppy drive?

There is a window "Start FS-UAE" in the background and i cant get to the floppy tap!

Edit: I dont want to open a new thread for it, so here another question:

In WinUAE you can swap discs with a button combi (END+1, END+2 and so on...). Whats the combi in FS-UAE?

Last edited by Zeraphine; 17 December 2014 at 23:08.
Zeraphine is offline  
Old 18 December 2014, 07:46   #4
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 454
FS-UAE isn't fully like WinUAE. It's not possible to add new floppies to the running emulation. You've to select all needed images before you start the emulation.

Maybe someday we get a "browsing feature" to only specify a folder which contains all floppy images as a "floppy pool" from which we can choose every floppy image we want.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 18 December 2014, 17:26   #5
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,291
It's possibly the only thing that stops me from using it, too much of a pain in the butt. I always end up going back to E-UAE on Linux because of it.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 21 December 2014, 20:40   #6
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
It's possibly the only thing that stops me from using it, too much of a pain in the butt. I always end up going back to E-UAE on Linux because of it.
I got used to it.
The only thing I miss is an OSD message for action_disk_swapper_next/prev. You never know the currently selected image.
jbl007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Contribution: "Trivia Gameshow" Boxscan & Disc Titler HOL contributions 3 10 August 2012 08:53
Using a virtual Hard-Disc running Kickstart & WB v1.3 using WinUAE v1.5.0 - Prob A1200/060 - AGA support.WinUAE 20 12 August 2008 23:09
Swapping a disc back and forth between the Amiga, and WinUAE. Mr B support.WinUAE 4 18 June 2008 15:39
disk swapping Frog support.WinFellow 17 10 October 2006 23:01
Swapping Disks Aston support.WinUAE 1 05 June 2006 13:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13912 seconds with 15 queries