English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2014, 23:07   #1
lostfriend
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the middle of germany
Posts: 76
port to openelec?

Hi,

is there any chance you can port fs-uae to openelec?
Openelec is basicaly a standalone xbmc distribution(http://openelec.tv/). The only amiga option is retroarch, but i havent gotten that to work until now.
Would love to have the fs-uae-arcade GUI on my 40" TV.

greetings
lostfriend is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 09:32   #2
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,527
Neat idea

In a similar way I would like to see fs-UAE made into an xbmc plugin.....

At the moment I have simply added it to be "launched" from a customised favourite item. I have the advantage if running it from a macmini though.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 12:49   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
@lostfriend There isn't any need to "port" it as such. If Openelec is basically just a linux distro, all that is required is that someone compiles it for Openelec

It won't be me though, I have already too much on my hands, and have no particular interest in Openelec.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 September 2014, 20:44   #4
lostfriend
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the middle of germany
Posts: 76
Hello,

i did compile fs-uae from sources and copied it to my openelec box,
first i had problem with 2 libs (libpng12.so.0 and libopenal.so.1).
So i copied them to the openelec box, when I now try to start fs-uae i
get a "Segmentation fault".
I did create a config.fs-uae in the same folder as the fs-uae file.

Code:
[config]
base_dir = /storage/emulators/fs-uae/
amiga_model = A1200
kickstart_file = /storage/emulators/fs-uae/Kickstarts/kickstart_13.rom
floppy_drive_0 = /storage/emulators/fs-uae/Floppies/test.adf
how can I debug what going wrong?
Openelec does now have any documents directory,
is this just a config problem or is the binary bad?

Last edited by lostfriend; 29 September 2014 at 20:50.
lostfriend is offline  
Old 29 September 2014, 20:48   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Sorry, I cannot really help with compilation support unless there is a FS-UAE-specific problem. But one short tip, the easiest way to get a working binary on your Openelec box is to compile it *on* your Openelec box. (If not, you really must know what you are doing...)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 September 2014, 21:05   #6
lostfriend
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the middle of germany
Posts: 76
sad.

is there a way to keep fs-uae portable, so it looks for its /share files in the directory where the executable lies?
lostfriend is offline  
Old 29 September 2014, 21:10   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostfriend View Post
Openelec does now have any documents directory, is this just a config problem or is the binary bad?
if FS-UAE cannot find "$XDG_DOCUMENTS_DIR" it will fall back to ~/FS-UAE instead of $XDG_DOCUMENTS_DIR/FS-UAE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lostfriend View Post
is there a way to keep fs-uae portable, so it looks for its /share files in the directory where the executable lies?
It will automatically try dir-containing-executable/share/fs-uae first before looking in other places.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 02 October 2014, 15:47   #8
lostfriend
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the middle of germany
Posts: 76
uh, im trying hard.
right now i have the build system for openelec running,
but starting to compile fs-uae against ist gives me trouble.
lostfriend is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 19:55   #9
spinmaster
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostfriend View Post
uh, im trying hard.
right now i have the build system for openelec running,
but starting to compile fs-uae against ist gives me trouble.
Did you manage to get the emulator running on OpenELEC? I'm a big fan of both OpenELEC (Kodi) and FS-UAE so I'd like to hear if you had any success.
 
Old 25 January 2015, 20:02   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
You can also just install steam (or just the steam runtime) and run the pre-compiled steamos version of FS-UAE: http://fs-uae.net/download-devel#steamos
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 20:04   #11
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 454
+1
amigafreak68k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port of IK from the ST meynaf Amiga scene 173 23 July 2019 03:55
And yet another Atari ST port Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 15 07 August 2015 10:13
Serial port, parallel port, and pipe device mount errors Samurai_Crow support.FS-UAE 4 13 March 2014 00:04
Joystick Port Dagger support.Hardware 10 18 April 2010 19:09
AExplorer and com port Ebster support.Hardware 12 05 October 2005 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08423 seconds with 15 queries